The 7th English Hair and Beauty Awards 2019-Chapter 2 reward the champions of the industry

Over 500 of England’s elite Hair & Beauty professionals gathered at The Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel, on Sunday March 10 for a memorable night, dedicated to the best of the country’s hair and beauty industry who make us look and feel on top of the world.

The English Hair & Beauty Awards, now in their eighth year, celebrated once again experienced hair stylists, nail technicians, colourists, beauty specialists and make-up artists among others who offer innovative treatments to clients and take care of all their needs in the best possible way.

The awards also showcased meritorious salons and experts who are at the forefront of the industry and lead the way in creating elegant and sophisticated looks whilst following the latest trends.

The glitzy evening was hosted by model, actress and presenter, Tabitha Hunter-Smale. As chosen by the public, she presented trusted and tested hair and beauty gurus and provided a platform to thank those in the industry who maintain the high quality of services and promote excellence within their business.

A Spokesperson for the English Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 said: “It was undoubtedly a great evening reflecting the talent and style that flow in England. The awards aimed to recognise true specialists who provide services that are second to no-one and offer an exceptional experience to clients who visit their salon to relax, be pampered and revitalise themselves.

“We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for keeping the nation glowing and being role-models for having the customer satisfaction as top priority in their business.

The awards also provided the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise money for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK who grant magical wishes to children and young people, fighting life-threatening conditions.

The winners of the English Hair and Beauty Awards 2019-Chapter 2 are:

Hair Extensions Salon of the Year: Simply Goddess Hair & Beauty (Hull)

Colour Technician of the Year: Emma Simmons (Salon54, Thirsk)

Masseuse of the Year: Rebecca McKeown (That Healing Feeling, Billingham)

Training Academy of the Year: Total Hair and Beauty Training Academy (Stockton-On-Tees)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year: Best Extend (Stanley)

Nail Technician of the Year: Tamara Newton (Nails by Tamara, Manchester)

Freelance Make Up Specialist of the Year: Shiovonne Grant (By Shiovonne Make Up Artist, Southport)

Stylist of the Year: Ryan Carne (Ryan Carne Hair, Middlesbrough)

Men’s Stylist of the Year: Louise Wroe (Louise’s Barber Lounge, Mexborough)

Spa of the Year: Portland Hall Spa (Southport)

Mobile Hairdresser of the Year: Hair & Beauty By Kelly (Chorley)

Aesthetic Clinic of the Year: Yorkshire Cosmetic Laser Clinic (Holmfirth)

Beautician of the Year: Nicola Johnson (Urban Beauty Salon, Warrington)

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year: Zoe Mizon Lash Academy & Ladies Lounge (Swinton)

Tanning Salon of the Year: Zensational Beauty (Manchester)

Creative Nail Technician of the Year: Becky Wicks (Becky Wicks Nail Artist, Rotherham)

Nail Salon of the Year: The Nail Gallery (Bawtry)

Best of the North East: Nancy Darcy (Marske by the Sea)

Best of Liverpool: Capaldi Hair (Liverpool)

Best of Manchester: The Dalton Street Salon

Make Up Salon of the Year: Jodie Ferrari Makeup Academy (Manchester)

Independent Beautician of the Year: Bodyessence (Blaydon)

Outstanding Salon of the Year: Saks Knutsford (Knutsford)

Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year: JS Semi Permanent Makeup (Leeds)

Local Salon of the Year: AJM Hair (Liverpool)

Beauty Team of The Year: Decadence Nails & Beauty salon (Chester)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year North East: The Village Retreat (Hull)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year North West: Bella Rose Hair & Beauty (Saint Helens)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year Yorkshire: Retreat Nail and Beauty Specialists (Holmfirth)

 

Most Wanted Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Retreat Nail and Beauty Specialists (Holmfirth)

 

Salon Team of the Year North East: Two Moons Hairdressing (Ingleby Barwick)

Salon Team of the Year North West: OliviaC Hairdressing (Southport)

Salon Team of the Year Yorkshire: G’s Beauty Boutique (Richmond)

 

Salon Team of the Year Overall Winner: OliviaC Hairdressing (Southport)

 

Customer Service of the Year North East: Heart Hairdressing (Bishop Auckland)

Customer Service of the Year North West: Creative Touch Nails and Beauty (Neston)

Customer Service of the Year Yorkshire: Brown Sugar Lounge (Hull)

 

Customer Service of the Year Overall Winner: Brown Sugar Lounge (Hull)

 

Barbers of the Year North East: Swagger & Slick Gents Grooming & Barbers (Middlesbrough)

Barbers of the Year North West: The Fat Cat Club (Lytham)

Barbers of the Year Yorkshire: W2 Barber Shop (Leeds)

 

Barbers of the Year Overall Winner: W2 Barber Shop (Leeds)

 

Beauty Salon of the Year North East: Be Pampered (Sedgefield)

Beauty Salon of the Year North West: Treatment Rooms (Fleetwood)

Beauty Salon of the Year Yorkshire: 5th Avenue (Middlesbrough)

Beauty Salon of the Year Manchester: Aurora House of Beauty

 

Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Be Pampered (Sedgefield)

 

Hair Salon of the Year North East: Tate Hair Salon (Middlesbrough)

Hair Salon of the Year North West: Fox Hairdressing (Northwich)

Hair Salon of the Year Yorkshire: Loves Hair & Beauty (York)

 

Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Fox Hairdressing (Northwich)

 

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: