The inaugural Welsh Beauty Industry Awards 2019 celebrate the best in the beauty sector

Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce The 1st Welsh Beauty Industry Awards 2019.

 The Welsh Beauty Industry Awards celebrate the best professionals and businesses that operate within the country’s beauty sector.

The elegant ceremony will take place on Sunday, November 24 at The Exchange Hotel Cardiff.

 The crème de la crème of the beauty industry will gather to recognise meritorious individuals and establishments that work hard to ensure their customers receive excellent services and treatments.

The awards seek to remark the growth of the beauty sector and showcase the achievements of the individuals working within it, from dentists and doctors to hair and beauty businesses, academies, teams and clinics.

Prestigious accolades will be presented to those who improve our confidence by making us look beautiful, deliver exceptional customer service and work within businesses where excellence is standard.

The black-tie event promises to be as glitzy and glam as the individuals and establishments it is celebrating, with a diverse range of awards up for grabs, in categories including; 5 Star Beauty Salon, Aesthetic Clinic of the Year, Cosmetic Clinic of the Year, Dental Practice of the Year and many more.

A Spokesperson for The Welsh Beauty Industry Awards 2019, said:” The awards will shine the spotlight on the talented professionals that have shown great passion, commitment and innovation for the beauty industry, who often don’t get the recognition they deserve.

“The ceremony will provide a great platform to the beauty experts to showcase their brilliant work and reach potential clients as for many the shortlisted contenders work as a guide; helping them to decide who they’ll trust to take care of their needs.

“We would like to wish all finalists the best of luck and we can’t wait to welcome our guests and deliver another enjoyable event.”

The finalists of The Welsh Beauty Industry Awards 2019 are:

5 Star Beauty Salon of the Year

North

Ultimate Nails & Beauty (Mold)

Beauty Boutique (Corwen)

Serenity (Wrexham)

Under the Castle Nails & Beauty (Wrexham)

Body Beautiful (Rhyl)

Utopia  (Menai Bridge)

GLOW Beauty (Wrexham)

EMs Beauty (Menai Bridge)

Beauty By Design (Mold)

BANK Beauty (Deeside)

 

Mid Wales

Pink Pamper (Merthyr Tydfil)

JoJo Beauty Studio (Brecon)

High Brow (Merthyr Tydfil)

Bodysense (Newtown)

Hay Nails and Beauty (Glasbury

Beaunique (Brecon)

FAB Beauty (Newtown)

The V.I.P Lounge (Welshpool)

The Beauty Room (Blaenavon)

Orchid Beauty (Brecon)

 

South West

Eden Beauty (Crymych)

The Beauty Room (Swansea)

Beauty by Harriet(Crickhowell)

Elexa beauty (Swansea)

Personal Image (Gorseinon)

iLMio Beauty  (Pembroke)

Olivia’s Beauty(Swansea)

The Beauty Collection (Pembroke)

Fresh Look Beauty Salon (Swansea)

Love Your Body by Helen (Carmarthen)

 

Cardiff

La Beaute Boutique

The Feet and Face Place

Visible Changes Hair and Beauty Ladies

Pamper Lounge

Beauty Centre by Julia Clark

Foxy Beauty Salon

Aurora

The Beauty Spot

Triniti Beauty

Belle Toujours

 

South East

Belle Beauty and Aesthetics (Bridgend)

Hidden Beauty  (Pencoed)

Bliss Beauty Nails & Aesthetics   (Talbot Green)

Image Nails and Beauty (Ystrad Mynach)

Bella’s Boutique (Llanharan)

Boe’s Beauty (Bridgend)

Sophisticated Beauty  (Cwmbran)

Mia Bella Nail and Beauty (Pencoed)

Nevaehs Hair and Beauty Salon (Barry)

Shannon’s Beauty Studio (Blackwood)

 

Beauty Therapist of the Year

Harriet  (Beauty by Harriet, Crickhowell)

Rhian Morgan (Maiden Beauty, Carmarthen)

Lisa Keyes (Blissful Beauty, Swansea)

Lacy Pierce (La Beaute Boutique Cardiff)

Chantelle (Beauty & Beyond, Cardiff)

Natacha Hayes (The Looking Glass Hair and Beauty Salon, Swansea)

Kira Jones ( Mobile Beauty by Kira, Prestatyn)

Angharad Dymond (Nailed it Beauty by Angharad, Crosshands)

Chloe Young (Under the Castle Nails & Beauty, Wrexham)

Shannon Harding (Shannon’s Beauty Studio, Blackwood)

 

Beauty Team of the Year

You are Beautiful (Bargoed)

Elexa beauty (Swansea)

Beauty Boutique (Corwen)

The Beauty Suite at Nuffield Health (Bridgend)

Sophisticated Beauty (Cwmbran)

Image Nails and Beauty (Ystrad Mynach)

JoJo Beauty Studio (Brecon)

Boe’s Beauty (Bridgend)

Hidden Beauty  (Pencoed)

The Feet and Face Place (Cardiff)

 

5 Star Hair Salon of the Year

North

Castle Hair Studio  (Harlech)

Reflections Hair & Make Up Salon (Mold )

Enigma (Llandudno)

Urban M Salon (Bangor)

TH1 Hairdressers (Bangor)

Salon One 20 (Wrexham)

Luxe Salon (Buckley)

Angels Hair and Beauty (Wrexham)

SWISH Hair Studio (Menai Bridge)

H B A (Llangefni )

 

Mid Wales

Hair Affair (Newtown )

The Hair Studio (Welshpool)

Head Candi (Brecon)

The Cutting Room (Trefeglwys)

Heavenly Hair Boutique  (Brynmawr)

La Diva Hair Salon (Talgarth)

Reflections (Brecon)

Nue Hair & Beauty (Ammanford)

Kate’s Hair Studio  (Newtown )

Moncrieffe Hair & Beauty (Criccieth)

 

South West

Aspire Art of Hair  (Swansea)

Roxannes (Milford haven)

Hairs’n’graces  (Pontyclun)

Snippers (Milford Haven)

Tracy Andrew Hair & Beauty (Swansea)

The Looking Glass Hair and Beauty Salon (Swansea)

Andrew Price Tenby  (Tenby)

Angela Griffiths Hair Salon (Llanelli)

The Hair Studio (Fishguard)

Glamhairous Hair Salon (Pembroke)

 

Cardiff

Molly Lane Hair

Bauhaus hair salon

RJM Hair

Michelle Marshall Salon

HairCandy

Guy Christian Salon

Indigo & Co Hair Salon

N D Hair Team

Goji Hair

Bouff

 

South East

Dean Morgans Salon  (Bridgend)

Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Inca Hair and Beauty Clinic (Newport)

Coast Hair Studio (Bridgend)

Burlesque Hair Co (Newport)

Images Hair Salon (Monmouth)

Scarlet Knight Hairdressing (Talbot Green)

Gee Whizz Haus of Hair (Barry)

Perfect Hair & Beauty Salon (Newport)

Hair 4 All  (Aberdare)

 

Hair Stylist of the Year

Lucia Theaker (Hair by Lucia, Cardiff)

Charlotte Coxen (Sculpt Hair Studio, Mold)

Molly Lane (Molly Lane Hair, Cardiff)

Kelly Rowlands (Kelly Rowlands  Hairdressing and Facial Beauty, Rhyl)

Louise Taylor (Lil Lous Hair Design, Cardiff)

Alice Richards ( Alice Elizabeth Mobile Hairdressing, Wrexham)

Tomme Makiki Dar (Tom’s Hair Design, Wrexham)

Sophie Rossiter (Salon Chic , Pencoed)

Nicola Hall (Body Beautiful, Rhyl)

Jill Parker (The Cutting Room, Trefeglwys)

 

Hair Styling Team of the Year

Roxanne’s (Milford Haven)

Salon Chic (Pencoed)

Headquarters Hair Design (Port Talbot)

Castle Hair Studio (Harlech)

Dean Morgans Salon (Bridgend)

N D Hair Team   (Cardiff)

Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Hair 4 All (Aberdare)

HairCandy (Cardiff)

Snippers (Milford Haven)

 

5 Star Nail Salon of the Year

Kats Claws  (Cardiff)

Queen Catherine Nails (Swansea)

Meraki Nails (Cardiff)

Nailrehab (Pentre)

Polished Nail Bar (Barry)

Golden File  (Cardiff)

Mia Bella Nail and Beauty (Pencoed)

Image Nails and Beauty (Ystrad Mynach)

Nails on Demand  (Haverfordwest)

Sara’s Nails (Newport)

 

Nail Technician of the Year

Poppy   (Fleur Nails, Cardiff)

Samantha Price  (Beauty at 10, Cardiff)

Catherine Davies (Queen Catherine Nails, Swansea)

Helen Leech (Polished Nail Bar ,Barry)

Shelley Ransome (Hay Nails and Beauty, Glasbury)

Jayne Thomas (Divaz Nails, Tonyrefail)

Tayla Jones (Killer Klaws,Cardiff)

JoJo (Meraki Nails, Cardiff)

Natalie Hewitt (Smooch Nails and Beauty, Wrexham)

Angharad Dymond (Nailed it Beauty by Angharad, Crosshands)

 

Nail Team of the  Year

Nailcraft  (Cardiff)

The Nail Bar ( Haverfordwest)

Glam Nails  (Cardiff)

Hollywood Nails (Chepstow)

Kats Claws (Cardiff)

Magic Nails & Beauty Salon (Newport)

Newtown Nails (Newtown)

Golden File (Cardiff)

Amour Nail Salon ( Haverfordwest)

Nailrehab (Pentre)

 

Spa of the Year

Scolton Country Spa (Bethlehem)

The Spa at Celtic Haven (Tenby)

Metropole Hotel and Spa (Llandrindod Wells)

The Corran Resort and Spa (Carmarthen)

St. David’s Spa   (Red Wharf Bay)

The Cliff Hotel & Spa  (Cardigan )

Laguna Health & Spa (Cardiff)

Bryn Meadows Golf Hotel & Spa (Ystrad Mynach)

The Marine Spa (Cardiff)

Parc Spa at Stradey Park Hotel (Swansea)

 

Spa Team of the Year

The Feet and Face Place (Cardiff)

Quay Hotel & Spa (Conwy)

The Panacea Spa (Cardiff)

Ruthin Castle Hotel & Spa (Ruthin)

St Bride’s Spa Hotel (Saundersfoot)

Bryn Meadows Golf Hotel & Spa  (Ystrad Mynach)

Vale Resort (Hensol)

The Marine Spa  (Cardiff)

Elegance Spa (Llangollen)

The Rose Retreat  (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

Barbers of the Year

Dappa Chaps (Pencoed)

The Barbers (Narberth)

Big Mel’s Barbershop ( Carmarthen)

Lazarou Barbers (Merthyr Tydfil)

The Handsome Devils Club (Swansea)

Benito’s Barbers (Llandudno)

Kai’s Barber Shop (Barry)

Lazarou Barbers   (Cardiff)

Danny’s Barber Shop (Bangor)

Jones The Barber (Cardiff)

 

Barber of the Year

Marcio (Lazarou Barbers,  Merthyr Tydfil)

Hannah (Fades Barbers , Bridgend)

Kai (Kai’s Barber Shop,  Barry)

Sean Sweeney (Sweeneys Barbershop, Dinas Powys)

The Barbers( Swansea)

Jack (Bully’s Barbers, Pontypridd)

Jim(Jim The Trim, Neath)

Patrick(Patricks Barbers, Bridgend)

Mark (The Chopping Block Barber Shop, Caerphilly)

 

Barbers Team of the Year

Dappa Chaps (Pencoed)

Big Mel’s Barbershop ( Carmarthen)

LL19 Barbers (Prestatyn)

The Barbers (Narberth)

No 1 Barbers (Newport )

Coastal Barbers (Rhyl)

Brecon Barbers (Brecon)

The Chopping Block Barber Shop (Caerphilly)

Benito’s Barbers (Llandudno)

Lazarou Barbers (Cardiff)

 

Aesthetic Clinic of the Year

C D Aesthetics  (Carmarthen )

The Refining Room (Menai Bridge)

HuSh Aesthetics (Powys)

Belle Derma Aesthetics & Scalp Micropigmentation (Neath)

Flawless Beauty Clinic (Wrexham)

St Julian’s Aesthetics (Tonypandy)

Be Aesthetics (Llandrinio)

North Wales Aesthetics Clinic (Colwyn Bay)

Allure Aesthetics Ltd (Abergavenny)

Dawn Aesthetic Clinic (Penarth)

 

Aesthetic Team of the Year

St Julian’s Aesthetics (Tonypandy)

Visify Aesthetics (Cardiff)

High Brow (Merthyr Tydfil)

Quayside Medical Aesthetics Clinic (Llanelli)

Azira Aesthetics Ltd (Cwmbran)

Skin and Face Clinics (Cardiff)

C D Aesthetics   (Carmarthen )

Bellisimos Aesthetics (Cardiff)

Karen Lockett Clinics (Cardiff)

EyeCandy Aesthetics and Cosmetics Clinic (Deeside)

 

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Claire Coleman Cosmetics (Blackwood)

Skin Beautiful Medical & Cosmetic Clinic  (Carmarthen)

Defy Time Cosmetic Clinic (Swansea )

The Cardiff Clinic (Cardiff)

Cardiff Cosmetic Clinic (Cardiff)

Chepstow Cosmetic Clinic (Chepstow)

The Regenia Clinic (Newport)

CUTIS COSMETIC CLINIC  (Swansea)

Landauer Cosmetic Surgery (Wrexham)

Cosmetic Surgery in Wales (Swansea)

 

Dental Clinic of the Year

Church Street Dentist    (Merthyr Tydfil)

Cwmtawe dental practice (Clydach)

The Menai Bridge Dental Practice (Menai Bridge )

Bod Heulog Dental Practice (Rhyl)

Bay House Dental Practice (Cardiff)

Chepstow Dental Care   (Gwent )

Malpas Dental Care (Newport)

Portland Street Dental & Implant Practice (Aberystwyth)

Woods Dental   (Swansea)

Smiles Better(Abergavenny)

 

Dental Team of the Year

Bamboo Dental (Cardiff)

Bridge Dental Care (Newport)

West Wales Dental Implant Clinic (Carmarthen)

Elwy Dental Practice (Rhyl)

Grosvenor Dental Surgery (Colwyn Bay)

168 Dental Practice (Newport )

Live Life Smiling (Port Talbot)

Advance Dental and Orthodontic Care (Barry)

Bod Heulog Dental Practice (Rhyl)

Church Street Dentist (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

Orthodontic Practice of the Year

Elmhurst Orthodontic Clinic (Bangor)

Quayside Orthodontics (Carmarthen)

Avenue Villa Dental & Implant Clinic (Llanelli)

Newport Orthodontic Centre (Newport )

Greenacre Orthodontics (Deeside )

North Cardiff Orthodontic Centre (Cardiff)

Chepstow Orthodontic Practice (Chepstow)

The Orthodontic Centre (Cardiff )

Isca Dental (Caerleon)

Total Orthodontics Colwyn Bay  (Colwyn Bay)

 

5 Star Make Up Salon of the Year

Faces by Poppy (Bodelwyddan)

Bella Beauté (Cardiff)

The Empire Salon ( Swansea)

Zoe Trigwell Makeup Academy  (Newport)

Lavender House Of Beauty (Wrexham)

Braid and Blush (Brecon)

Charlee’s Beauty & Makeup Studio (Llanelli)

Hair Or Makeup (Penarth)

Phoenix Hair and Make up (Abergele)

Pretty Green Eyes (Wrexham)

 

Make Up Artist of the Year

Charlotte Bellham Makeup Artistry (Swansea)

Alison Gay Hair and Makeup Artistry (Cardiff)

Make Up and Beauty by Shona  (Treherbert)

Lucie J MUA (Rhayader)

Pretty Bow Make Up (Brecon)

Abigail Hannah Makeup(Cwmbran)

Chris Howells MUA (Swansea)

Make Up by Amy Elizabeth (Caerphilly)

Jemma Weaver Make Up and Beauty (Wrexham)

Lee Marie Makeup (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

Make Up Team of the Year

Beauty and Makeup Academy(Merthyr Tydfil)

Bridal Beauty Wales (Usk)

Pretty Green Eyes (Wrexham)

Braid and Blush (Brecon)

Bella Beauté (Cardiff)

Hair Or Makeup (Penarth)

The Empire Salon ( Swansea)

Faces by Poppy (Bodelwyddan)

Feodora Hair & Beauty Studio(Abergavenny)

Phoenix Hair and Make up (Abergele)

 

Freelance Hair & Make Up Artist of the Year

Loxus Hair & Make-up by Maya Jasinska HMUA (Cardiff)

Hair by Lucia  (Cardiff)

Beau Bridal (Cardiff)

Minxies Beauty (Cardiff)

Alice Elizabeth Mobile Hairdressing (Wrexham)

Taryn’s Freelance hair    (Merthyr Tydfil)

Rebecca Forshaw Bridal Hair & make up Artist (Wrexham)

Lizzie Griffiths – Hair & Make-up (Wrexham)

Jessica Gago Makeup Artist (Swansea)

Emma-Leigh Cardiff Mobile Hairdresser (Cardiff)

 

Semi/ Permanent Make Up Salon of the Year

KB Brows & Beauty (Presteigne)

The Face Pro Studio (Pontypool)

Jessica Pulman at Serenity Beauty (South Wales )

Miss MIA Lashes (Rhyl)

Permanent Make Up by Jacqui Lloyd (Cardiff)

Gudrun Lax Semi Permanent Make Up  (Menai Bridge)

Lipstick & Ink Semi Permanent Makeup (Barry)

Beauty Enhanced Semi Permanent Make Up (Cardiff)

En Fleek (Carmarthen)

Lavender House Of Beauty (Wrexham)

 

Hair Loss Clinic of the Year

Alter Ego Hair Clinic (Cardiff)

The Cardiff Hair Clinic (Cardiff)

Enhance Hair Transplant Surgery  (Cardiff)

North Wales Hair Loss Clinic( Llandudno)

Crown Hair Replacement (Cardiff)

Inkline Hair Clinic (Newport )

RS Hair Clinic 22(Colwyn Bay)

FUE Clinics – Hair Transplant Cardiff (Cardiff)

Livewell Hairloss & Aesthetics    (Cardiff)

Advanced Hair Studio(Cardiff)

 

Beauty Training Academy of the Year

Empire Training Academy (Cardiff)

Academy of Hair & Beauty (Bridgend)

Mode Academy (Prestatyn)

Sunkissed Training Academy (Newport)

Taylored For You Beauty Training Academy (Pontyclun)

Cardiff Nail & Beauty Training School (Cardiff)

Mi:Skin Beauty Academy (Talbot Green)

North Wales Nail and Beauty Training ( Llandudno )

Sargent Training Academy (Abergele)

Enhanced Salon And Training Academy  (Abergele)

 

Tanning Salon of the Year

Tiki Tan Tanning Salon (Llanelli)

The Tan Studio  (Bridgend )

Glam Tan (Llanelli)

Tans & Hands (Cardiff)

The Sun Lounge  (Newport)

Gloden Tanning  (Newport)

Tantastic (Blackwood)

Faking It – Tanning & Beauty Salon (Pontypridd)

The Beach Salon (Wrexham)

Sun Kiss (Barry)

 

Outstanding Business of the Year

Morgans Hair and Beauty (Prestatyn)

Kats Claws (Cardiff)

Hair by Lucia (Cardiff)

Beauty Boutique (Corwen)

Tiki Tan Tanning Salon (Llanelli)

Eden Beauty (Crymych)

Dean Morgans Salon (Bridgend)

Bliss Beauty Nails & Aesthetics   (Talbot Green)

You are Beautiful (Bargoed)

Fresh Look Beauty Salon (Swansea)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: