The winners of the Food Awards Ontario 2019 are announced

The inaugural Food Awards Ontario 2019 is a big celebration of those who provide us with delicious food and unique flavors.

These awards recognized the achievements of local suppliers who always serve the province with the freshest of products and specialists who work hard within their establishments to deliver great experiences to their diners.

The winners are a true reflection of the professionalism, dedication and skill that form the Ontario’s food industry.

The awards also acknowledged meritorious specialists for working tirelessly  within establishments where excellence is  standard and for being at the forefront of the industry due to their commitment to being the best.

Several of the awards were split into local regions to ensure the diverse range of businesses from across the province is recognized for the exceptional work.

A Spokesperson for the Food Awards Ontario 2019 said: “These awards aimed to thank those that contribute to making Ontario a top destination to taste great food. It is true that Ontario combines flavors from all over the world and both visitors and residents can chose from a wide range of restaurants, gastro pubs and bistros.

“The awards celebrated everything related to food and provided a platform to showcase those who have dedicated their whole career in serving us great gastronomic delights as well as those who help us explore different cuisines, from Mexican to Oriental and much more.

“We would like to congratulate the winners and finalists for their amazing achievements.”

The winners of The Food Awards Ontario 2019 are:

Best Mexican Establishment: Mezcal Tacos & Tequila (Hamilton)

Best Oriental Establishment: Dragon Pearl Restaurant (North York)

Best Indian Establishment: Bombay Grill Restaurant (Milton)

Best Asian Food Establishment: Daldongnae Korean BBQ (North York)

Best Italian Establishment: Linguine’s Italian Restaurant (Belleville)

Best World Cuisine: Kukum Kitchen (Toronto)

Best Vegetarian Establishment: Fresh on Spadina (Toronto)

Best Seafood Establishment: The Boathouse Seafood Restaurant (Belleville)

Best Mediterranean Establishment: Sakis Mediterranean & Greek Restaurant (Burlington)

Caterer of the Year: Little Mushroom Catering (Cambridge)

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Queen of Persia (Toronto)

Best Traditional Canadian Restaurant: Canoe (Toronto)

Best Street Food: Laari Adda (Mississauga)

Middle Eastern Restaurant of the Year: Wow Shawarma (London)

Ontario Produce of the Year: Beretta Farms (King City)

Dessert Outlet of the Year: Sweet Jesus Niagara (Niagara Falls)

Best of Toronto: Lalibela Cuisine

Chef of the Year: Adrak Restaurant (Richmond Hill)

Bakery of the Year: Dessert Lady Bakery (Toronto)

Wholesaler of the Year: Flanagan Foodservice Inc. (Kitchener)

Outstanding Restaurant Supplier of the Year: Avondale Restaurant Equipment (Hamilton)

Cookery School of the Year: Liaison College (Brampton)

Takeaway of the Year: Get Ribbed Smokehouse & BBQ Pit (Timmins)

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment: Lord Elgin Fish & Chips (Port Elgin)

 

Cafe/Bistro of the Year West: The Cannon (Hamilton)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year Central West: CrepeStar Dessert Cafe & Bistro (Aurora)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year Central East: Paintbox Bistro (Toronto)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year East:Brothers Beer Bistro (Ottawa)

 

Cafe/Bistro of the Year Overall Winner: CrepeStar Dessert Cafe & Bistro (Aurora)

 

Gastro Pub of the Year West: Milos’ Craft Beer Emporium (London)

Gastro Pub of the Year Central West: The Local Gastropub (Barrie)

Gastro Pub of the Year Central East: The Queen & Beaver Public House (Toronto)

Gastro Pub of the Year East: Greenfield’s Gastro Public House (Nepean)

 

Gastro Pub of the Year Overall Winner: Greenfield’s Gastro Public House (Nepean)

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year West: White Oaks Conference Resort and Spa (Niagara-on-the-Lake)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year Central West: The Briars Resort & Spa (Jacksons Point)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year Central East: Old Mill Toronto Hotel (Etobicoke)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year East: Fairmont Château Laurier (Ottawa)

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year Overall Winner: White Oaks Conference Resort and Spa (Niagara-on-the-Lake)

 

Restaurant of the Year West: Fitzray’s Restaurant (London)

Restaurant of the Year Central West: Pho Ngoc Yen Restaurant (Mississauga)

Restaurant of the Year Central East: Angelique’s Family Restaurant (Ajax)

Restaurant of the Year East: Atelier (Ottawa)

 

Restaurant of the Year Overall Winner: Pho Ngoc Yen Restaurant (Mississauga)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: