The Scottish Hospitality Awards 2019 recognise the champions of the industry

Creative Oceanic are delighted to be hosting the 4th Scottish Hospitality Awards, following the enormous success over the past three years.

The event is honoured by Creative Oceanic but voted for by the Scottish public. After a tremendous number of nominations received, the list with the top contenders has been complied.

The black-tie event will take place at The Crowne Plaza Hotel in Glasgow on Tuesday May 21, when thriving professionals will gather together for a memorable celebration of the champions that work hard for the industry.

The Scottish Hospitality Awards aim to celebrate the dedication, skill and customer service of the professionals that work within establishments where excellence is standard. They also aim to acknowledge those who make a positive difference in this sector as well as the efforts that the experts put in ensuring their customers always receive top services and unforgettable experiences.

These awards endeavour to acknowledge everyone who works hard to enhance the reputation of the country, from restaurants that serve delicious dishes to bars and clubs that keep Scotland alive at nights, shopping centres as well as museums and tourist attractions that promote and showcase the rich Scottish heritage.

A Spokesperson for the Scottish Hospitality Awards 2019 said: “Working for the hospitality industry can be challenging at times and these awards aim to recognise those who have succeeded in this sector, despite the difficulties. There are people who have dedicated their whole career in making the country a special destination for visitors. It is time to give those professionals the recognition they deserve.

“The awards will provide a platform to thank and honour those who have contributed to making Scotland a friendly and welcoming place, enhancing the country’s reputation nationally and internationally. We would like to congratulate all the finalists for their nomination and wish them the best of luck.”

The finalists for the Scottish Hospitality Awards 2019 are:

Family Venue of the Year

Auchingarrich Wildlife Centre (Comrie)

The Highlanders’ Museum – Fort George (Ardersier)

Museum of Communication (Burntisland)

HMS Unicorn (Dundee)

Creetown Gem Rock Museum (Newton Stewart)

Kelburn Castle Country Centre (Largs)

Bowhill House and Country Estate (Selkirk)

Logan Botanic Garden (Stranraer)

Best Day Out

Loch Lomond Shores (Balloch)

The Scottish Deer Centre (Cupar)

Huntly Falconry Centre (Huntly)

Deep Sea World (North Queensferry)

WDC Scottish Dolphin Centre (Spey Bay)

Five Sisters Zoo (Gavieside)

Kelburn Castle Country Centre (Largs)

St Andrews Aquarium (St Andrews)

East Links Family Park (Dunbar)

Scottish Owl Centre (Whitburn)

Outdoor Venue of the Year

Argyll Adventure (Inveraray)

Vertical Descents (Fort William)

The British School of Falconry (Auchterarder)

Galloway Activity Centre (Dumfries & Galloway)

Loch Insh Outdoor Centre (Kingussie)

St Andrews Botanic Gardens (St Andrews)

Knockhill Racing Circuit (Fife)

World of Wings Birds of Prey Centre (Cumbernauld)

Tourist Attraction of the Year

Robert Burns Birthplace Museum (Ayr)

The Black Watch Castle & Museum (Perth)

Callendar House (Falkirk)

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Dunblane Cathedral (Dunblane)

Scottish Maritime Museum (Irvine)

Blair Castle (Perthshire)

The Royal Yacht Britannia (Edinburgh)

Andrew Carnegie Birthplace Museum (Dunfermline)

Military Museum Scotland (Wilkieston)

Children’s Play Centre of the Year

Jungle Madness Soft Play (Kilmarnock)

Pandamonium Play Centre (Erskine)

Monkey Madness (Clydebank)

Little World of Play (Cowdenbeath)

DinoM8 (Airdrie)

Kidz Play (Prestwick)

The Big Adventure (Paisley)

City Kids Adventure Play (Glasgow)

The Bubbles Factory (Carluke)

Linn Park Adventure Playground (Glasgow)

Best Entertaining Team

Auchingarrich Wildlife Centre (Comrie)

The Scottish Deer Centre (Cupar)

Huntly Falconry Centre (Huntly)

Deep Sea World (North Queensferry)

Robert Burns Birthplace Museum (Ayr)

The Black Watch Castle & Museum (Perth)

The Royal Yacht Britannia (Edinburgh)

Little World of Play (Cowdenbeath)

DinoM8 (Airdrie)

Sports Venue of the Year

Hampden Park (Glasgow)

Ayr Race Course (Ayr)

Celtic Park (Glasgow)

Pittodrie Stadium (Aberdeen)

Ibrox Stadium (Glasgow)

Fir Park (Motherwell)

Emirates Arena (Glasgow)

Shawfield Stadium (Glasgow)

Hamilton Park Racecourse (Hamilton)

Shopping Complex of the Year

Springfield Quay (Glasgow)

St. Enoch Centre (Glasgow)

EK, East Kilbride (East Kilbride)

Kingsgate (Dunfermline)

Silverburn Shopping Centre (Glasgow)

Livingston Designer Outlet (Livingston)

Princess Square (Glasgow)

Ocean Terminal (Edinburgh)

Eastgate Shopping Centre (Inverness)

Fountain Park (Edinburgh)

Live Entertainment Venue/Nightclub of the Year

Hootananny (Inverness)

Macgochan’s (Tobermory)

Dreadnought Rock (Bathgate)

The Voodoo Rooms (Edinburgh)

The Tolbooth (Stirling)

Stramash Live Music Bar (Edinburgh)

Whistlebinkies Live Music Bar (Edinburgh)

Loft Nightclub (Perth)

The Hive Nightclub (Edinburgh)

Furys Nightclub (Ayr)

Why Not Nightclub (Edinburgh)

Best Scottish Festival

Southside Fringe Festival (Glasgow)

Mull Music Festival (Tobermory)

Knockengorroch World Ceilidh (Carsphairn)

Eden Festival (Raehills Meadows)

Glasgow Science Festival (Glasgow)

Scottish Traditional Boat Festival (Portsoy)

Glasgow International Comedy Festival (Glasgow)

Inverness Music Festival (Inverness)

Banchory Beer Festival (Banchory)

Edinburgh Craft Beer Festival (Edinburgh)

Best Cinema Experience

ODEON Luxe Glasgow Quay (Glasgow)

Cineworld Cinema – Renfield Street (Glasgow)

Premier Leisure Cinema (Saltcoats)

Empire – Clydebank (Clydebank)

Glasgow Film Theatre (Glasgow)

The Hippodrome (Falkirk)

The Kino Cinema (Glenrothes)

ODEON Luxe East Kilbride (East Kilbride)

The Grosvenor – Glasgow (Glasgow)

Cineworld Cinema – Dundee (Dundee)

Best Theatre Scotland

Gaiety Theatre (Ayr)

Theatre Royal Glasgow (Glasgow)

Centrestage Music Theatre (Kilmarnock)

The Palace Theatre (Kilmarnock)

Edinburgh Playhouse (Edinburgh)

Traverse Theatre (Edinburgh)

Biggar Puppet Theatre (Biggar)

The Byre Theatre (St Andrews)

Perth Theatre (Perth)

Carnegie Hall (Dunfermline)

Best Sports Bar

The Ball Room Sports Bars & Pools Halls (Edinburgh, Morningside)

R&A Sports Bar & Restaurant (Irvine)

Footlights Bar and Grill (Edinburgh)

The Golf Lounge (Glasgow)

Malones Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Platform 8 (Inverness)

Alfredos Sports Bar (Glasgow)

Grace’s Irish Sports Bar (Glasgow)

The Creamery Sports Bar (Falkirk)

Best Bar

Traders Bar (Glasgow)

Shilling Brewing Company (Glasgow)

The Bow Bar (Edinburgh)

Blue Dog (Glasgow)

Lucky Liquor Co (Edinburgh)

Dragonfly (Edinburgh)

JunkYard Hamilton (Hamilton)

Heads & Tales Gin Bar (Edinburgh)

Revolución de Cuba (Glasgow)

Pub/Inn of the Year

North

The Castle Tavern (Inverness)

Eagle Barge Inn (Laggan Locks)

The Clachan (Dornie)

Glenelg Inn (Kirkton)

The Craigdarroch Inn (Inverness)

Central

The Kirkstyle Inn (Dunning)

Nether Inn (Dundee)

The Birds and Bees (Stirling)

The Tower Gastro Pub & Apartments (Crieff)

The Moulin Inn (Moulin)

The Boudingait (Cupar)

Clachaig Inn (Glencoe)

South West

The Stables (Kirkintilloch)

The Montgomerie Arms (East Kilbride)

Smiths Bar (Ayr)

The George Bar (Hamilton)

The Rusty Nail (Ayr)

The Crown Tavern (Lanark)

Glasgow

The Smokin’ Fox (Glasgow)

Inn Deep (Glasgow)

The Laurieston (Glasgow)

Kitty O’Shea’s (Glasgow)

The Bon Accord (Glasgow)

The Pot Still (Glasgow)

Fintry Inn (Glasgow)

South East

The Dean Tavern (Dalkeith)

Laird & Dog Inn (Lasswade)

Salters Inn (Dalkeith)

Malones Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

The First & Last Pub (Burnmouth)

The Crown & Kitchen (East Linton)

The Ship Inn (North Berwick)

Boutique Hotel of the Year

Glenisle Hotel & Restaurant (Isle of Arran)

Glencoe House (Glencoe)

Dunalastair Hotel (Pitlochry)

Victoria Square Guest House (Stirling)

Western House Hotel (Ayr)

Monachyle Mhor Hotel (Balquhidder)

The Moulin Inn (Moulin)

Leonardo Boutique Hotel Huntingtower Perth (Perth)

Kinloch House Hotel (Blairgowrie)

City Hotel of the Year

Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

DoubleTree by Hilton (Glasgow)

Grand Central Hotel (Glasgow)

Millennium Hotel (Glasgow)

Radisson Blu Hotel (Glasgow)

Carlton George Hotel (Glasgow)

Leonardo Royal Hotel Edinburgh Haymarket (Edinburgh)

Hilton Edinburgh Carlton (Edinburgh)

Malmaison Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Apex City Quay Hotel & Spa (Dundee)

City Budget Hotel Of the Year

Motel One Edinburgh Royal (Edinburgh)

Mercure Edinburgh City Princes Street Hotel (Edinburgh)

Travelodge Glasgow Queen Street Hotel (Glasgow)

Premier Inn Glasgow City Centre Charing Cross (Glasgow)

Acorn Hotel Glasgow (Glasgow)

Holiday Inn Express Dundee (Dundee)

Sleeperz Hotel Dundee (Dundee)

The Z Hotel (Glasgow)

Grasshoppers Hotel (Glasgow)

The Belhaven Hotel (Glasgow)

Resort Hotel of the Year

Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews)

Crieff Hydro (Crieff)

Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Golf (Benderloch)

Gleneagles Hotel (Auchterarder)

The Ugadale Hotel (Machrihanish)

Macdonald Aviemore Resort (Aviemore)

The Kenmore Club by Diamond Resorts (Aberfeldy)

Atholl Palace Hotel (Pitlochry)

Macdonald Marine Hotel and Spa (North Berwick)

Romantic Hotel of the Year

Glenisle Hotel & Restaurant (Isle of Arran)

The Chester Residence (Edinburgh)

Dakota Deluxe Glasgow (Glasgow)

Crossbasket Castle (East Kilbride)

Prestonfield House (Edinburgh)

Inverlochy Castle Hotel (Fort William)

Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Golf (Benderloch)

The Torridon Resort (Wester Ross)

Ardanaiseig Hotel (Kilchrenan by Taynuilt)

Hotel of the Year

North

Bunchrew House Hotel (Inverness)

Tigh na Sgiath Country House Hotel (Dulnain Bridge)

Forss House Hotel (Thurso)

The New Knowes Hotel (Macduff)

Kingsmills Hotel (Inverness)

Duisdale House Hotel (Isle Ornsay)

Central

Macdonald Inchyra Hotel and Spa (Falkirk)

The Four Seasons Hotel (St Fillans)

Parklands Hotel (Perth)

The Atholl Arms Hotel (Blair Atholl)

Stirling Highland Hotel (Stirling)

Roman Camp Hotel (Callander)

South West

Cally Palace Hotel & Golf Course (Dumfries)

Western House Hotel (Ayr)

Parklands Hotel & Country Club (Newton Mearns)

Lochside Hotel (Bowmore)

Fairfield House Hotel (Ayr)

Savoy Park Hotel (Ayr)

South East

The Dunstane (Edinburgh)

Traquair House (Innerleithen)

Windlestraw (Walkerburn)

The Gothenburg Hotel (Rosyth)

The Principal Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Nira Caledonia (Edinburgh)

Tigerlily Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Hotel Team of the Year

Glencoe House (Glencoe)

Dunalastair Hotel (Pitlochry)

Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews)

The Dunstane (Edinburgh)

Traquair House (Innerleithen)

Windlestraw (Walkerburn)

Macdonald Inchyra Hotel and Spa (Falkirk)

The Four Seasons Hotel (St Fillans)

Parklands Hotel (Perth)

Forss House Hotel (Thurso)

The Torridon Resort (Wester Ross)

Ardanaiseig Hotel (Kilchrenan by Taynuilt)

Best Hotel General Manager

John Keating at Fairmont Hotel (St Andrews)

Anne Kennedy at Glenisle Hotel & Restaurant (Isle of Arran)

Martin Lawrence at Dakota Deluxe Glasgow (Glasgow)

Rob Baird at Crossbasket Castle (East Kilbride)

Jade Harley at The Gothenburg Hotel (Rosyth)

Joanna Niska at Tigerlily Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Stewart Bond at Stirling Highland Hotel (Stirling)

Eric Brown at Roman Camp Hotel (Callander)

Ross Aitchison at The Torridon Resort (Wester Ross)

David McGhie at Ardanaiseig Hotel (Kilchrenan by Taynuilt)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year

North

Old Drynie House Bed and Breakfast (Inverness)

Balsporran Bed and Breakfast (Dalwhinnie)

Firhall Highland B&B (Grantown-on-Spey)

Highwinds Bed and Breakfast (Fort William)

Westcourt Bed & Breakfast (Fort William)

Torcastle House Bed and Breakfast (Fort William)

Central

Victoria Square Guest House (Stirling)

Invernente Bed & Breakfast (Callander)

Rosebank House Bed and Breakfast (Strathyre)

Castle Walk Bed & Breakfast (Stirling)

Abbotsford Lodge (Callander)

Balmuirfield House Bed and Breakfast (Dundee)

South West

Easter Glentore Farm (Airdrie)

Craigielea House (Glasgow)

Carlton Seamill B&B (West Kilbride)

Glenagedale Guest House (Isle of Islay)

Pennygate Lodge (Craignure)

Sunnyside Bed and Breakfast (Bonhill)

South East

Peggyslea Farm (Penicuik)

Fairshiels Bed and Breakfast (Pathhead)

Dene Guest House (Edinburgh)

B+B Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Strathallan Guest House (Edinburgh)

Kingsway Guest House (Edinburgh)

Abercorn Guest House (Edinburgh)

Best Caravan Park

The Woods Caravan Park (Clackmannanshire)

Roseview Caravan Park (Oban)

Blair Castle Caravan Park (Blair Atholl)

Kellybank Caravan Park (Wemyss Bay)

Keltie Bridge Caravan Park (Callander)

Strathclyde Country Park Caravan (Glasgow)

Argyll Caravan Park (Inveraray)

The Blair Drummond Caravan Park (Stirling)

Gatehead Caravan Park (Kilmarnock)

Best Holiday Park

Wemyss Bay Holiday Park (Wemyss Bay)

Lomond Woods Holiday Park – Wood Leisure (Balloch)

Craig Tara Holiday Park (Ayr)

Loch Lomond Holiday Park – Argyll Holidays (Inveruglas)

Hunters Quay Holiday Village – Argyll Holidays (Dunoon)

Prestwick Holiday Park (Prestwick)

Blairgowrie Holiday Park – Wood Leisure (Blairgowrie)

Stratheck Holiday Park – Argyll Holidays (Loch Eck, Dunoon)

Red Deer Village Holiday Park (Glasgow)

Campsie Glen Holiday Park – Wood Leisure (Fintry)

Casual Dining Restaurant of the Year

North

Fortrose Cafe (Fortrose)

Ralia Cafe (Newtonmore)

The Dairy at Daviot (Inverness)

Glen Rowan Cafe (Invermoriston)

Cafe Eighty2 (Inverness)

Central

North Port Restaurant (Perth)

Lord of the Isles (Craobh Haven)

Heaven Scent Coffee Shop (Milnathort)

Café Tabou (Perth)

Corrieri’s Cafe (Stirling)

Toast (Stirling)

The Real Food Cafe (Tyndrum)

South West

City Merchant (Glasgow)

My Kitchen Multi Cuisine Restaurant (Gourock)

Cranachan (Glasgow)

Mono (Glasgow)

Gusto & Relish (Glasgow)

South East

Indaba (Edinburgh)

Nonna’s Kitchen (Edinburgh)

L’Etoile Salon de Tea (Edinburgh)

Bluebird Cafe (Edinburgh)

Deacon’s House Cafe (Edinburgh)

The Water of Leith Cafe Bistro (Edinburgh)

Best Family Dining Restaurant

Grill 48  (Dunfermline)

Panda Chinese Cuisine (Glasgow)

Black Sheep Bistro (Glasgow)

Bella Vita (Glasgow)

Harrington’s Restaurant (Harthill)

Paco’s Restaurant (Perth)

Lorimers Family Restaurant (Inverness)

Butternut Squash (Portobello)

Frosoulla’s Greek Restaurant (Glasgow)

Ratho Park Carvery (Kirknewton)

Restaurant of the Year

North

Cornerstone Restaurant (Mallaig)

Peet’s Restaurant (Lochinver)

The Stables Restaurant & Grill (Fort William)

Andersons Restaurant (Boat of Garten)

Gille Brighde Restaurant (Wester Ross)

Rocpool Restaurant (Inverness)

Carrbridge Kitchen Restaurant (Carrbridge)

Central

Mamma Mia (Stirling)

Pierre’s (Falkirk)

The Gallery Restaurant (Stirling)

Gambero Rosso (Falkirk)

The Woodsman Restaurant (Alloa)

Venachar Lochside (Callander)

Mediterranéa (Stirling)

South West

Elena’s Spanish Bar & Restaurant (Glasgow)

Cail Bruich (Glasgow)

The Restaurant Bar & Grill (Glasgow)

Citation Taverne & Restaurant (Glasgow)

Da Claudio (Motherwell)

Omorphia Taverna (Bellshill)

South East

Hewats on the Mile (Edinburgh)

Angels with Bagpipes (Edinburgh)

Terrace Restaurant (West Lothian)

Fork & Field (Livingston)

Karma Indian Restaurant (Whitburn)

La Piuma Restaurant (Bathgate)

Gianninos (Broxburn)

Best Restaurant Team

Cornerstone Restaurant (Mallaig)

Panda Chinese Cuisine (Glasgow)

Black Sheep Bistro (Glasgow)

Hewats on the Mile (Edinburgh)

Angels with Bagpipes (Edinburgh)

The Restaurant Bar & Grill (Glasgow)

Citation Taverne & Restaurant (Glasgow)

Cail Bruich (Glasgow)

Mamma Mia (Stirling)

Best Dining Experience

The Sea Bed Restaurant (Tarbert)

Gamba (Glasgow)

The Fox & Willow (Ayr)

Hutchesons City Grill (Glasgow)

Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or (Glasgow)

The Table Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Amber Restaurant (Glasgow)

Edinburgh Food Studio (Edinburgh)

Wedgwood The Restaurant (Edinburgh)

Mini Grill Steakhouse (Glasgow)

Best Golf Club

Balmore Golf Club (Balmore)

Stirling Golf Club (Stirling)

Dundonald Links (Dundonald)

Gailes Links Golf Course (Irvine)

Lundin Golf Club (Leven)

Gullane Golf Club (Gullane)

Cowglen Golf Club (Glasgow)

Falkirk Golf Club (Falkirk)

Cathcart Castle Golf Club (Clarkston)

Kingsbarns Golf Links (Kingsbarns)

 

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: