The Scottish SME Business Awards 2019 honour those behind the thriving sector

Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce the winners of the 3rd Scottish SME Business Awards 2019.

The ceremony welcomed over 200 guests at Marriott Hotel Glasgow, on Wednesday, May 8 in a memorable celebration put on to reward thriving SME businesses and business owners that operate successfully in Scotland.

The black-tie ceremony was hosted by STV presenter, Josie Smith. She welcomed on stage hard working individuals who have shown amazing entrepreneurial spirit and business acumen which lies behind the Scottish SME industry that employ hundreds of people.

The awards also acknowledged strong and innovative SME businesses whose ethos and commitment to diversity have led them at the forefront of the industry.
The 3rd Scottish SME Business Awards 2019 rewarded businesses that have made their mission to provide excellent services to their customers and meet their needs.

The winners are a true reflection of the professional standard that feature in the country’s SME industry.
A spokesperson for the Scottish SME Business Awards 2019, said: “These awards are the leading celebration of the SME businesses that work tirelessly to offer services that are second to no-one.

“The event provided a platform to showcase new, online, unique and family run SME businesses amongst other that had an amazing performance over the past year and have seen growth, despite the negativity that exists in the business world.

“We really appreciate the response from the public that was so keen to go behind our nomination process and vote for some incredible businesses and individuals. The competition was fierce this year and therefore we would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their amazing achievements.

In addition, the awards supported The Well Foundation, an organisation that provides clean drinking water to countries in need.
The winners of the Scottish SME Business Awards 2019 are:

Young Entrepreneur of the Year (Under 30): Liv Conlon (ThePropertyStagers )

Retail Business of the Year (less than 3 units): Glendoick Garden Centre (Perth)

Online Company of the Year: Drinkly (Edinburgh)

Small Business of the Year: BeFab Be Creative (Edinburgh)

Marketing Activity of the Year: Elektrik Marketing (Glasgow)

Creative Entrepreneur of the Year: Matthew Carter (Colour Academy Books, Edinburgh)

Scottish Innovation of the Year: H2Van (Glasgow)

Family Run Business of the Year: Logie Country House (Inverurie)

New Business of the Year: Eco Cup Ads (Aberdeen)

Business Woman of the Year: Jeanette Forbes (PCL Group, Aberdeen)

Business Man of the Year: Tony Banks (Balhousie Care Group, Perth)

Professional in Business of the Year: Nicolson Accountancy (Sue Nicolson)

Entrepreneur of the Year: Ross Mackay (Daring Foods)

Unique Business of the Year: The Bonnie Bra Company (Edinburgh)

Digital Activity of the Year: QikServe (Edinburgh)

Outstanding Business of the Year: Rainbow Rooms International (Ayr)

Managing Director of the Year: Grant Keenan (Keenan Recycling, Aberdeen)

Best Business in Glasgow: Fore Digital

Best Business in Edinburgh: Skyrora

SME Business of The Year: Auchrannie Leisure Ltd (Isle of Arran)

Team in Business of the Year: Eros Retail (Glenrothes)

CEO of the Year: Alan Morton (Securigroup, Glasgow)

Social Inclusion Business of the Year: Orbit Enterprise Education (Glasgow)

Export Business of the Year: Lossie Seafoods (Buckie)

Business of the Year: PG Paper (Greenock)

Growth Business of the Year: Tag Digital (Glasgow)

Business of the Year (under 100 staff) North: Essence of Harris (Harris)
Business of the Year (under 100 staff) Central: Xs Transport (Grangemouth)
Business of the Year (under 100 staff) South West: Ten Live Group (Coatbridge)
Business of the Year (under 100 staff) South East: Umega Lettings (Edinburgh)

Business of the Year (under 100 staff) Overall Winner: Xs Transport (Grangemouth)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: