Local businesses get shortlisted in the Irish Hospitality Awards 2019

The list of finalists has been complied after hundreds of nominations received over the past few months for the Irish Hospitality Awards 2019.

The Irish Hospitality Awards are back for the third year to celebrate those who provide residents and visitors with great experience and enhance the hospitality industry in Ireland.

The glamorous ceremony will be held at The Crowne Plaza Dublin Airport, on Monday, March 25, where top contenders will gather together to find out the lucky winners.

The third Irish Hospitality Awards aim to acknowledge those who make a real difference in this sector as well as the efforts that the professionals put in ensuring their customers always receive services that are second to no-one.

The awards will also provide a platform to thank everyone who is committed to make the country a friendly place to visit, from restaurants that serve delicious dishes to bars and clubs that keep Ireland alive at nights, museums, shopping centres, as well as festivals that promote different cultures.

A Spokesperson for the Irish Hospitality Awards 2019 said: “Working in the hospitality industry can be challenging at times and these awards aim to recognise those who have succeeded in this sector, despite the difficulties.

“The finalists are people who have dedicated their whole career in making the country a great place for its lively atmosphere. It is time to recognise those professionals, whose work often remains over-shadowed.

“We would like to congratulate all the finalists for their nomination and wish them the best of luck.”

The finalists for the Irish Hospitality Awards 2019 are:

Family Venue of the Year

Eclipse Ireland (Kenmare)

Fethard Folk Park & Museum (Fethard)

Aillwee Cave and Birds of Prey Centre (Ballyvaughan)

Dublin Zoo (Dublin)

Wells House & Gardens (Ballyedmond)

Dingle Oceanworld Aquarium (Dingle)

Country Life Museum (Castlebar)

Muckross House Gardens & Traditional Farms (Killarney)

Best Day Out

Fota Wildlife Park (Carrigtwohill)

Lough Boora Discovery Park (Boora)

Natural History Museum (Dublin)

Tayto Park (Ashbourne)

Killary Sheep Farm (Tralee)

Atlantic Air Adventures Museum (Shannon)

Butlers Chocolate Experience (Dublin)

Birr Castle Gardens (Birr)

Arigna Mining Experience (Arigna)

Westport House – Pirate Adventure Park (Westport)

Outdoor Venue of the Year

Celtic Adventures (Clogherhead)

Delphi Resort Day Trips (Leenane)

Lullymore Heritage and Discovery Park (Lullymore)

Aillwee Cave and Birds of Prey Centre (Ballyvaughan)

Kia Ora Mini Farm (Gorey)

Hook Lighthouse (Wexford)

The Irish National Stud and Japanese Gardens  (Tully)

Turoe Pet Farm (Loughrea)

Burren Nature Sanctuary (Kinvara)

Castlecomer Discovery Park (Drumgoole)

Tourist Attraction of the Year

The Irish Rock ‘n’ Roll Museum Experience (Dublin)

Malahide Castle and Gardens (Malahide)

The National Wax Museum Plus (Dublin)

Irish Museum of Modern Art (Dublin)

The Jeanie Johnston (Dublin)

Lough Key Forest & Activity Park (Boyle)

Brú na Bóinne (Donore)

Glenveagh National Park (Letterkenny)

Natural History Museum (Dublin)

Bunratty Castle & Folk Park (Bunratty)

Sports Venue of the Year

Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Pearse Stadium (Galway)

Aviva Stadium (Dublin)

Galway Racecourse (Galway)

Morton Stadium (Dublin)

Cork Racecourse (Mallow)

Croke Park (Dublin)

Shopping Complex of the Year

Blanchardstown Centre (Blanchardstown)

Mahon Point Shopping Centre (Cork)

The Crescent Shopping Centre (Limerick)

Dundrum Town Centre (Dublin)

OMNI Park Shopping Centre (Dublin)

Stephen’s Green Shopping Centre (Dublin)

Whitewater Shopping Centre (Newbridge)

Nutgrove Shopping Centre (Dublin)

Jervis Shopping Centre (Dublin)

Live Entertainment Venue of the Year

Whelan’s (Dublin)

Róisín Dubh (Galway)

Button Factory (Dublin)

Monroe’s Live (Galway)

The Spirit Store (Dundalk)

Dolan’s (Limerick)

The Grand Social (Dublin)

Vicar Street (Dublin)

Belvedere Irish Night (Dublin)

3Arena (Dublin)

Best Irish Festival

Dublin Horse Show (Dublin)

Kilkenny Roots Festival (Kilkenny)

Féile na Bealtaine (Dingle)

BD Festival (Wicklow)

Listowel Writers’ Week (Listowel)

Galway International Arts Festival (Galway)

Drop Everything (Inis Oírr)

Lisdoonvarna Matchmaking Festival (Lisdoonvarna)

Fleadh Cheoil na hEireann (Drogheda)

Children’s Play Centre of the Year

The Playcentre (Kingscourt)

Funky Monkeys Citywest (Dublin)

Gateway Leisure – Kid Island (Belmullet)

Playtown (Tullamore)

The Ark Play Centre at Puddenhill (Garristown)

Go Kids Go (Blanchardstown)

Tearaways Pet Farm & Activity Centre (Rathcabbin)

Celbridge Playzone (Celbridge)

Dreamland (Limerick)

Best Cinema Experience

Omniplex Cinema (Monaghan)

IMC Dun Laoghaire (Dun Laoghaire)

Eclipse Cinemas Lifford-Strabane (Lifford)

Movies at Gorey Cinema (Gorey)

Movie Junction (Carrigtwohill)

Eye Cinema (Galway)

Movies@Dundrum (Dublin)

Carrick Cineplex (Carrick-on-Shannon)

Light House Cinema (Dublin)

Mayo Movie World Cinema (Castlebar)

Best Entertaining Team

The Ark Play Centre at Puddenhill (Garristown)

Fethard Folk Park & Museum (Fethard)

Lough Boora Discovery Park (Boora)

Killary Sheep Farm (Tralee)

Celtic Adventures (Clogherhead)

Malahide Castle and Gardens (Malahide)

The National Wax Museum Plus (Dublin)

Irish Museum of Modern Art (Dublin)

Dingle Oceanworld Aquarium (Dingle)

Aillwee Cave and Birds of Prey Centre (Ballyvaughan)

Best Nightclub

The Wright Venue (Dublin)

Vanity Nightclub (Carrickmacross)

Club M (Dublin)

The Foundry Nightclub (Carlow)

Palace Venue & Nightclub (Tullamore)

Everleigh (Dublin)

Pulse (Letterkenny)

SIN (Sligo)

Dali (Cork)

Best Sports Bar

Sinnott’s Bar (Dublin)

The 51 Bar (Dublin)

River Bar (Dublin)

Murray’s (Dublin)

Woolshed Baa and Grill (Dublin)

Buskers On The Ball (Dublin)

Corkery’s Sports Bar (Killarney)

The Irishtown House (Dublin)

Tolster’s Bar (Castlebar)

The Castle Sports Bar (Belturbet)

Best Bar

Guiry’s Angler’s Bar (Foxford)

Peadar’s Bar (Moate)

Porterhouse Temple Bar (Dublin)

The Temple Bar (Dublin)

Vintage Cocktail Club (Dublin)

The Liquor Rooms (Dublin)

Farren’s Bar (Malin Head)

Peruke & Periwig (Dublin)

The Blind Pig (Dublin)

Pub/Inn of the Year

Borders

The Reel Inn (Donegal Town)

Nancy’s Bar (Ardara)

McCafferty’s Bar (Letterkenny)

The Forge (Donegal Town)

Biddy’s O’Barnes (Donegal Town)

McCauls Bar (Cavan)

The Bartender (Dundalk)

Midlands

Danny Byrnes (Mullingar)

P Bermingham’s Pub (Navan)

Butlers Pub (Mullingar)

Joe Lee’s Bar (Tullamore)

Kavanagh’s Naas (Naas)

West

Tig Coili (Galway)

Gus O’Connor’s Pub (Doolin)

Matt Molloy’s (Wesport)

The Irish House Bar (Castlebar)

Rouse’s Bar (Ballina)

The Cot and Cobble (Ballina)

An Púcán (Galway)

Dublin

The Stag’s Head

Toners Pub

The Cobblestone

Lanigan’s Pub

The Celt Pub

John Kavanagh – The Gravediggers

McDaid’s

South West

Baily’s Corner (Tralee)

The Oyster Tavern (Tralee)

Dick Mack’s Pub (Kerry)

Murphy’s Bar (Killarney)

Kate Kearney’s Cottage (Killarney)

Gallagher’s Gastro Pub (Cork)

Fionnbarra Bar (Cork)

South East

Henry Downes (Waterford)

The Hub (Waterford)

The Craftsman Bar & Restaurant (Waterford)

Cleere’s Bar & Theatre (Kilkenny)

The Gingerman (Waterford)

Phil Grimes Pub (Waterford)

Boutique Hotel of the Year

Highfield House (Trim)

Annebrook House Hotel (Mullingar)

Trinity City Hotel (Dublin)

The Lodge at Ashford Castle (Cong)

Blue Haven Hotel (Kinsale)

Gregans Castle Hotel (Ballyvaughan)

Ice House Hotel (Ballina)

The House Hotel (Galway)

Knockranny House Hotel & Spa (Wesport)

City Hotel of the Year

Trinity City Hotel (Dublin)

Clayton Hotel Cork City (Cork)

The Spencer Hotel (Dublin)

Ashling Hotel (Dublin)

Dublin Skylon Hotel (Dublin)

Arlington Hotel (Dublin)

The Imperial Hotel (Cork)

The Gibson Hotel (Dublin)

The Marker Hotel (Dublin)

Galmont Hotel & Spa (Galway)

Resort Hotel of the Year

Dromoland Castle Hotel (Dromoland)

Hodson Bay Hotel (Athlone)

Amber Springs Hotel & Health Spa (Gorey)

Ashford Castle (Cong)

Parknasilla Resort & Spa (Kerry)

Castlemartyr Resort (Castlemartyr)

Powerscourt Hotel Resort and Spa (Powerscourt)

Inchydoney Island Lodge & Spa (Cork)

Romantic Hotel of the Year

The Merrion Hotel (Dublin)

Castle Leslie Estate (Glaslough)

Castle Durrow Country House Hotel (Durrow)

Glenlo Abbey Hotel (Galway)

Wineport Lodge (Athlone)

Ashford Castle (Cong)

Kilronan Castle Estate & Spa (Ballyfarnon)

The Marker Hotel (Dublin)

Dunbrody Country House Hotel (Arthurstown)

Hayfield Manor Hotel (Cork)

Hotel of the Year

Annebrook House Hotel (Mullingar)

Silver Tassie Hotel (Letterkenny)

Waterfront Hotel (Dungloe)

Sheraton Athlone Hotel (Athlone)

Knightsbrook Hotel Spa and Golf Resort (Trim)

Waterford Marina Hotel (Waterford)

The Glasshouse Hotel (Sligo)

Salthill Hotel (Galway)

The Heritage Killenard (Portarlington)

Falls Hotel & Spa (Ennistymon)

Hotel Team of the Year

Silver Tassie Hotel (Letterkenny)

Highfield House (Trim)

Waterfront Hotel (Dungloe)

Wineport Lodge (Athlone)

Kilronan Castle Estate & Spa ( Ballyfarnon)

Parknasilla Resort & Spa (Kerry)

Castlemartyr Resort (Castlemartyr)

Powerscourt Hotel Resort and Spa (Powerscourt)

Best Hotel General Manager

Daniel Cross at Hodson Bay Hotel (Athlone)

Paul Heery at Adare Manor (Adare)

Patrick Curran at Knightsbrook Hotel Spa and Golf Resort (Trim)

Una O Dowd at Farnham Estate Spa and Golf Resort (Cavan)

Fergus O’Donovan at Radisson Blu Hotel (Athlone)

Shelly Stokes at Castle Durrow Country House Hotel (Durrow)

Charlie Sheil at The Marker Hotel (Dublin)

Niahm O’Shea at The Killarney Park Hotel (Killarney)

Best Caravan Site

Ferrybank Caravan & Camping Park (Wexford)

River Valley Holiday Park (Wicklow)

Westport House Caravan and Camping Park (Westport)

Clifden Camping and Caravan Park (Clifden)

The Apple Camping and Caravan Park (Moorstown)

Hidden Valley Holiday Park (Rathdrum)

Blarney Caravan and Camping Park (Blarney)

Wolohan’s Silver Strand Caravan & Camping Park (Dunbur Upper)

Woodlands Caravan & Camping Park (Tralee)

Adare Camping and Caravan Park (Adare)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year

Borders

White Park Bed & Breakfast (Letterkenny)

Killererin House Bed & Breakfast (Letterkenny)

The Gateway Lodge (Donegal Town)

Rosemount B&B (Dundalk)

Fairlawns Bed & Breakfast (Dundalk)

Eske Villa Bed & Breakfast (Donegal Town)

Midlands

Highfield House (Trim)

Castleview Farm House (Kildare)

Moate Lodge (Athy)

Lakeview Lodge Bed & Breakfast (Blessington)

Avlon House Bed & Breakfast (Carlow)

Orchard Grove B&B (Bagenalstown)

Glen Na Smole (Wicklow)

West

Shanlin House B&B (Oranmore)

Garmisch B&B (Claregalway)

Fox B&B (Killeen)

Rocksberry Bed & Breakfast (Castlebar)

Ardilaun Guesthouse (Ennis)

Cartron House Farm (Ballinakill)

Marnic House B&B (Ballyhaunis)

Dublin

Andorra Bed And Breakfast

Butlers Townhouse

Ferry House Bed & Breakfast

Flyover B&B

Durban Residence

San Augustine Bed and Breakfast

Donnybrook Hall

South West

The Old Bank B&B (Bruff)

Coomassig View B&B (Sneem)

Ashfield Bed & Breakfast (Kenmare)

Boherbui B&B (Doolin)

Rivergrove House Bed & Breakfast (Castleconnell)

Blackberry Lodge B&B (Doolin)

South East

Duncrone B&B (Ardmore)

Comeragh View Bed & Breakfast (Stradbally)

Rathaspeck Manor B&B (Rathaspeck)

Harbour House (Gorey)

Ardmore Bed & Breakfast (Ardmore)

Fern Hill Guesthouse Tramore (Tramore)

Groveside Farm B&B (Kilmore)

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year

Borders

Ahoy Cafe (Killybegs)

BLAS (Donegal Town)

Riva Brasserie (Dundalk)

Quiet Moment Tearooms (Letterkenny)

Honeypot Coffee House (Letterkenny)

Johnny’s Ranch (Ramelton)

The Rusty Mackerel (Carrick)

Midlands

The Auld Shebeen Gastropub (Moate)

Ilia Cafe (Mullingar)

Poppy Fields Cafe (Athlone)

Loaves and Fishes Cafe (Athlone)

Granuaile (Kinnegad)

Café Continental (Newbridge)

Crean’s Place (Kilcullen)

West

Flannery’s Bar & Restaurant (Ballinrobe)

House of Plates (Castlebar)

Kai Restaurant (Galway)

Connemara Greenway Café & Restaurant (Oughterard)

The Creel Restaurant (Westport)

Les Petites Tartres (Athleague)

Dublin

Brasserie Sixty6

Etto

Green 19

Keshk Cafe

Bleecker Street Cafe Bar

Las Tapas De Lola

Fade Street Social Restaurant

South West

Freddy’s Bistro (Limerick)

BeachCove Café (Waterville)

Texas Steakout (Limerick)

White Rabbit Bar & BBQ (Cork)

Market Lane (Cork)

Gourmet Burger Bistro (Cork)

South East

The Holy Grail Restaurant (Wexford)

The Yard Restaurant (Wexford)

Weeping Thaiger Restaurant (Carlow)

Pimento (Carlow)

Burzza Restaurant (Waterford)

Teach Dolmain (Carlow)

Cistín Eile (Wexford)

Best Family Dining Restaurant

Scoozi! Restaurant (Cork)

Dino’s Restaurant (Kinsale)

Jumbo’s Family Restaurant (Listowel)

Hillbilly’s Family Restaurants (Dublin)

Taste Food Company (Dublin)

Farmer Browns (Rathmines)

Denjoes American Style (Castleisland)

Toscana (Dublin)

Yummy Cafe Market (Tralee)

Restaurant of the Year

Borders

Chandpur Indian Restaurant (Donegal town)

The Driftwood Restaurant (Sligo)

La Bella Donna Restaurant (Donegal town)

Eala Bhán Restaurant (Sligo)

Barduccis Restaurant (Cavan)

Kingfisher Restaurant (Dundalk)

People’s Restaurant (Cavan)

Midlands

Room8 Cafe (Navan)

Franzinis (Trim)

The Kitchen (Trim)

Old House Restaurant at Annebrook House Hotel (Mullingar)

JP’s Steak House (Mullingar)

Hartes of Kildare (Kildare)

Silken Thomas – Chapter 16 (Kildare)

West

An Port Mór Restaurant (Westport)

The Helm Restaurant (Westport)

The PIZZA Bros (Castlebar)

Milano (Ennis)

Mary’s Cottage Kitchen (Ballycastle)

Hamptons Bar & Grill Steakhouse (Limerick)

Dublin

The Salmon Leap Inn

Salamanca Tapas Bar & Restaurant

I Monelli Authentic Italian

Drury Buildings

Bloom Brasserie

Forest Avenue

Lobstar

South West

Goldbergs Bar and Kitchen (Cork)

Cafe Velo (Cork)

Jacks’ Coastguard Restaurant (Cromane)

Bricín Restaurant (Killarney)

Mick & Jimmy’s Restaurant (Kenmare)

Fish Kitchen (Bantry)

Paradiso Restaurant (Cork)

South East

Banyan Restaurant (Tramore)

Tannery Restaurant (Dungarvan)

Katie Daly’s Bar and Restaurant (Gorey)

The Duck Terrace Restaurant (Gorey)

Silver Fox Seafood Restaurant (Kilmore Quay)

Via Veneto (Enniscorthy)

Best Restaurant Team

The Salmon Leap Inn (Dublin)

Chandpur Indian Restaurant (Donegal town)

The Driftwood Restaurant (Sligo)

Toscana (Dublin)

Drury Buildings (Dublin)

Katie Daly’s Bar and Restaurant (Gorey)

The Duck Terrace Restaurant (Gorey)

Goldbergs Bar and Kitchen (Cork)

Cafe Velo (Cork)

Milano (Ennis)

Caterer of the Year

David Smyth Catering (Mullingar)

Lolly and Cooks (Dublin)

Knights Catering (Dublin)

Creative Catering (Dunnamaggin)

The Caterers (Dublin)

Green Olive Catering (Galway)

Uisneach Catering (Mullingar)

Masterchefs Hospitality (Limerick)

Eden Catering (Kilkenny)

Best Dining Experience

The Pig’s Ear Restaurant (Dublin)

Anocht Restaurant (Kilkenny)

Bresson  (Monkstown)

BANG Restaurant (Dublin)

La Boheme Restaurant (Waterford)

VL Restaurant (Lahinch)

McNean House & Restaurant (Blacklion)

West Restaurant (Barna)

Isaac’s Restaurant (Cork)

Best Golfing Club

Ballybunion Golf Club (Ballybunion)

Dingle Golf Club (Ballyferriter)

Druids Glen Hotel & Golf Resort (Newtownmountkennedy)

Portmarnock Golf Club (Portmarnock)

Ballyliffin Golf Club (Ballyliffin)

The Golf Course at Luttrellstown Castle Resort (Castleknock)

Killarney Golf & Fishing Club (Killarney)

Galway Bay Golf Resort (Oranmore)

Lahinch Golf Club (Lahinch)

Enniscrone Golf Club (Enniscrone)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: