The 1st Food Awards British Columbia 2019 celebrate excellence in the food sector

Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce the launch of the inaugural Food Awards British Columbia 2019.

Whether it is the places that you have had your lunch and dinner hundreds of times or new establishments that have just entered the industry, the Food Awards British Columbia 2019 are an exclusive celebration of the masters that enhance the flavors in this colorful province.

The black-tie ceremony will take place on Monday September 9, at The Executive Hotel Vancouver Airport. The event will welcome top professionals of the food sector that provide delicious dishes, the freshest of products and rich menus to their diners.

 It will also showcase food suppliers, servers and manufacturers that take our taste buds around the world while in the comfort of British Columbia.

The awards promise to be the most memorable event in the food industry’s calendar, with a wide range of accolades ready to be presented to the most deserving professionals and establishments, including Restaurant of the Year, Chef of the Year, Cooking School of the Year, Best of Vancouver and many more.

Irfan Younis, CEO of Creative Oceanic said: “British Columbia offers a wide range of places that serve world cuisines. The finalists were voted for by the public for providing authentic recipes and unique dishes to their diners, creating memorable experiences for both residents and travelers.

“Undoubtedly, there are some amazing specialists around the province, who know how to offer great service, delicious food and meet the needs of their diners. These are the professionals that we aim to reward at the inaugural Food Awards British Columbia 2019.

“We would like to wish all the finalists the best of luck and we can’t wait to welcome all our guests and celebrate the winners with them.”

The finalists of The Food Awards British Columbia 2019 are:

Best Mexican Establishment

Mazatlan Authentic Mexican Cuisine (Aldergrove)

La Tortilla Mexicana (Victoria)

La Cantina (Vancouver)

The Mexican Corner Restaurant (Whistler)

El Taquero – Taqueria (Kelowna)

Jalapenos Mexican Food (Nanaimo)

Restaurante Mexicano Vallarta (Penticton)

Sal y Limón (Vancouver)

Viva Mexicana (Lake Country)

Hugo’s Mexican Kitchen (Chilliwack)

 

Best Oriental Establishment

Sabhai Thai Restaurant (Sidney)

The Union (Vancouver)

Prata-Man Singapore Cuisine (Richmond)

Long’s Noodle House (Vancouver)

Phnom Penh Restaurant (Vancouver)

Green Lettuce (Vancouver)

Hanaya Japanese Restaurant (Surrey)

Sushi Sen Japanese Restaurant (Garibaldi Highlands)

Nori Japanese Restaurant (Nanaimo)

ChongQing on Commercial (Vancouver)

 

Best Indian Establishment

New India Buffet (Vancouver)

Koh-I-Noor Indian Restaurant (Burnaby)

Sula Indian Restaurant (Vancouver)

Lazzez’s Grill Indian Cuisine (Coquitlam)

Shandhar Hut Indian Cuisine (Chilliwack)

Varsha Indian Kitchen (Victoria)

Mayuri Indian Cuisine (Surrey)

Saffron Indian Cuisine (Burnaby)

Ginger Indian Cuisine (Richmond)

 

Best Asian Food Establishment

Anh and Chi Restaurant (Vancouver)

Langley Vietnamese Cuisine (Langley City)

Chili Pepper House (Vancouver)

Kirin Seafood Restaurant (Richmond)

Fresh Lemongrass Vietnamese Restaurant (Vernon)

Green & Oak Malaysian Restaurant (Burnaby)

Narita Sushi (Coquitlam)

Sura Korean Royal Cuisine Restaurant (Vancouver)

SURA Korean BBQ (Richmond)

 

Best Italian Establishment

Olive Garden Italian Restaurant (Langley City)

II Terrazzo (Victoria)

Piva Modern Italian (New Westminster)

Frankie’s Italian Kitchen & Bar (Vancouver)

Lupo (Vancouver)

Italian Tomato Restaurant (Richmond)

Anton’s Pasta Bar (Burnaby)

Ask For Luigi Restaurant (Vancouver)

Paliotti’s (Abbotsford)

Osteria Savio Volpe (Vancouver)

 

Best World Cuisine

Bauhaus Restaurant (Vancouver)

Calabash Bistro (Vancouver)

Trini To D Bone (Victoria)

Espana Restaurant (Vancouver)

Bodega (Victoria)

Lamajoun (Richmond)

Le Crocodile (Vancouver)

Nevados (Fernie)

Havana Vancouver (Vancouver)

St Lawrence Restaurant (Vancouver)

 

Best Vegetarian Establishment

The Acorn Restaurant (Vancouver)

Chickpea Restaurant (Vancouver)

Bravocados (Tofino)

Heirloom Vegetarian Restaurant (Vancouver)

Green Cuisine Vegetarian Restaurant (Victoria)

4 Stones Vegetarian Cuisine (Richmond)

Veggie Bowl (Vancouver)

Lotus Seed Vegan (Vancouver)

Be Love (Victoria)

The Original Govinda’s Vegan / Vegetarian Restaurant and Veggie Grill Sensation (Burnaby)

 

Best Seafood Establishment

Steveston Seafood House (Richmond)

Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House (Vancouver)

Pink Peppercorn Seafood House (Vancouver)

Blue Crab Seafood House (Victoria)

Coquille Fine Seafood (Vancouver)

Rodney’s Oyster House (Vancouver)

Fishhook at Mermaid Wharf (Victoria)

Empire Seafood Restaurant (Richmond)

Nautical Nellies Steak & Seafood House (Victoria)

The Sandbar Seafood Restaurant (Vancouver)

 

Best Mediterranean Establishment

Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill (Vancouver)

Jerusalem Grill Langley (Langley City)

Cimo Mediterranean Grill (Prince George)

Intermezzo Restaurant (Vernon)

Primerose Mediterranean Restaurant (Delta)

Caramba! Restaurant (Whistler)

Taverna Greka (Westminster)

Miradoro Restaurant at Tinhorn Creek (Oliver)

Greek Islands Restaurant (Abbotsford)

Cosmos Greek Restaurant (White Rock)

 

Caterer of the Year

Louis Gervais Fine Foods & Catering (North Vancouver)

Seasons Catering (Vancouver)

Little Piggy Catering (Victoria)

The Food Genie Catering (Nanaimo)

Granville Island Catering (Vancouver)

Chef Lekker Private Chef and Catering (Vancouver)

Sheila’s Catering Co. (Surrey)

Drew’s Catering & Events (Vancouver)

Fiesta Creative Catering (New Westminster)

Culinary Capers Catering (Vancouver)

 

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Bearfoot Bistro (Whistler)

Five Sails Restaurant (Vancouver)

Waterfront Wines Restaurant (Kelowna)

10 Acres Kitchen (Victoria)

Araxi Restaurant & Oyster Bar (Whistler)

The Dining Room at Butchart Gardens (Brentwood Bay)

Dinner in the Sky Canada (West Vancouver)

Farmer’s Apprentice Restaurant (Vancouver)

 

Best Traditional Canadian Restaurant

Edible Canada (Vancouver)

OLO Restaurant (Victoria)

Home Restaurant (Sorrento)

The Pointe Restaurant (Tofino)

Dunn’s Famous Restaurant (Vancouver)

John’s Place Restaurant (Victoria)

Salmon n’ Bannock (Vancouver)

Bishop’s (Vancouver)

Realm Food Co. (Parksville)

AnnaLena (Vancouver)

 

Best Street Food

Japadog (Vancouver)

Sofia’s Mexican Food Truck (Osoyoos)

La Taqueria Pinche Taco (Vancouver)

Disco Cheetah Korean Grill (Vancouver)

Eat Chicken Wraps (Vancouver)

Chickpea Food Truck (Vancouver)

Okanagan Street Food (Kelowna)

Mom’s Grilled Cheese (Vancouver)

Columbia StrEAT Food Truck Fest (New Westminster)

Fat Duck Mobile Eatery Ltd. (Vancouver)

 

Middle Eastern Restaurant of the Year

Nuba in Gastown (Vancouver)

Superbaba (Victoria)

Tamam: Fine Palestinian Cuisine (Vancouver)

Golden Pita Lebanese Restaurant (Burnaby)

Holy Falafel & Shawarma House Restaurants Ltd. (Langley City)

Saj&Co – The kitchen Of Neo-Nostalgia (Vancouver)

Yalla (Victoria)

Kabsa House (Vancouver)

 

British Columbia Produce of the Year

Blue Goose Cattle (North Vancouver)

Everland (Burnaby)

Global Gourmet Foods (Richmond)

Gold River Seafood Ltd (Abbotsford)

Bremner Foods (Delta)

Grand Hale Marine Products (Richmond)

Meadow Berry Farms (Pitt Meadows)

Houweling’s Tomatoes (Delta)

Daiya Foods (Vancouver)

Fanny Bay Oysters (Fanny Bay)

 

Dessert Outlet of the Year

Cheesecake Etc (Vancouver)

My Frosty Dessert Café (Vancouver)

D’oro Gelato & Caffè (Vancouver)

Chocolats Favoris (Victoria)

True Confections Denman (Vancouver)

Soft Peaks Ice Cream (Vancouver)

QB Gelato (Kelowna)

Nero Belgian Waffle Bar (Vancouver)

Crêpe Montagne (Whistler)

Thierry (Vancouver)

 

Bakery of the Year

Hearthstone Artisan Bakery (Nanaimo)

Purebread (Whistler)

Breka Bakery & Café (Vancouver)

Bliss Bakery (Kelowna)

The Valley Bakery (Burnaby)

Lemonade Gluten Free Bakery (Vancouver)

Patisserie Daniel (Victoria)

Nancy’s Bakery (Lund)

Uprising Breads Bakery (Vancouver)

The Invermere Bakery (Invermere)

 

Wholesaler of the Year

Lekker Food Distributors Ltd. (Victoria)

Edoko Food Importers Ltd (Port Coquitlam)

Trumps Fine Food Merchants & Wholesalers (Vancouver)

Fresh Value Food Distributors Ltd (Surrey)

True World Foods Inc of Canada (Richmond)

Hills Foods Ltd (Coquitlam)

Miraco Euro Food Ltd (Burnaby)

Sandel Foods Inc (Chilliwack)

Sevco Foods Ltd (Richmond)

J & F Distributors Ltd (Terrace)

 

Outstanding Restaurant Supplier of the Year

Dunlevy Food Equipment (Vancouver)

Western Restaurant Supply (Kamloops)

ABM Food Equipment – Restaurant Equipment & Supplies (Vancouver)

Britannia Food Equipment Ltd (Vancouver)

Budget Food Equipment (Langley City)

Northern Food Equipment (Prince George)

 

Culinary School of the Year

Northwest Culinary Academy Of Vancouver (Vancouver)

Nourish Cooking School (Vancouver)

Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts (Vancouver)

The London Chef (Victoria)

The Dirty Apron Cooking School (Vancouver)

 

Takeaway of the Year

Mountain Woman Take-Out (Britannia Beach)

Surfside Grill (Tofino)

Food Koma (Nanaimo)

Gourmet Takeaway (Langley City)

Red Tomato Pies Ltd (Williams Lake)

L.A. Chicken (Richmond)

Burger 55 (Penticton)

Metro 1 Tandoori & Takeway (Surrey)

Noodlebox (Victoria)

Romano’s Pizza (Vancouver)

 

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment

Scott’s Landing Fish & Chips (Surrey)

Trollers Fish & Chips (Nanaimo)

C-Lovers Fish & Chips (North Vancouver)

Dave’s Fish & Chips (Richmond)

Cockney Kings Fish & Chips (New Westminster)

Tim’s Fish & Chips (Creston)

Go Fish (Vancouver)

Bare Bones Fish & Chip Ltd (Port Alberni)

Pajo’s Fish and Chips (Richmond)

Fish on Fifth (Sidney)

 

Cafe/Bistro of the Year

Vancouver Island

Taste Cafe & Bistro (Parksville)

Genoa Bay Café (Duncan)

Odika Café (Chemainus)

The Nest Bistro (Nanaimo)

Mary’s Bleue Moon Café (Sidney)

My Chosen Café (Victroria)

 

Lower Mainland

Porter’s Bistro Coffee & Tea House (Langley City)

Absinthe Bistro (Vancouver)

The Crabapple Café (Brackendale)

Fondway Café (Burnaby)

SippChai Café (Abbotsford)

Red Umbrella Café (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Bohemian Café & Catering Co. (Kelowna)

O-Lake Cafe & Bistro (Kelowna)

Naked Café (Kelowna)

Saint-Germain Café and Gallery (Penticton)

Peoples Bistro (Kelowna)

Jojo’s Café (Osoyoos)

 

Kootenay

Kootenay Coffee Works (Invermere)

The Vienna Café (Nelson)

Teresa’s Coffee Shop (Kaslo)

Black Salt Café (Crawford Bay)

Buffalo Trails Coffee House (Creston)

The Bridge View Café (Trail)

 

Gastro Pub of the Year

Vancouver Island

Sawmill Taphouse & Grill (Chemainus)

10 Acres Commons (Victoria)

Spinnakers Gastro Brewpub (Victoria)

Bartholomew’s English-Style Pub (Victoria)

The White Whale Restaurant (Courtenay)

CANOE Brewpub (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

O’Hare’s GastroPub (Richmond)

Timber (Vancouver)

The Irish Heather (Vancouver)

The Terminal Pub (New Westminster)

Milltown Bar & Grill (Vancouver)

The Shebeen (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Outboard Waterfront Pub (Vernon)

Tonics Pub & Grill (Kelowna)

The Train Station Pub (Kelowna)

Turtle Bay Pub (Lake Country)

Dakoda’s Sports Bar & Grill (Kelowna)

Fernando’s Pub (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Fuel Gastropub (Rossland)

Mike’s Place Pub (Nelson)

The Flying Steamshovel Gastropub (Rossland)

Kaslo Hotel & Pub (Kaslo)

Horsethief Creek Pub & Eatery (Radium Hot Springs)

Trail Beer Refinery (Trail)

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year

Vancouver Island

The Snug at Oak Bay Beach Hotel (Victoria)

Restaurant at the Fairmont Empress (Victoria)

The Courtney Room at The Magnolia Hotel (Victoria)

The Qualicum Beach Inn (Qualicum Beach)

The Pointe Restaurant (Tofino)

 

Lower Mainland

Fairmont Pacific Rim (Vancouver)

Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar at The Sutton Place Hotel (Vancouver)

The Lobby Restaurant at the Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier (North Vancouver)

Prestons Restaurant at the Coast Coal Harbour Vancouver Hotel (Vancouver)

The Dockside Restaurant at the Granville Island Hotel (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Lakeside Dining (Kelowna)

The Sandbar Restaurant at the Prestige Harbourfront Resort (Salmon Arm)

Manteo Resort (Kelowna)

Range Lounge & Grill at the Predator Ridge (Vernon)

Bonfire Restaurant at the The Cove Lakeside Resort (West Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Hume Hotel & Spa (Nelson)

Ktunaxa Grill at the Ainsworth Hot Springs Resort (Ainsworth)

The Velvet Restaurant and Lounge at the Josie Hotel (Rossland)

 

Restaurant of the Year 

Vancouver Island

Wolf in the Fog (Tofino)

Galini Greek Kouzina & Grill (Surrey)

The Beach House Restaurant (Victoria)

Brasserie L’Ecole (Victoria)

Asteras (Nanaimo)

Shelter Restaurant (Tofino)

John’s Place Restaurant (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Miku Vancouver (Vancouver)

Chambar Restaurant (Vancouver)

Vault Restaurant (Surrey)

Cardero’s Restaurant (Vancouver)

Hawksworth Restaurant (Vancouver)

Giardino Restaurant (Vancouver)

Market by Jean-Georges (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

The Nest & Nectar (Penticton)

Salt & Brick (Kelowna)

Falls Restaurant (Okanagan Falls)

Zias Stonehouse Restaurant (Summerland)

Basil & Mint (Kelowna)

White Spot Restaurant (Kelowna)

Salty’s Beach House (Penticton)

 

Kootenay

Sage Tapas & Wine Bar (Nelson)

Allegra Restaurant (Cranbrook)

Amanda’s Restaurant (Nelson)

Foxy’s Fine Food & Drinks (Trail)

Pedal & Tap (Kimberley)

Montrose Garden Restaurant (Montrose)

The Bombi Restaurant (Castlegar)

 

Best of Vancouver

Gojo Café Ethiopian

Cardero’s Restaurant

Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House

Medina

Forage

Blue Water Cafe

The Acorn Restaurant

Twisted Fork Bistro

Scoozis Bar & Grill

Wildebeest

 

Chef of the Year

Marc Des Rosiers (Bearfoot Bistro, Whistler)

Oliver Kaiser (Lakeside Dining, Kelowna)

Nico Schuermans (Chambar Restaurant, Vancouver)

Vikram Vij (Vijs Restaurant, Vancouver)

Michelle Jacob (Le Crocodile, Vancouver)

Nicholas Nutting (Wolf in the Fog, Tofino)

David Hawksworth (Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver)

Chris Klassen (The Courtney Room at The Magnolia Hotel, Victoria)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: