Meritorious wedding experts triumph at the 7th Official Scottish Wedding Awards

More than 550 respected names of Scotland’s wedding industry attended The 7th Official Scottish Wedding Awards which are one of the best and biggest wedding celebrations that the country has to offer.

The black -tie ceremony took place on Monday February 25th, at The DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel.

The awards celebrated hard working professionals who have dedicated their whole career to the wedding industry, having as a sole aim to deliver elegant, unique and memorable weddings at a budget.

The glitzy evening was hosted by the familiar face on STV and BBC Radio Scotland broadcaster, Josie Smith. She welcomed on stage wedding planners, coordinators, specialists ,caterers, photographers, honeymoon planners and florists among others who ensure their customers always receive top services that are second to no-one as well as those who make one of the most important days of our lives as perfect as possible.

A Spokesperson for the Scottish Wedding Awards 2019 said: “The Scottish Wedding Awards are now in their seventh year and have become a stable annual event in the industry’s calendar. The awards showcased once again the gold standard of the wedding sector who work tirelessly to deliver exceptional weddings that will make the happy couple and their guests experience great and emotional moments.

“The wedding sector plays a vital role for the national economy, with thousands of weddings being help each year, creating many employment opportunities and developing the industry’s landscape by introducing innovative ideas that enhance the reputation of the country’s wedding industry.

“We would like to congratulate the winners for being at the forefront of the industry and winning at this year’s Scottish Wedding Awards.”

The winners of the Scottish Wedding Awards 2019 are as follows;

Wedding Accessories Provider of the Year: Charlotte Smith Bridal Boutique (Inverness)

Jewellers of the Year: James Brown & Partners (Glasgow)

Romantic Wedding Venue of the Year : Mains Castle (Dundee)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year: Claire Grehan Singer (Glasgow)

Wedding DJ of the Year: Jim Moore – Scotland’s Party DJ  (Glasgow)

Honeymoon Planner of the Year: SJ Travel Centre (Inverness)

Transport Provider of the Year: Top Class (Inverness)

Event Decorators of the Year: Add a Little Sparkle (Edinburgh)

Stationery Supplier of the Year: Every 1’s FAVOURite (Bo’ness)

Caterer of the Year: Gourlay Events (Crieff)

Wedding Specalist Supplier of the Year: Koosh Photo Booths (Airdrie)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year: Highland Kilt Connections (Bathgate)

Local Wedding Exhibition of the Year: The Wedding Exhibition at Braehead Arena (Renfrew)

Wedding Coordinator of the Year: Jayne Booth at Innes House (Elgin)

Videographer of the Year: Reflections Video (Glasgow)

Wedding Planner of the Year: All Wrapped Up Events Management Ltd (Edinburgh)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year North: Suzanne McMahon: Bridal Hair Stylist (Inverness)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year Cental: Kirsty MacPherson Hair and Makeup (Perth)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year Glasgow: Jen C Make-Up

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year South West: Laura Shirley Makeup Artist (Erskine)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year South East: EyeCandy Pro team (Edinburgh)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year South: Emma Kennedy-Nichol (Dumfries)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specalist of the Year Overall Winner: EyeCandy Pro team (Edinburgh)

Photographer of the Year North: Captivating Photography (Inverness)

Photographer of the Year Central: Justine Photography (Cupar)

Photographer of the Year Glasgow: Gail Photography

Photographer of the Year South West: Emma Sanderson Photography (Ayrshire)

Photographer of the Year South East: Geebz Photography (Edinburgh)

Photographer of the Year South: Hemera Visuals Photography (Dumfries)

Photographer of the Year Overall Winner: Emma Sanderson Photography (Ayrshire)

Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year  North: Revive Hair & Beauty (Nairn)

Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year Central: LMG Hair and Beauty (Falkirk)

Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year South West: Sheona Hosie Hair Design & Beauty (Glasgow)

Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year South East: City Brides (Edinburgh)

Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year Overall Winner: LMG Hair and Beauty (Falkirk)

Cake Designer of the Year North: O’Caykx (Aberdeen)

Cake Designer of the Year Central : Cakes and Craft Falkirk ltd (Falkirk)

Cake Designer of the Year Glasgow: Audrey Neeson Cake Design

Cake Designer of the Year South West: Eccasion Cake Pops by Lisa Cheng (Cambuslang)

Cake Designer of the Year South East: 3D Cakes (Edinburgh)

Cake Designer of the Year South: Scrummy Yummy Cakes (Dumfries)

 Cake Designer of the Year Overall Winner: 3D Cakes (Edinburgh)

Florist of the Year North: Something Special Flowers (Blairgowrie)

Florist of the Year Central: The Flower Studio – Wedding Flowers (Sauchie)

Florist of the Year Glasgow: Marlene’s Flowers Ltd

Florist of the Year South West: Always & Forever Flowers (Lanark)

Florist of the Year South East: Becky’s Flowers (Bathgate)

Florist of the Year South: Scent Flowers  (Galashiels)

Florist of the Year Overall Winner: Marlene’s Flowers Ltd

Wedding Boutique of the Year North: La-Di-Da Fashion (Inverness)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Central: Ivory Whites (Perth)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Glasgow: The Bridal Courtyard

Wedding Boutique of the Year South West: Sharon’s Bridal Boutique (Kilwinning)

Wedding Boutique of the Year South East : That Special Day Bridal Warehouse (Bathgate)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Overall Winner: That Special Day Bridal Warehouse (Bathgate)

Wedding Venue of the Year North: Glentrium Castle and Cottage (Newtonmore)

Wedding Venue of the Year  Central: Inglewood House and Spa (Alloa)

Wedding Venue of the Year  South West: Garfield House Hotel (Glasgow)

Wedding Venue of the Year South East : Borthwick Castle (Gorebridge)

Wedding Venue of the Year South: GG’s Yard (Gatehouse of Fleet)

Wedding Venue of the Year Overall Winner: Borthwick Castle (Gorebridge)

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: