The winners of the Food Awards Northern Ireland 2019 are announced

The Food Awards Northern Ireland 2019 welcomed over 250 guests at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Belfast, on Tuesday March 26th in big a celebration of those who provide us with delicious food and unique flavours.

These awards recognised the achievements of local suppliers who always serve the community with the freshest of products and specialists who work hard within their establishments to deliver great experiences to their diners.

The winners are a true reflection of the professionalism, dedication and talent that flow within the Northern Irish food industry.

The elegant ceremony was hosted by the experienced presenter, Paulo Ross. He welcomed on stage meritorious individuals, acknowledged for working within establishments where excellence is a standard and having the customer satisfaction as top priority.

Several of the awards were split into local regions to ensure the diverse range of businesses from across the country are recognised for their exceptional work.

A Spokesperson for the Food Awards Northern Ireland 2019 said: “We are very delighted to have welcomed such great finalists and winners at the Food Awards Northern Ireland 2019 and we are very happy to hear from our guests that they had a lovely night.

“The awards celebrated everything related to food and provided a platform to thank those who have dedicated their whole career in providing us with great gastronomic delights as well as those who help us explore new flavours and world cuisines from Mexican to Oriental and much more.

“We would like to congratulate the winners and finalists for their amazing achievements.”

The winners of the Food Awards Northern Ireland 2019 are:

Best Indian Establishment: Babu’s Indian Spice (Gilford)

Best Italian Establishment: Pizza Pomodoro (Coleraine)

Best Mediterranean Establishment: Chef & Manager (Newtownards)

Best World Cuisine: L’Etoile Du Nord (Belfast)

Best Mexican Establishment: Little Mexican Deli (Dairyfarm)

Best Vegetarian Establishment: Umi Falafel (Belfast)

Best Seafood Establishment: Fish City (Belfast)

Best Street Food: Pizza VanTastica (Belfast)

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Oysters Restaurant (Strabane)

Northern Irish Food Produce of the Year: Jack’s Fudge (Belfast)

Retail Bakery of the Year: Camphill Holywood Organic Foods (Holywood)

Supplier of the Year: Universal Meat Company (Portadown)

Best Oriental Establishment: Bao & Bento (Newcastle)

Best Asian Food Establishment: Tuk Asian Bistro (Newtownards)

Caterer of the Year: Challas Roast Catering (Belfast)

Best Fish N’ Chip Establishment: McCanns Traditional Fish and Chips (Castlewellan)

Cookery School of the Year: Mourne Seafood Cookery School (Kilkeel)

Best of Belfast: Havana Bank Sq

Outstanding Restaurant of the Year: Redz Piano Bar and Grill (Antrim)

Customers Choice of the Year: Romeo’s Takeaway (Londonderry)

Dessert Outlet of the Year: The BakeHouse (Belfast)

Best Buffet Restaurant: Bravo Live Cuisine Restaurant (Newry)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year: Ivanhoe Inn Carryduff (Belfast)

Takeaway of the Year: happyDOG Hot Dogs (Belfast)

Gastro Pub of the Year: Dunleath Bar (Cookstown)

Chef of the Year: Nigel Greenam at Top of the Town (Antrim)

 

Café/Bistro of the Year County Down: Carrick Cottage Café (Annalong)

Café/Bistro of the Year County Armagh: The Bawn Pantry (Hamiltonsbawn)

Café/Bistro of the Year County Fermanagh: Café JD (Enniskillen)

Café/Bistro of the Year County Tyrone: Moy Larder (Moy)

Café/Bistro of the Year County Derry/Londonderry: Lucilles Tea Rooms (Limavady)

Café/Bistro of the Year County Antrim: Linen & Latte (Glengormley)

Café/Bistro of the Year Belfast: Shed Bistro

 

Café/Bistro of the Year Overall Winner: Shed Bistro

 

Restaurant of the Year County Down: Salthouse Restaurant (Portaferry)

Restaurant of the Year County Armagh: Digbys Bar & Restaurant (Armagh)

Restaurant of the Year County Fermanagh: The Moorings Restaurant (Enniskillen)

Restaurant of the Year County Tyrone: The Hidden Pearl Restaurant And Winebar (Omagh)

Restaurant of the Year County Derry/Londonderry: Arbutus at The Crannagh (Coleraine)

Restaurant of the Year County Antrim: Clock House Restaurant (Ballymena)

 

Restaurant of the Year Overall Winner: Clock House Restaurant (Ballymena)

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: