Top hairstylists and salons are to receive national recognition at The Irish Hair and Beauty Awards 2019-Chapter 1

After the unprecedented response from the Irish public, with over 35,000 votes received, the full-list with premier hairstylists and luxurious salons has been complied.

Incredible contenders ranging from stylists, colour technicians, barbers, academies and most wanted salons amongst other are to receive an award this year in a memorable celebration that will take place on Sunday August 25, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel Dublin Airport.

The Irish Hair and Beauty Awards are now in their fourth year and are one of the most well-known annual celebrations in the Irish Hair and Beauty Industry. These awards have grown massively and therefore Creative Oceanic has decided to split the event in four chapters; giving the opportunity to everyone to attend and receive the recognition they deserve.

The ceremony promises to be a night to remember, dedicated exclusively to those who work tirelessly to make us look our best by following the latest trends and using creative techniques that result in flawless and glamorous looks.

Creative Oceanic launched the official Hair and Beauty Awards in Ireland four years ago. The English, Scottish, Welsh, Northern Ireland, London, Toronto and British Columbia Hair & Beauty Awards have all been successfully established over the years, increasing the brand’s international appeal and recognition.

Katarina Los, Campaign Manager of The Irish Hair and Beauty Awards 2019, said:  “We would like to thank the Irish public for engaging with our nomination process and being part of this huge celebration, as the phenomenal response of 35,000 votes received is record breaking for us.

“Some of the most iconic stylists and well-known salons got shortlisted in this year’s Irish Hair and Beauty Awards, making them a really fierce competition. Our sole aim is to highlight the strong presence and profitability of the country’s hair industry and recognise the professionals whose talent, ethos and excellence have put them forward to receive the recognition they deserve.

“We can’t wait to welcome all our guests and deliver an enjoyable event. We would like to wish all finalists the best of luck.”

The finalists of the Irish Hair and Beauty Awards 2019-Chapter 1 are:

Hair Salon of the Year

North Leinster

Head Quarters Hair Salon (Longford)

Envy Hair Salon (Ardee)

Cortex Hair Design (Dundalk)

Justin Casey Salon (Dundalk)

Mizu (Dundalk)

The Salon by Simon Fergus (Ashbourne)

Habit Hair & Beauty Salon (Navan)

Loft Hair Studio Newtown (Forbes)

Profile Hair Design (Mullingar)

Ischia Hair & Beauty (Navan)

 

Mid Leinster

Robert Byrne Hair Salon (Navan)

Kilminchy Hair Design (Portlaoise)

Cheveux Hair Salon (Tullamore)

Cabello Hair Studio (Sallins)

Bozena Sarek Hairdressing (Navan)

Deane Hair Design (Kildare)

Dee’s Hair Salon (Kilcock)

Eternal Flair (Newbridge)

The Hair Factory (Prosperous)

Simon Sweeney Hair Design (Kildare)

 

Dublin

Reba Hair & Beauty (Ongar)

Wink (Artane)

Total Haircare (Rathfarnham)

Colour Touch Hairdressing (Dublin)

Hair Rocks (Dublin)

Tallaght Hair and Beauty (Tallaght)

Salon Prive Hair & Beauty (Tallaght)

The Colour Room (Dublin)

The Hair Room (Blanchardstown)

Vogue Hair Design (Shankill)

 

South Leinster

Baker Street Studios (Gorey)

Anton’s Hair Salon (Kilkenny)

Hairology (Carlow)

Halford’s Hair Studio (Gorey)

His and Hers (Gorey)

Stockholm Hair & Beauty (Carlow)

Saints Colour Specialist & Beauty (Ferns)

Kieran O Gorman Hair Beauty Day Spa (Kilkenny)

Storm Hair Design (Enniscorthy)

The Hair Room (Wexford)

 

Best Customer Experience

Kasandra Hair Care (Kilkock)

Eden Glamour Hair Studio (Edenderry)

Beautiful Hair (Newbridge)

Cabello Hair Studio (Sallins)

Habit Hair & Beauty Salon (Navan)

Anton’s Hair Salon (Kilkenny)

Halford’s Hair Studio (Gorey)

Ross Adams Hair & Beauty Salon (Dublin)

Tresses and Talons (Bettystown)

Sakura Hair Salon (Blackrock)

 

Team of the Year

Deane Hair Design (Kildare)

Kilminchy Hair Design (Portlaoise)

Baker Street Studio (Gorey)

Elysian Hair and Skin Care (Dunboyne)

Venus Hair and Beauty (Clondalkin)

Love My Hair (Athlone)

Brown Sugar (Blackrock)

Raymar Hairdressing Salon (Raheny)

Mcloughlins traditional barbers (Kilmuckridge)

Wink (Artane)

 

Training Academy of the Year

Creative Academy (Dublin)

The Beauty Institute (Athlone)

Hemera Academy (Clonmel)

Allure Midland College of Hair Make Up and Beauty (Tullamore)

Gainfort Academy (Wexford)

Hair Academy Trim (Trim)

 

Salon Ambience of the Year

JND Hair Studio (Portarlington)

Eternal Flair (Naas)

Kieran O Gorman Beauty and Hair Spa (Kilkenny)

Rustiq Salon Kilkenny (Kilkenny)

Profile Hair Design (Mullingar)

Organic Italian Hairdressing (Dalkey)

La Mode Hair and Beauty (Phibsborough)

Hair By Design (Tullamore)

Indigo Hair and Beauty (Carlow)

Kazumi Hair Salon (Dublin)

 

Local Salon of the Year

Ego Boost Hair Salon (Abbeyleix)

The Hair House (Rathdowney)

Shades Hair Salon (Wexford)

Ministry of Hair (Newbridge)

HD Hair Design (Roundwood)

Craft Hairdressing by Nadia Kirwan (Sallins)

Mango Salon (Laytown)

Retro Mane Hair Boutique (Newbridge)

Sage Hair and Beauty (Kilbarrack)

The Diva Lounge Hair Salon (Kilcoole)

 

Outstanding Salon of the Year

Hairbelle (Kildare)

Hair Affair (Athy)

John Paul Hairdressing (Navan)

Redmonds Hair and Beauty (Portlaoise)

Studio 20 (Naas)

Ross Adams Hair & Beauty Salon (Dublin)

Color Starz Hairdressing Salon (Athlone)

L’ombre Hair and Beauty (Dublin)

Versatile Hair Salon (Mullingar)

Rustiq Salon Kilkenny (Kilkenny)

 

Most Wanted Salon of the Year

JND Hair Studio (Portarlington)

Eden Glamour (Edenderry)

B’s Hair Salon (Edenderry )

Atelier M (Maynooth)

Hairloom by Serena Norton (Athlone)

L’Avenue (Ashbourne)

The Hair Company (Navan)

Way Ahead (Athy)

Hair Candy (Dublin)

Venus Hair and Beauty (Clondalkin)

 

Barbers of the Year

Roches Barbers (Kildare)

Portland Barbers (Portlaoise)

Mcloughlins traditional barbers (Kilmuckridge)

House of Fades Barbershop (Portlaoise)

Harte’s Barbers (Glasnevin)

The Butcher Shop Barbers (Tullow)

Barber Pro (Cabra)

Just Barber Shop (Kildare)

Slick Barber Shop (Gorey)

Martin’s Barber Shop (Portlaoise)

 

Stylist of the Year

Sarah McDonnell (Sarah Mc Hairstylist, Dublin)

Kimber O’Neill (Total Haircare, Rathfarnham)

Jo Coyle (Hair Affair, Athy)

Hayley Whelan (Angel Hair and Beauty, Dublin)

Florin Ghile (Atelier M, Maynooth)

Donna Sweeney (Deane Hair Design, Kildare)

Emer O Meara (Allure Hair & Beauty Salon, Tullamore)

Louise Whelan (Shades Hair Salon, Wexford)

Sarah Cummins (Eternal Flair, Newbridge)

Sandra O’Hare (Yolo Hair and Beauty, Dundalk)

 

Men’s Stylist of the Year

Carina (Mcloughlins traditional barbers, Kilmuckridge)

Gary Devane (Portland Barbers, Portlaoise)

Luke (The Fireplace Barbershop, Dublin)

Murt (Bespoke Barbers, Tullamore)

Billy (Beards & Barnets, Dublin)

Anthony (Men’s Hair Co, Dun Laoghaire)

Ahmed (A & K Barbers, Dublin)

Sandra (Sweeney Todd Barbers, Kilkenny)

 

Male Grooming Venue of the Year

The Grooming Rooms (Dublin)

GMALE Barbers  (Ranelagh)

Barbiere (Dublin)

Men’s Hair Co (Dun Laoghair)

Sculpture Barber Shop (Dublin)

Westend Barbers (Blanchardstown)

Goodfellas Turkish Barbers (Wexford)

The Urban Barbers (Bunclody)

Marble City Barbers (Kilkenny)

Crew Barber (Trim)

 

Colour Technician of the Year

Blondies Hair and Beauty (Chelsea O Neill, Wexford)

Nigel Kenny (Hair By Nigel & Co, Kilkenny)

Lauren Heffernan (Deane Hair Design, Kildare)

Kristen Carroll (Zen Hair & Beauty Bar, Wexford)

Dylan Lowry (Cheveux Hairsalon, Tullamore)

Havilla (Hair by Havilla, Tullamore)

Louisa (Saints Colour Specialist & Beauty, Ferns)

Melanie Farell (Strands Hair Studio, Newbridge)

Leanne Martin (Justin Casey Salon, Dundalk)

Fiona Kelleher (Fiona’s Hair Studio, Longford)

 

Creative Hair Stylist of the Year

Pamela Mooney (Deane Hair Design, Kildare)

Emily Murray (Total Haircare, Rathfarnham)

Phellipe Lutterbeck (Phellipe Lutterbeck, Dublin)

Liam (Robert Byrne Hairdressing, Navan)

Ashley Kelly (Your Wedding Hairdresser, Dublin)

Francesco (Organic Italian Hairdressing, Dalkey)

 

Junior Stylist of the Year

Nicole McCormac (The Hair Company, Navan)

Scott Brannigan (Eternal Flair, Newbridge)

Nadine Brady (La Mode Hair and Beauty, Phibsborough)

Jenny Brennan (Hairloom by Serena Norton, Athlone)

Chloe Caden (Serenity Hair and Beauty Clinic, Clane)

Jade Condron (Indigo Hair and Beauty, Carlow)

Casey Clarke (Simon Sweeney Hair Design, Kildare)

 

Best Hair & Beauty Salon

Tresses and Talons (Bettystown)

Be Unique Beauty Salon and Academy (Dublin)

Blondies Hair and Beauty (Wexford)

Eternal Flair (Kildare)

Tallaght Hair and Beauty (Tallaght)

Inache Hair and Beauty (Portlaoise)

Xtreme Hair and Beauty (Castlepollard)

Stockholm Hair and Beauty (Carlow)

Allure Hair and Beauty Salon (Tullamore)

Serenity Hair and Beauty Clinic (Clane)

 

Bridal Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year

Hair Candy (Dublin)

Glamourize Hair Design (Wexford)

Kirsty Cyane Hair & Makeup (Dublin)

Art of Hair (Navan)

Alan Keville Hair (Wexford)

Chez Shay & Debz (Portlaoise)

Blush Studio Hair & Make-up (Blanchardstown)

Rachel Cleary Hair & Makeup Artist (Dublin)

EF Creative Studios (Dublin)

Pelo Salon (Newbridge)

Ami Mc Partin Hair Stylist (Dublin)

 

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

Elite Hair Extensions (Finglas)

Hair by Rachel (Shankill)

HeadKandi (Ashbourne)

Luxe Hair Extensions (Ardee)

Meraki Hair and Beauty (Enniscorthy)

NanoLocks Hair Extensions (Newbridge)

Silke Hair Extensions (Sandyford)

The Beauty Agent (Dublin)

Prestige Hair Studio (Arklow)

Beautifully Tangled (Gorey)

 

Best of Dublin

Kazumi Hair Salon

Barber Pro

Re-fresh

No.5 Natural Organic

Brown Sugar

Simona’s Keratin Treatment

Zeba Hairdressing

Moyo Hair & Beauty Aveda Exclusive Salon

Wilde Salon

Aviary Lane

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: