Top candidates win the trophies at the Alberta Hair and Beauty Awards 2019

More than 100 of the province’s premier hair & beauty professionals gathered at Delta Calgary Downtown Hotel, on Sunday, September 22, for a glitzy night, put on to acknowledge the best of Alberta’s hair and beauty industry.

The prestigious awards were honored by Creative Oceanic but voted for by the public that are the real consumers and can identify valid reasons why particular businesses and professionals  deserve to win due to either, their customer service, quality, facilities etc.

The Alberta Hair & Beauty Awards are dedicated to those who work hard to help people find their style and communicate it to the world as well as to those who make them look and more importantly, feel fantastic.

The awards celebrated the breadth of talent that flows in Alberta as well as the efforts and commitment of the very best professionals that invest in ensuring their customers always receive innovative treatments that are second to no-one.

The star-studded evening was hosted by the multimedia-host and branding consultant, Taylor McNallie.

As chosen by the public, she presented the winners and provided a platform to thank those in the hair and beauty industry who improve our confidence by making us look beautiful, letting them know that their good work doesn’t go un-noticed.

The elegant ceremony showcased the best salons, clinics, individuals and teams that operate in Alberta’s communities and have built close relationships with their clients.

A Spokesperson for the Alberta Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 said: “The winners represent the industry’s gold standard that work tirelessly to meet and satisfy the needs of their customers.

“The ceremony provided a great platform to the professionals to showcase their brilliant work and reach potential clients, as for many the shortlisted contenders work as a guide; helping them to decide who they’ll trust to take care of their hair, makeup, nails and beauty needs.

“The champions are tried and tested specialists that leave the public shining. We would like to thank all finalists and winners for their amazing achievements.”

The winners of The Alberta Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 are:

Hair Salon of the Year North: Cast + Court (Slave Lake)

Hair Salon of the Year Edmonton: Cuts on 97th (Edmonton)

Hair Salon of the Year Central: Utopia Hair & Lash Studio (Red Deer)

Hair Salon of the Year Calgary: Etch Hair Design (Calgary)

Hair Salon of the Year South: Catwalk Salon Spa (Lethbridge)

 

Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Etch Hair Design (Calgary)

 

Beauty Salon of the Year North: Revitalized Salon and Wellness Centre (Fairview)

Beauty Salon of the Year Edmonton: Keratic Beauty Spa (Edmonton)

Beauty Salon of the Year Central: iPurity Spa | Salon (Red Deer)

Beauty Salon of the Year Calgary: Beauty Addicts (Calgary)

Beauty Salon of the Year South: Shear Persuasion Salon • Spa (Lethbridge)

 

Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Shear Persuasion Salon • Spa (Lethbridge)

 

Barbers of the Year North: Barber on Whyte (Edmonton)

Barbers of the Year South: South Trail Crossing Barbershop (Calgary)

 

Barbers of the Year Overall Winner: Barber on Whyte (Edmonton)

 

Spa of the Year: Willow Stream Spa at the Fairmont Banff Springs (Banff)

Stylist of the Year: Mehgan Pearson (Hair RockStar, Calgary)

Male Grooming Venue of the Year: The Mensroom (Edmonton)

Colour Technician of the Year: Kimberley Ulrich (Ulrich Creations, Calgary)

Training Academy of the Year: NIWE – Academy of Cosmetology and Massage (Calgary)

Tanning Salon of the Year: Sun Depot Tanning Studio (Edmonton)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year: Hair Boss Salon (Calgary)

Nail Salon of the Year: Urban Nail Bar (Edmonton)

Make Up Artist of the Year: Madi Leigh Makeup Artistry (Calgary)

Bridal Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year: Anastasia K MUA (Calgary)

Make Up Salon of the Year: Beauty Addicts (Calgary)

Esthetician of the Year: Clarise (Dolce Salon, Calgary)

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year: Loud Lash (Calgary)

Semi/Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year: Brownude Permanent Cosmetics (Edmonton)

Team of the Year: Saradee Salon (Leduc)

Brow Specialist of the Year: Brow Power (Calgary)

Aesthetics Clinic of the Year: SkinScience Inc (Calgary)

Massage Salon of the Year: Riverside Spa (Calgary)

Best Customer Experience: Karma Salon (Calgary)

Salon Ambience of the Year: Salon Luminous (Calgary)

Best of Calgary: Pepper Hair Haus

Best of Edmonton: Propaganda

Day Spa of the Year: The Lakeshore Spa (Chestermere)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: