The 4th English Wedding Awards 2019 North recognise top wedding specialists across the country

Hundreds of businesses and wedding specialists gathered on Tuesday, November 19, at The Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert Hotel to find out the champions of The English Wedding Awards 2019, in an elegant ceremony, put on to acknowledge the best that the industry has to offer.

The awards celebrated everyone that works hard towards creating memorable and unique weddings; from wedding planners, coordinators, specialists and caterers to photographers, videographers, florists and stationary suppliers.

The glitzy evening was hosted by presenter, Tabitha Hunter-Smale. She presented the awards and acknowledged those who promote excellence in the industry, inspire others by their achievements and add the fairy-tale sparkle to any wedding.

A Spokesperson for The English Wedding Awards 2019 said: “The winners of the English Wedding Awards 2019 represent the industry’s gold standard who work tirelessly to meet the demands of the couples and their guests. The awards showcased some of the best wedding specialists that operate in the industry, whose excellence and commitment, brought them at the forefront of the industry.

“The competition was really tough this year, but these champions are tried and tested specialists that know how to create a stress-free wedding experience, keeping the romance in the air. We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their amazing achievements.”

The awards also provided the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise money for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK who grant magical wishes to children and young people, fighting life-threatening conditions.

The winners of The English Wedding Awards 2019 North are:

Outstanding Wedding Supplier of The Year: Jeanette Roberts Civil Celebrant  (Wallasey)

 

Wedding Coordinator of The Year North East: The Alnwick Garden (Alnwick)

Wedding Coordinator of The Year North West: Thornton Manor Estate (Merseyside)

Wedding Coordinator of The Year Yorkshire: Carlton Towers (Carlton)

 

Wedding Coordinator of The Year Overall Winner: The Alnwick Garden (Alnwick)

 

Wedding Boutique & Accessories Supplier of the Year North East: Laura Lee Boutique (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Wedding Boutique & Accessories Supplier of the Year North West: Boda Boutique Bridal Gowns & Accessories (Ormskirk)

Wedding Boutique & Accessories Supplier of the Year Yorkshire: The Beverley Hat Company (Beverley)

 

Wedding Boutique & Accessories Supplier of the Year Overall Winner: Boda Boutique Bridal Gowns & Accessories (Ormskirk)

 

Groomswear Supplier of the Year North East: Bakers Bespoke (Middlesbrough)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year North West: The Wedding Warehouse (Carlisle)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year Yorkshire: Suited n Booted (Selby)

 

Groomswear Supplier of the Year Overall Winner: Bakers Bespoke (Middlesbrough)

 

Wedding Photographer of the Year North East: Brenden Ward Photography (Sunderland)

Wedding Photographer of the Year North West: Rob Sanderson Photography (Liverpool)

Wedding Photographer of the Year Yorkshire: Your Choice Photography by Nisha (Batley)

 

Wedding Photographer of the Year Overall Winner: Your Choice Photography by Nisha (Batley)

 

Wedding Boutique of the Year North East: The Blue Bow Bridal Company (Durham)

Wedding Boutique of the Year North West: Carol’s Bridal Boutique (Carlisle)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Yorkshire: Purity Bridal (Halifax)

 

Wedding Boutique of the Year Overall Winner: The Blue Bow Bridal Company (Durham)

 

Event Decorator of the Year North East: Made 2 Matter (South Shields)

Event Decorator of the Year North West: La Touche Finale (Burnley)

Event Decorator of the Year Yorkshire: those cherished moments (Sheffield)

 

Event Decorator of the Year Overall Winner: Made 2 Matter (South Shields)

 

Wedding Venue of the Year  North East: The Parlour at Blagdon (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Wedding Venue of the Year North West: Eaves Hall (Clitheroe)

Wedding Venue of the Year Yorkshire: The Manor Rooms (Brough)

 

Wedding Venue of the Year Overall Winner: The Parlour at Blagdon (Newcastle upon Tyne)

 

Cake Designer of the Year North East: Clare’s Cakery (Middlesbrough)

Cake Designer of the Year North West: Buttercream Cake Design (Chorley)

Cake Designer of the Year Yorkshire: White Rose Wedding Cakes of Yorkshire (Holmfirth)

 

Cake Designer of the Year Overall Winner: Clare’s Cakery (Middlesbrough)

 

Romantic Venue of the Year North East: The Alnwick Garden (Alnwick)

Romantic Venue of the Year  North West: Grosvenor Pulford Hotel & Spa (Chester)

Romantic Venue of the Year Yorkshire: Danby Castle (Danby)

 

Romantic Venue of the Year Overall Winner: Grosvenor Pulford Hotel & Spa (Chester)

 

Caterer of the Year North East: Kings Catering (Cramlington)

Caterer of the Year North West: High Class Catering (Preston)

Caterer of the Year Yorkshire: Purple Chilli Events Catering Specialists (York)

 

Caterer of the Year Overall Winner: High Class Catering (Preston)

 

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year North East: Marissa Bennett Makeup Artist (Sunderland)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year North West: Hair Fantasy, Cheshire Bridal Hair Design (Warrington)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Yorkshire: Toni Neylon-Walker Makeup Artist (Hull)

 

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Overall Winner: Toni Neylon-Walker Makeup Artist (Hull)

 

Jeweller of the Year North East: The Glamorous Owl (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Jeweller of the Year North West: Diamond Heaven (Manchester)

Jeweller of the Year Yorkshire: Jessica Flinn Jewellery Studio (Sheffield)

 

Jeweller of the Year Overall Winner: The Glamorous Owl (Newcastle upon Tyne)

 

Videographer of the Year North East: Tyne Digital (Washington)

Videographer of the Year North West: Aaron Rose Wedding Films (Liverpool)

Videographer of the Year Yorkshire: Moss Wedding Films (York)

 

Videographer of the Year Overall Winner: Moss Wedding Films (York)

 

Wedding Planner of the Year North East: Jennifer Wood Weddings (Billingham)

Wedding Planner of the Year North West: Bouquet and Bells (Chester)

Wedding Planner of the Year Yorkshire: Rebecca Wilkie Weddings and Events (Tickhill)

 

Wedding Planner of the Year Overall Winner: Bouquet and Bells (Chester)

 

Stationary Supplier of the Year North East: Made 2 Matter (South Shields)

Stationary Supplier of the Year North West: Rodo Creative (Salford)

Stationary Supplier of the Year Yorkshire: Budget Bridal Creationz (Doncaster)

 

Stationary Supplier of the Year Overall Winner: Rodo Creative (Salford)

 

Transport Provider of the Year North East: Crozier Wedding Cars (Sunderland)

Transport Provider of the Year North West: Century Wedding Cars (Eccleston)

Transport Provider of the Year Yorkshire: Love Me Do Wedding Cars (Leeds)

 

Transport Provider of the Year Overall Winner: Love Me Do Wedding Cars (Leeds)

 

Wedding Entertainer of The Year North East: Icon Entertainments (Cramlington)

Wedding Entertainer of The Year North West: Jessica Helen, Wedding Singer (Preston)

Wedding Entertainer of The Year Yorkshire: Yorkshire DJ Beats (Harrogate)

 

Wedding Entertainer of The Year Overall Winner: Jessica Helen, Wedding Singer (Preston)

Local Wedding Exhibition of The Year North East: The Wedding Wonder Show (Tyne and Wear)

Local Wedding Exhibition of The Year North West: Enchanted Cumbria (Cumbria)

Local Wedding Exhibition of The Year Yorkshire: The UK Wedding Event (Leeds)

 

Local Wedding Exhibition of The Year Overall Winner: The UK Wedding Event (Leeds)

 

Florist of the Year North East: Sprig and Thistle (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Florist of the Year North West: Girvans – The Flower Shop (Kirkby Stephen)

Florist of the Year Yorkshire: Fantail Designer Florist (Sheffield)

 

Florist of the Year Overall Winner: Sprig and Thistle (Newcastle upon Tyne)

 

Specialist Wedding Supplier of the Year North East: Floral Walls Northeast (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Specialist Wedding Supplier of the Year North West: Love Letters 2 hire (Lancashire)

Specialist Wedding Supplier of the Year Yorkshire: Simply Devine Hat Shop (Tadcaster)

 

Specialist Wedding Supplier of the Year Overall Winner: Floral Walls Northeast (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: