The 2nd British Columbia Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 celebrates the stars of the industry

Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce the finalists of The 2nd British Columbia Hair and Beauty Awards 2019.

The British Columbia Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 are back once again for an exclusive celebration of the hair and beauty gurus that operate in the province. Following the overwhelming response from the public with hundreds of nominations received, the full list with finalists has now been revealed.

The glamorous ceremony  will take place on Sunday December 15  at the Executive Hotel Vancouver Airport and will welcome meritorious contenders who have gone above and beyond in the salon with their talent and dedication to be the best in the hair and beauty industry.

The glitzy awards seek to acknowledge and honour the tireless individuals, teams and salons, whose sole aim is to provide their customers with impeccable services and treatments, leaving them look fantastic.

Top beauticians, hairstylists, freelancers, nail technicians and barbers amongst others will gather to celebrate their achievements and efforts that put in daily to leave their customers with the best of impressions.

The black-tie ceremony promises to be one of the most memorable celebrations in the industry’s calendar this year, with many accolades ready to be presented to the deserving winners.

A Spokesperson for The British Columbia Hair and Beauty Awards 2019, said: These awards aim to showcase those who have shown great commitment, professionalism, creativity and care for the client.

“The British Columbia Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 celebrate and remark the strong presence, profitability and contributions of the hair and beauty industry to the national revenue. We aim to provide a platform to thank and appreciate the work of excellent professionals who often don’t get the recognition they deserve.

“We are looking forward to welcoming our guests and delivering another enjoyable event. We wish all the finalists the best of luck.”

The finalists for the British Columbia Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 are:

Beauty Salon of the Year

Vancouver Island

Ten Fifteen Beauty Bar (Victoria)

Salon Felice (Victoria)

Heartwood & Co. (Victoria)

Breze Salon & Day Spa (Nanaimo)

Industry Hair and Body Care (Campbell River)

Em Salon & Spa (Port Alberni)

Kiyo Salon & Boutique (Parksville)

Lemon Tree Nails & Spa (Comox)

Studio One (Tofino)

Brun Body Bar (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Flair Hair and Beauty (Langley City)

King & Queen Studio (Vancouver)

Fawns & Fellows (Vancouver)

Charm & Champagne Beauty Studio (New Westminster)

Prép Beauty Parlour (Vancouver)

Luxe Beauty Lounge (Vancouver)

Doria Salon Spa (Surrey)

Pink Lime Salon and Spa (Vancouver)

Blink Beauty Parlour (Coquitlam)

CurliQue Beauty Boutique (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Cheek to Chic (Vernon)

Mirror Mirror Salon & Spa (Kelowna)

Giannz Hair Studio & Esthetics (Kelowna)

Zahra Salon and Spa (Kelowna)

Europa Salon & Spa (Kelowna)

Ashley’s Esthetics | Microblading | Eyelash Extensions (Central Okanagan)

Without A Doubt Day Spa (Penticton)

Amora Day Spa (Kelowna)

Enhance Studio Medi-Spa Ltd (Vernon)

Defy Hair & Esthetics (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

The Vanity Room (Cranbrook)

Luca Hair & Esthetics Ltd. (Trail)

SkinBliss Medi Spa (Nelson)

Mystic Beauty Salon (Fruitvale)

Katz Eyez Lash Studio (Grand Forks)

Tea Garden Salon and Spa (Nelson)

Aura Spa & Salon (Nelson)

Sparrow Beauty Co. (Nelson)

 

Hair Salon of the Year

Vancouver Island

Salon Muse (Nanaimo)

The Natural Hair Salon (Victoria)

Staerk Hair (Victoria)

Artist Salon (Victoria)

Carreiro the Studio (Victoria)

Indigo Lounge Hair Salon (Comox)

Hairpins Boutique Salon (Courtenay)

Gold Hair Lounge (Victoria)

Natural Evolution Hair Studio (Parksville)

Hair Squared (Campbell River)

 

Lower Mainland

Salon Cordeiro (Surrey)

in.Salon (Vancouver)

The Mop Shop (Abbotsford)

Workshop Salon (Vancouver)

Salon Haze (Vancouver)

Moods Hair Salon (Vancouver)

Black Orchid Hair Studio (Langley City)

B-Bombshell Salon (New Westminster)

Guzel Salon & Spa (Surrey)

Suki’s (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Kelowna Hair Design (Kelowna)

New Image Salon (Kelowna)

Best Little Hair House (Penticton)

Orah Spa + Salon (Kelowna)

Bogie & Bacall (Kelowna)

Ohairas The Salon (Vernon)

Jax & King Salon (Vernon)

Reflections (Vernon)

Crimson Hair Salon (Kelowna)

Plan B Headquarters (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Menza Luna Hair Studio (Trail)

Jagged Edge Hair Salon (Castlegar)

The Hair Mob (Cranbrook)

Shear Talent Hair Innovations (Nelson)

Lokel Hair Studio (Nelson)

UpWard Styles (Nelson)

Jones & Co Hair Studio (Trail)

Alexander’s Family Hair Care (Trail)

 

Barbers of the Year

The Cutthroat Barber (Duncan)

Gastown Grooming Room (Vancouver)

Farzad’s Barber Shop (Vancouver)

Urban Cuts Barbers (Vancouver)

Hansen’s Barber Shop (Abbotsford)

King’s BarberShop (Surrey)

Victory Barbers & Brand (Victoria)

Billie’s Barbershop (Delta)

Rexford the Barbershop (North Vancouver)

Terra Nova Barber (Richmond)

 

Day Spa of the Year

Evergreen Spa (Nanaimo)

Brisa Spa (Vancouver)

Emerald Day Spa (Victoria)

Whistler Day Spa (Whistler)

Your Escape Day Spa (Kamloops)

Urban Bliss Wellness Spa (New Westminster)

Matisse Day Spa (Duncan)

Bliss Day Spa (Langley City)

Sattva Spa (Victoria)

Mountain Waters Spa and Wellness (Nelson)

 

Luxury Spa of the Year

Poets Cove Resort & Spa (Pender Island)

Chi, The Spa at Shangri-La Hotel (Vancouver)

Kingfisher Oceanside Resort and Spa (Courtenay)

The Spa Magnolia (Victoria)

Blaylock’s Mansion & Spa (Nelson)

Hilton Whistler Resort & Spa (Whistler)

Willow Stream Spa at Fairmont Empress (Victoria)

Solace Organic Spa + Wellness Retreat (Salt Spring Island)

Boathouse Spa & Baths (Victoria)

Sparkling Hill Resort & Spa (Vernon)

 

Massage Studio of the Year

Sole Chill Studio (Vancouver)

Lily Peace Massage & Spa (Sechelt)

Sea Escape Massage & Wellness (Penticton)

Steveston Medi Spa – Massage (Richmond)

Manscape Spa (Victoria)

Face 2 Feet Wellness spa (Burnaby)

The Massage Studio Whole Body Wellness (Vancouver)

Reach Studio of Massage (Vancouver)

Re:Hub Massage Therapy Studio (Vancouver)

Gastown Massage Therapy (Vancouver)

 

Tanning Salon of the Year

Banana Tans (Vancouver)

Perfect Tan (Abbotsford)

SunScape Tanning Studios (Port Moody)

The Tanning Studio (New Westminster)

Body Glo Tan (Richmond)

Virtual Sun Tanning Salon (Victoria)

Davie Village Tanning (Vancouver)

Sun Seekers Tanning Salon (Maple Ridge)

Always August Tanning (Victoria)

Tan de Soleil Sun Tanning Studios (Vancouver)

 

Skin Clinic of the Year

Skin Technique (Vancouver)

Beautiful Canadian Laser & Skin Care Clinic (Surrey)

Beauty 2.0 Aesthetics – Dr. Diane Finding (Port Moody)

White Rock Skin and Laser Clinic (Surrey)

DermMedica (Kelowna)

4D Skin Clinic (Vancouver)

SKN Holistic Rejuvenation Clinic Inc. (Vancouver)

Longevity Medical Aesthetics and Laser Clinic (Parksville)

Profile Laser & SkinCare (Richmond)

Luminesce Skin & Laser Clinic (Victoria)

 

Nail Salon of the Year

Crescent Nail and Spa (Vancouver)

Haute Nails (Surrey)

Gel Nails (Coquitlam)

Classy Claws Nail Studio (Vancouver)

Just the Tips (Victoria)

Beautiful Nails Art and Spa (Kelowna)

Popular Nails & Spa (Langley City)

Exotic Nails (Kelowna)

PD Nails Mission (Mission)

Neon Nail Studio (Nanaimo)

 

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year

Fabulash.org by Stepfanie C (Victoria)

Mink Lash Boutique (Vancouver)

Lash Love Connection (Victoria)

Whiplash Eyelash Extensions (Mission)

Reverie Lash Studio (Kelowna)

Lapis Lazuli (Port Coquitlam)

Lashed and Waxed By Cera (Nanaimo)

Sarah’s Lash Lounge (Brentwood Bay)

Lash Venue (Vancouver)

Hi Eyelashes (Surrey)

 

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

Millionhairs Salon and Hair Extensions (Port Coquitlam)

The Extensionist (Kelowna)

Paul B Hair (Vancouver)

Emme Hair (Vancouver)

Du Monde Hair Extensions Studio (Vancouver)

Baby Doll’s Hair Extensions and Hair Replacement Services (Nanaimo)

Michelle’s Hair Lounge (Victoria)

Shine Hair Lounge (Port Moody)

Life of Hair (Victoria)

Kaitlyn Did My Hair (Vancouver)

 

Most Loved Salon 2019

You’re Worth It (Fernie)

Success21 Hair Extensions (Kelowna)

Jono Hair (Whistler)

Beehive Hair Salon (Brackendale)

Atomic Hair Studio Ltd (Delta)

Salon Picasso (Abbotsford)

Unicorn Hairdesign (Vernon)

Salon Haze (Vancouver)

Tangerine Hair Salon (Victoria)

Rainbow Room Hair Salon (Sechelt)

 

Make Up Artist of the Year

Cassidy Watt Artistry Collective (Kamloops)

S N Glamour Makeup and Hair (Richmond)

Hayley Dawn Artistry (Kamloops)

AV Makeup Artistry (Duncan)

Paige Griffith Vancouver Makeup Artist (Vancouver)

Dana England Makeup Artistry

Natalia Simoes – Makeup and Hair Artist (Vancouver)

Kerry Waring – Makeup Artist (Whistler)

Faye Smith Makeup and Hair (Vancouver)

Belleza by Ling Agaran (Kelowna)

 

Make Up Studio of the Year

KromaTik Hair & Makeup Studio (Burnaby)

The Love Team Makeup and Hair (Richmond)

JoyLaina Beauty Studio (Langley City)

Made in London Studio (Surrey)

JennyV Makeup, Hair & Lashes (Coquitlam)

All Dolled Up Makeup & Hair Studio (Vancouver)

BE Studio Makeup & Hair (Vancouver)

Amazing Looks Studio (Surrey)

Joanna Keller Beautique (Vancouver)

Drama Queen Studios (Surrey)

 

Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year

Flair Hair and Beauty (Langley City)

Nasim Permanent Make Up (Vancouver)

Fleurs de Mai Artistry (Victoria)

Covet Artistry Kelowna Microblading + Permanent Makeup (Kelowna)

SXCESS Permanent Makeup (Nanaimo)

Derma Clinic (Port Coquitlam)

Studio Ki Permanent Cosmetics (Vernon)

Victoria Natural Lines (Victoria)

The FACE Studio (Surrey

Maryam Collahi Studio (Vancouver

 

Bridal Hair Specialist of the Year

Salon Muse (Nanaimo)

Evolve Beauty Makeovers (Langley City)

Save the Date Beauty (Vancouver)

Bridal Hair Boss

Mink Makeup and Hair (Vancouver)

Afterglow Studios (New Westminster)

Love Your Hair (Vancouver)

Beauty Blend Artistry (Surrey)

Faye Smith Agency (Vancouver)

The Love Team Makeup and Hair (Richmond)

 

Best of Vancouver

Xtopher’s Salon

Hype Hair Studio

Pink Lime Salon and Spa

Axis Hair Salon

TECHNE Hair and Salon

Stratosphere Hair Salon and Aesthetics

Modu Hair Salon

High Fidelity Hair Studio

X-Treme Image Hair Salon

Heartbreaker Salon

 

Best Service Experience

Who Dyd Your Hair (Victoria)

Billie’s Barbershop (Delta)

Supernova Salon (North Vancouver)

Full Circle Esthetics (Qualicum Beach)

Shampoo Hair Bar (Victoria)

Kazen Hair & Beauty (Victoria)

Orah Spa + Salon (Kelowna)

Boulevard Hair & Wig Salon (Castlegar)

hive hair spa (Vancouver)

Bombay Style Hair & Beauty Salon (Surrey)

 

Salon Ambience of the Year

Victory Barbers & Brand (Victoria)

New Image Salon (Kelowna)

Field Trip Hair Co. (Vancouver)

Pure Escape Hair and Esthetics (Burnaby)

Fish Hair Salon (Victoria)

Prestige Laser & Beauty Studio (Burnaby)

Ciel Lincoln Hair Salon (Vancouver)

LoLo Hair Salon (North Vancouver)

Black Orchid Hair Studio (Langley City)

Zazou Salon and Academy (North Vancouver)

 

Team of the Year

King & Queen Studio (Vancouver)

Workshop Salon (Vancouver)

Touch of Joy (Vancouver)

CurliQue Beauty Boutique (Vancouver)

Letaya Salon & Spa (Kelowna)

Ten Fifteen Beauty Bar (Victoria)

Kazen Hair & Beauty (Victoria)

New Image Salon (Kelowna)

Atomic Hair Studio Ltd (Delta)

Salon Haze (Vancouver)

 

Stylist of the Year

Philip Ferreira (The Natural Hair Salon, Victoria)

Chad (Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver)

Bex Pfeiffer (Bx Pfeiffer, Roberts Creek)

Chris Sullivan (Xtopher’s Salon, Vancouver)

Ashli Grey (Ashli Grey Hair Stylist, Cloverdale)

Britany Bingham (The Hair Mob, Cranbrook)

Kat Tarves  (Hair By Kat Tarves, Victoria)

Jess Munro (The Natural Hair Salon, Victoria)

Masaki Zen (TECHNE Hair and Salon, Vancouver)

Alexandra (Artist Salon, Victoria)

 

Colour Technician of the Year

Angela Andersen (Staerk Hair, Victoria)

Bex Pfeiffer (Bx Pfeiffer, Roberts Creek)

Chris Sullivan (Xtopher’s Salon, Vancouver)

Jonah Bayley (Hair by Jonah, Vancouver)

Joan Novak (Jono Hair, Whistler)

Mathieu (Supernova Salon, North Vancouver)

Jeremy (Chemically Addicted Hair Inc, Vancouver)

Christina (the.dye.lot Hair Studio, North Vancouver)

Leanne Cordeiro (Salon Cordeiro, Surrey)

Ashleigh (High Fidelity Hair Studio, Vancouver)

 

Beautician of the Year

Susan Forrest (Full Circle Esthetics, Qualicum Beach)

Lauren Bradshaw (Flawless Esthetics by Lauren, Vancouver)

(Live Love Laugh Esthetics, Campbell River)

Tina Jahromi (Evergreen Spa, Nanaimo)

Renu Bharti (Studio Image, Surrey)

Sandy (Sandy’s Esthetics And Day Spa, New Westminster)

Mercedes (Escape Tanning And Esthetics, Armstrong)

Cassandra (Cassandra’s Esthetics Studio, Revelstoke)

Irina (Irina’s Euro Esthetics Clinic, North Vancouver)

Marina (Touch of Joy, Vancouver)

 

Training Academy of the Year

Future Hair Training Centre (Vancouver)

MC College (Kelowna)

Vancouver Hairdressing Academy (Vancouver)

VMMA Makeup Artistry School & Studio (Vancouver)

The Hair Art Academy Ltd (Langley City)

Okanagan Cosmetology Institute (Penticton)

Legends Academy (Abbotsford)

EM Esthetics School of Canada (Coquitlam)

 

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: