The 2nd Food Awards London 2019 recognise top restaurants, food suppliers and manufacturers

The finalists of The 2nd Food Awards London have now been revealed, based on the number of nominations received from the public.

The black-tie event will take place on Tuesday December 3, at Holiday Inn Brentford Lock, where the best professionals that London has to offer will gather for a memorable evening to celebrate the success of local suppliers, servers and businesses.

The awards seek to recognise the hard work and efforts of those committed to always providing the lavish city with the freshest of products and tastes. They will also showcase the best restaurants, takeaways, pubs, hotel restaurants, cafes and bistros, as well as those who help us  explore new flavours and cuisines from different cultures.

The Food Awards London 2019 promise to be the most memorable event in the food industry’s calendar this year, with a wide range of accolades ready to be presented to the most deserving professionals and establishments, in categories such as; Restaurant of the Year, Chef of the Year, Cooking School of the Year and many more.

Irfan Younis, CEO Of Creative Oceanic said: “We have had an overwhelming response from the public who voted for those that feel are award worthy. All finalists should feel proud of themselves as it is their clients that have put them forward to get the recognition they deserve.

“With fierce competition this year, we are looking forward to welcoming top contenders that operate within the food industry, who connect our communities though food and culture, enhancing the reputation of the city. We would like to wish all the finalists the best of luck.”

The finalists of The Food Awards London 2019 are:

Restaurant of the Year

North

Istanbul Restaurant

Nissi Restaurant

La Rugoletta

Prawn on the Lawn

Healthy Wealthy

Taste of Nawab

Meraki Grill

Apollo

Indian Orchid

Pandaberry

 

East

Palmers

Tas Firin

Pidgin

Meraz

Hawksmoor Spitalfields

Brawn

Laxeiro

Rochelle Canteen

Testi Restaurant

East Street

 

South East

Artusi

Meze Mangal Restaurant

Babur

Sparrow

Zeret Kitchen

The Ivy Café Blackheath

Zionly Mama Vegan Restaurant

Le Querce

Panas Gurkha Restaurant

Trattoria Raffaele

 

South West

Trinity

Mezcalito Chelsea

Tsunami

Ikoyi

Ognisko Restaurant

Chez Bruce

Grelha D’Ouro

Memories of India Kensington

Patara

Restaurant Gordon Ramsay

 

West

Le Vacherin

Hard Rock Cafe

Best Mangal 1 EST 1996

Pillars Restaurant

Paradise by way of Kensal Green

222 Vegan Cuisine

Fez Mangal

Roti Kitchen – Caribbean Restaurant

Haru Sushi and Ramen House

Mosob Restaurant

 

Central

Best West kebab

The Shed

J Sheekey

Garfunkel’s

Mezcalito Chelsea

Com Viet

Blue Garden Restaurant

Fumo

Balthazar

Côte Brasserie – St Martin’s Lane

 

Café/Bistro of the Year

North

Dan & Decarlo

Gallipoli Cafe & Bistro

Chriskitch

SUNDAY cafe & restaurant

My Cottage Cafe

la genoise café

La Farola Cafe

Cafe Renoir

Bonjour Brioche Cafe

Brunswick East

 

East

Olive and lemon cafe/bistro

E Pellicci

Climpson & Sons Café

Provender Cafe Bistro

Premises Cafe & Bistro

Dada

Cafe Route

Blanchette Brick Lane

Café East

 

South East

Craft London

Coal Rooms

Coleman Coffee Roasters

Sugar Pot

St David Coffee House

Black Sheep Coffee & Cocktails

National Theatre Espresso Bar

Canvas & Cream

Blue Brick Cafe

The Table Café

 

South West

Ole & Steen

The Good Life Eatery

11 Coffee & Co. Sheen

Over Under Earls Court

Coleman Coffee Roasters

Milk

Stir Coffee Brixton

Regency Cafe

The Physic Garden Cafe

 

West

Kaffeine

Coffee, Cake & Kisses

Flat White

TAP Coffee

Lowry & Baker

Attendant Fitzrovia

Antipode

Liz Café

Brown Cafe Bistro

Istanbul Cafe & Bistro

 

Central

Notes Coffee Roasters & Bar

TY Seven Dials

Cafe de Provence

Drury 188-189

Prufrock Coffee

Café in the Crypt

Coffee Island

Covent Garden

49 Cafe

The Modern Pantry

 

Gastro Pub of the Year

North

The Bull

The Drapers Arms

The Pig and Butcher

The Red Lion & Sun

Smokehouse

North By Northwest Pub

The Old White Lion

St John’s Tavern

The Beehive

 

East

The Gun

The Culpeper

The Royal Oak, Bethnal Green

Forest Tavern

The Cat & Mutton

The Owl & Pussycat

The Carpenters Arms

The Morgan Arms

King Edward VII

The Kenton

The Clapton Hart

 

South East

The Prince of Greenwich Pub

Zeitgeist London

The Sun of Camberwell

Greenwich Tavern

The Palmerston

The Talbot

The Wood House

The Princess of Wales

Westow House

Trafalgar Tavern

 

South West

Canton Arms

The Harwood Arms

The Victoria

The Hare and Hounds

The Roundhouse

The Three Stags

Leather Bottle

The Selkirk SW17

The Malt House

 

West

The Eagle

The Swan

The Cow Pub & Dining Rooms

The Cumberland Arms

The Grazing Goat

The Mall Tavern, Notting Hill

The Anglesea Arms

The Coach Makers Arms

The Elgin

The Builders Arms

 

Central

The Jugged Hare

The Old Red Cow

The Princess of Shoreditch

The Bear and Staff

Marquess of Anglesey

The Surprise

The Running Horse

The Dog and Duck

The Coach

Princess Louise, Holborn

Anchor And Hope

 

Takeaway of the Year

North

Kiplings Indian Restaurant & Bar

The Frying Pan

North Sea

North China

Bangkok Lounge

Chilli & Spice

Nautilus

Chilli Tuk Tuk

Bengal Berties

Tootoomoo

 

East

Al-Amin

Sugoi JPN

Kar Woo Halal

New Lucky Star

Fat Boyz Diner

The Great Wall

THE EAST TURKISH KEBAB

Poppies Fish & Chips, Spitalfields

Circle & Slice

Panda’s Kitchen

 

South East

Seven Stars

Rice & Peas

Royal Tandoori

Oriental Star

Bert’s Fish Bar

Brockley’s Rock

Mai Hong

Van Dough Pizza

Thai Crystal

Masters Superfish

 

South West

Pieminister

Ceru

Pizza@Home

Pappa Ciccia

Gourmet Oriental London the UK’s no1 for Dim Sum

China Chef

Chinese Canteen

Wing’s Chinese Takeaway

Sun Sun

Mayflower

 

West

Indian Express

Pala Kebab

Persian Palace

Best west Kebab (2)

Ochi

Gopal’s of Soho

Oriental Kitchen Express

Tai Cheong

Tops Pizza

Ealing Balti House

 

Central

Nusa Kitchen

Wasabi, South Kensington

Good Friend Chicken

Ben’s Traditional Fish & Chips

Wasabi Sushi & Bento

Eat – St Martin’s Lane

Cay Tre Soho

Govinda’s Pure Vegetarian Restaurant

 

Caterer of the Year

Catering Ltd

PenniBlack Catering Services

Eden Caterers

Bubble Food

Smiths Catering

Rhubarb

Berkeley Catering Limited

Blackstone Asian Caterers

Feastly

Bread and Honey

 

Best Indian Establishment

Dishoom Shoreditch

Café Spice Namaste

Chutney Mary

Babur

Bombay Bustle

Masala Zone

Amaya Grill and Bar

Jamavar

Kricket Soho

Indian Accent

 

Best Italian Establishment

Casa Tua King’s Cross

Villa di Geggiano

Bocca di Lupo

Daphne’s

Spaghetti House

Ask Italian

Franco’s

Ponti’s Italian Kitchen

Il Cucciolo Resturant

Melange Restaurant

 

Best Mediterranean Establishment

The Real Greek

Megan’s Kings Road

Sarastro

Melabes

Ceru

Mediterraneo

Delamina Marylebone

May Fair Kitchen

Kazan

Santorini

 

Best Oriental Establishment

The Good Earth

Phoenix Palace

Hunan

Min Jiang

Gold Mine

Rice Republic

Park Chinois

Silk Road

Panda dim sum

Duddells’s

 

Best World Cuisine Establishment

The Clove Club

Dinner by Heston Blumenthal

The Ledbury

Core by Clare Smyth

St. John

Hakkasan

Duck and Waffle

Lyle’s

The Square

Clos Maggiore

 

Best Mexican Establishment

Santo Remedio – Corina Mexicana

Ella Canta

Corazon

DF Tacos

Chilango

Mestizo

Breddos Tacos Soho

Wahaca Covent Garden

Leiceser Square Kitchen

Lupita

 

Best Vegetarian Establishment

Persepolis

Tibits

Indian Veg

Mildreds Camden

The gate Islington

My Village Café Bar

Mary Ward Café

Sagar Vegeterian& Vegan

The Gate Marylebone

Govinda’s Pure Vegetarian Restaurant

 

Best Seafood Establishment

Bonni Gull Seafood Shack

Wright Brothers Spitafields

Matthew’s Kitchen Seafood

Prawn on the Lawn

FishWorks

Caviar House & Prunier

Hawksmoor Air Street

The Chipping Forecast – Notting Hill

Randall & Aubin Soho

The Oystermen Seafood Bar & Kitchen

 

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment

Baracuda

Belmont Bay

The Golden Hind

Poppies Fish & Chips

Golden Union

Rock and Sole Plaice

Fishcotheque

Fishers

Toffs of Muswell Hill

Sutton and Sons

 

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

Dozo Sushi

The Ledbury

Galvin La Chapelle

Le Gavroche

Petrus

Restaurant Gordon Ramsay

Winter Garden

Berners Tavern

Otto’s French Restaurant London

 

Dessert Outlet of the Year

Bubblewrap Waffle

Nosteagia

Treatz Dessert Parlour

Wafflemeister

Maitre Choux South Kensington

Love Choco (Barking)

Amorino

Chin Chin Dessert Club

La Gelatiera

Doughnut Time

 

Best Street Food Establishment

Dinerama

TIFINBOX Indian Street Food

Hawker House

Beboz Italian Street Food

Hiba Street Food

Maise Blaze Colombian Street Food

Dhaba Indian Street Food

Banh Mi Hoi-An-Vietnamese Street Food

SouthBank Centre Food Market

Berwick Street Market

 

Bakery of the Year

Dominique Ansel Bakery London

Chinatown Bakery

Luminary

Flavourtown Bakery

Kondiror

The Dusty Knuckle Bakery

The Violet

E5 Bakehouse

The Old Post Office Bakery Ltd

Cutter and Squidge

 

Cookery School of the Year

Le Cordon Bleu London

Underground Cookery School

Cookery School at Little Portland Street

London Cookery School

Food at 52 Cookery School

The Avenue

The Cooking Academy

Sozai Cooking School

School of Work

L’atelier des Chefs

 

Burger Bar of the Year

Mooshies

Dallas Burger Bar

Hache Clapham

The Greedy Cow

Prep Box Burger Bar

Beer and Burger store Dalston

PubLove @ The Green Man

Legends American Grill and Bar

Lord Nelson

The Old Queen’s Head

 

Pizza Parlour of the Year

Quartieri

Sodo Pizza Walthamstow

Pizza East Shoreditch

MOD Pizza – Leicester Square

Homeslice Neal’s Yard

Santa Maria

L’Antica Pizzeria da Michele

Bravi Ragazzi

BungaTINI

Farina Pizzeria Napoletana

 

Buffet Restaurant of the Year

Royal Nawaab

Golden Buffet

Picanha Steakhouse

The Princess of India

The Mughal’s Indian Restaurant

Indian Veg

Aroma Buffet

Sushi Salsa

Ai Sushi

K-town BBQ

 

Restaurant Supplier of the Year

Nisbets Catering Equipment

Andy Catering Equipment

Twins Catering Equipment

Court Catering Equipment

SOS Catering

Gurden Catering Equipment Trade Ltd

Regency Foods Ltd

Kitchway

Smiths Catering

 

Best Hotel Restaurant of the Year

La Dame de Pic London

Bernes Tavern

Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester

The Goring

Helene Darroze at The Connaught

Holborn Dining Room

The Ritz Restaurant

Dinner by Heston Blumenthal

The Lanesborough

Galvin at Windows

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: