Meritorious professionals triumph at The 6th Food Awards England 2019

The winners of The 6th Food Awards England 2019 are revealed

The 6th Food Awards England 2019 welcomed over 200 guests at The Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel, on Monday October 14th in an annual a celebration those who work hard to provide us with delicious dishes and unique experiences when we visit their establishments.

The awards recognised the achievements of local suppliers, wholesalers, chefs and restaurants amongst others that always serve the community with the freshest of products and work tirelessly within their establishments to deliver great customer service to their diners. The winners are a true reflection of the quality and excellence that highlight the English food industry.

The elegant ceremony was hosted by Tabitha Hunter-Smale. She welcomed on stage meritorious individuals, acknowledged for providing visitors and residents with great gastronomic delights and working within establishments where excellence is a standard.

Several of the awards were split into local regions to ensure the diverse range of businesses from across the country are recognised for their exceptional work.

A Spokesperson for the Food Awards England 2019 said: “We would like to thank the public for making The Food Awards England, the leading celebration of those who thrive in the country’s food sector.

“The awards celebrated everything related to food and provided a platform to thank those who have dedicated their whole career in providing us with great gastronomic delights. They also showcased amazing professionals that take our taste buds around the world by serving from Mexican and Italian to Oriental and the best of the East.

“We would like to congratulate all winners and finalists for their amazing achievements.”

The winners of The Food Awards England 2019 are:

 Cookery School of the Year: Food Sorcery Cookery & Barista School (Manchester)

 Best Street Food: Filthy Bones (Newcastle)

 Buffet Restaurant of the Year: Aneesa’s Buffet Restaurant (Newcastle)

 Restaurant Supplier of the Year: Cornvale Fine Foods (Carnforth)

 Best of Manchester: No 1 Canal Street

 Dessert Outlet of the Year: Rassam Creamery (Sheffield)

 Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Nutters Restaurant (Rochdale)

 Burger Bar of the Year: Annie’s Burger Shack (Nottingham)

 Pizza Parlour of the Year: Mozza Fella (Baildon)

 Bakery of the Year: Cariad Cakes (Leintwardine)

 

Best Oriental Establishment North: Viet Guy (Leeds)

Best Oriental Establishment Midlands: Blue Orchid (Coventry)
Best Oriental Establishment South: Pan Pan Restaurant (Oxford)

Best Oriental Establishment Overall Winner: Viet Guy (Leeds)

 

Best Vegetarian Establishment North: The Allotment Vegan Eatery (Manchester)

Best Vegetarian Establishment Midlands: No.12 Hounds Gate (Nottingham)

Best Vegetarian Establishment South: Food for Friends (Brighton)


Best Vegetarian Establishment Overall Winner: The Allotment Vegan Eatery (Manchester)

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year North: Eskdale Lodge (Sale)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year Midlands:The Mount Hotel (Wolverhampton)
Hotel Restaurant of the Year South: The Olde Bell (Hurley)


Hotel Restaurant of the Year Overall Winner: Eskdale Lodge (Sale)

 

Best Indian Establishment North: Vadah (Stockton-on-Tees)

Best Indian Establishment Midlands: Rasoi Cottage (Redditch)

Best Indian Establishment South: Garden of India (Harlow)

 

Best Indian Establishment Overall Winner: Vadah (Stockton-on-Tees)

 

Best World Cuisine North: Manjaros (Middlesbourgh)

Best World Cuisine Midlands: Ana Bedouin (Nottingham)

Best World Cuisine South: Jemz Caribbean (Bedford)

 

Best World Cuisine Overall Winner: Manjaros (Middlesbourgh)

 

Caterer of the Year North: Herb & Spice (Manchester)

Caterer of the Year Midlands: New Midland Catering (Birmingham)

Caterer of the Year South: Fingers and Forks Ltd (Didcot)

 

Caterer of the Year Overall Winner: New Midland Catering (Birmingham)

 

Best Italian Establishment North: Miaitalia (Bolton-le-Sands)

Best Italian Establishment Midlands: La Fonte (Corby)

Best Italian Establishment South: Pizza Calzone (Banbury)

 

Best Italian Establishment Overall Winner: Miaitalia (Bolton-le-Sands)

 

Best Mediterranean Establishment North: Sol Tapas Restaurant (Darlington)

Best Mediterranean Establishment Midlands: Casa Ruiz (Bridgnorth)

Best Mediterranean Establishment South: The Olive Grove (Cambridge)

 

Best Mediterranean Establishment Overall Winner: The Olive Grove (Cambridge)

 

Best Mexican Establishment North: Amigos Mexican Kitchen (Sheffield)

Best Mexican Establishment Midlands: Plan Burrito (Loughborough)

Best Mexican Establishment South: Dorindo’s Mexican Restaurant (Abingdon)

 

Best Mexican Establishment Overall Winner: Dorindo’s Mexican Restaurant (Abingdon)

 

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment North: Shap Chippy (Penrith)

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment Midlands: Fiddlers Elbow Fish & Chips (Craven Arms)

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment South: Moores Fish & Chips (Milton Keynes)

 

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment Overall Winner: Shap Chippy (Penrith)

 

Best Seafood Establishment North: The Magpie Café (Whitby)

Best Seafood Establishment Midlands: Otoro Sushi UK (Birmingham)

Best Seafood Establishment South: Sea Beats (Weymouth)

 

Best Seafood Establishment Overall Winner: The Magpie Café (Whitby)

 

Takeaway of the Year North: Spice Island (Bolton)

Takeaway of the Year Midlands: MAKAN (Birmingham)

Takeaway of the Year South: Patrons Pizza (Thame)

 

Takeaway of the Year Overall Winner: Spice Island (Bolton)

 

Gastro Pub of the Year North: The Three Horseshoes (Blyth)

Gastro Pub of the Year Midlands: The High Field (Birmingham)

Gastro Pub of the Year South: The Old Swan Astwood (Astwood)

 

Gastro Pub of the Year Overall Winner: The Three Horseshoes (Blyth)

 

Café/Bistro of the Year North East: Station Five Deli (Eaglescliffe)

Café/Bistro of the Year North West: Rose Tree Tea Room (Ormskirk)

Café/Bistro of the Year Yorkshire: Feed (Leeds)

Café/Bistro of the Year East Midlands: Lady Jayne’s Tearoom (Stapleford)

Café/Bistro of the Year West Midlands: Damascena Coffee House (Birmingham)

Café/Bistro of the Year East: Signorelli’s Deli (Cambridge)

Café/Bistro of the Year South East: Cafe Yolk (Reading)

Café/Bistro of the Year South West: Dolcipani Bakery (Wiltshire)

 

Café/Bistro of the Year Overall Winner: Damascena Coffee House (Birmingham)

 

Restaurant of the Year North East: Tomahawk Steakhouse (Ponteland)

Restaurant of the Year North West: Upstairs at the Grill (Chester)

Restaurant of the Year Yorkshire: Quirky ll the Restaurant (Meltham)

Restaurant of the Year East Midlands: Arthur’s (Belper)

Restaurant of the Year West Midlands: The New Olive Tree (Stoke-on-Trent)

Restaurant of the Year East: Wells Crab House Seafood Restaurant (Wells-next-the-Sea)

Restaurant of the Year South East: The Cinnamon Stick (Middle Barton)

Restaurant of the Year South West: Greek On The Docks (Gloucester)

 

Restaurant of the Year Overall Winner: Tomahawk Steakhouse (Ponteland)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: