Top businesses and individuals triumph at the 7th English Hair and Beauty Awards 2019-Chapter 1

Over 500 of England’s elite Hair & Beauty professionals gathered at The St. John’s Hotel in Solihull, Birmingham, on Sunday March 3 for a glitzy night, put on to acknowledge the best of the country’s hair and beauty industry.

The English Hair & Beauty Awards, now in their seventh year have become a stable event, dedicated to those who work hard to make us look and more importantly, feel fantastic.

The awards celebrated the amazing breadth of talent and style that flow in England as well as the efforts and commitment of the very best professionals who ensure their customers always receive high-quality services and innovative treatments that are second to no-one.

The star-studded evening was hosted by BBC Leicester broadcaster, Emma Boydell. As chosen by the public, she presented the winners and provided a platform to thank those in the hair and beauty industry, letting them know that their good work doesn’t go un-noticed.

A Spokesperson for the English Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 said: “We are very honoured to have welcomed such talented hair and beauty gurus at the 7th English Hair and Beauty Awards. It was a memorable and inspiring night, reflecting the world-wide known style and elegance of England.

“The awards aimed to recognise meritorious specialists who take care of our needs in the best possible way and work within salons where excellence is a standard.

“The professionals who work for the English hair and beauty industry are true masters for creating glamorous looks and seem to be role models for the worldwide hair and beauty realm.

“We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their outstanding work.”

The awards also provided the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise money for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK who grant magical wishes to children and young people, fighting life-threatening conditions.

The winners of the English Hair and Beauty Awards 2019-Chapter 1 are:

Hair Extensions Salon of the Year: Hairs and Graces Extensions (Birmingham)

Colour Technician of the Year: Pollyanna Patterson (Pollyanna Balayage Specialist Salon, Lowestoft)

Masseuse of the Year: Kay Webb (Natural Beauty Day Spa, Stoke-on-Trent)

Training Academy of the Year: Bedfordshire Beauty Academy (Luton)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year: Better Than Natural at Phoenix Rejuvenation (Leighton Buzzard)

Nail Technician of the Year: Roxana Barbao (Roxy Nails, Burton-Upon-Trent)

Freelance Hair & Make up Specialist of the Year: Chelsea Marie (Chelsea Marie MUA, Dudley)

Stylist of the Year: Damian Azikiewicz (Academy Azik Damian Azikiewicz, Peterborough)

Men’s Stylist of the Year: Curtis Statt (Yonneys Barber Shop, Lowestoft) 

Spa of the Year: The Odyssey Spa (Stevenage)

Mobile Hairdresser of the Year: Claire Benson (Worcester)

Aesthetic Clinic of the Year: Alisha’s Aesthetics (Luton)

Beautician of the Year: Marie Lomas (Sunkissed, Burton-Upon Trent)

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year: The Little Lash Company (Birmingham)

Tanning Salon of the Year: Wilde About Tan (Nottingham)

Creative Nail Technician of the Year: Chantal Welvaert(Scratch Nail and Beauty Salon, Stourbridge)

Nail Salon of the Year: Sweetcheeks Beauty Boutique (Telford)

Best of East Midlands: Hair and Beauty at No. 11 (Melton Mowbray)

Best of Leicester: The Retreat (Leicester)

Best of Birmingham: Cora Hair

Make Up Salon of the Year: Silk Powder Make-Up Artists (Leicester)

Independent Beautician of the Year: Fleur Harker (Beauty by Fleur, Newmarket)

Outstanding Salon of the Year: No4 Hair & Beauty (Kingslynn)

Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year: VictoriaD Lash &MicroBrows Boutique (Leicester)

Local Salon of the Year: AllSaints Hairdressing (Oakham)

Beauty Team of the Year: Dudley’s Hair and Beauty (Nottingham)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year East Midlands: The Hair and Beauty Room (Langley Mill)
Most Wanted Salon of the Year West Midlands:
The White Room Hair & Beauty (
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year East: Salon at Number 5 (Cambridge)

 

Most Wanted Salon of the Year Overall Winner: The Hair and Beauty Room (Langley Mill)

Salon Team of the Year East Midlands: Treats Beauty and Aesthetics (Nottingham) 

Salon Team of the Year West Midlands: Giinger (Bromsgrove)
Salon Team of the Year East: Eden Hair Design (Kings Lynn)

Salon Team of the Year Overall Winner: Giinger (Bromsgrove)

Customer Service of the Year East Midlands: Total FX Academy (Lincoln)
Customer Service of the Year West Midlands: Number One Bespoke Hair and Beauty (Malvern)

Customer Service of the Year East: Dinx Hair & Beauty Lounge (Thurrock)

 Customer Service of the Year Overall Winner: Number One Bespoke Hair and Beauty (Malvern)

Barbers of the Year East Midlands: AP Male Grooming (Loughborough)
Barbers of the Year West Midlands: Sedgwick Barber Room (Coventry)

Barbers of the Year East: Yonneys Barber Shop (Lowestoft)

Barbers of the Year Overall Winner: AP Male Grooming (Loughborough)

Beauty Salon of the Year East Midlands: Studio 5 Beauty (Ilkeston)
Beauty Salon of the Year West Midlands: Avenue Hair & Beauty (Coventry)
Beauty Salon of the Year East: Anjalee Laser and Beauty (Luton)

Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Studio 5 Beauty (Ilkeston)

Hair Salon of the Year East Midlands: LG Hairdressing (Nottingham)
Hair Salon of the Year West Midlands:
Creative Hair & Beauty (Evesham)

Hair Salon of the Year East: Platinum Rose Hair & Beauty (Canvey Island)

Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: LG Hairdressing (Nottingham)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: