Top wedding professionals get shortlisted at The 2nd British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020

Creative Oceanic is delighted to announce the finalists of The 2nd British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020.

After the fantastic number of nominations received, the list with finalists and categories has been complied and many respected businesses that work hard within the wedding industry are up for an award.

Hundreds of top wedding specialists and establishments that are eligible to be recognized for their impeccable services are expected to attend the prestigious ceremony to celebrate their achievements.

These Awards aim to acknowledge those within the eclectic wedding industry that make one of the most special days of our lives one to remember, whether they are caterers that provide delicious reception meals, decorators that take care of the wedding venues and give them that fairy-tale sparkle or DJs and bands that add the extra thrill to the atmosphere.

The event will provide a platform to showcase meritorious professionals in the wedding industry who can create memorable weddings at affordable prices.

Numerous prestigious accolades will be presented to the most deserving specialists, including Wedding Venue of the Year, Caterer of the Year, Photographer of the Year, and Wedding Planner of the Year among others.

A Spokesperson for The British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020 said: “These awards are an exclusive celebration dedicated to those who work tirelessly to make our dream day as perfect as possible. They also seek to recognise everyone in this sector that has shown excellence, commitment and have the customer satisfaction as top priority in their business.

“We would like to wish all the finalists the best of luck and we can’t wait to welcome all our guests to the ceremony and celebrate the winners with them.”

The finalists for the British Columbia Wedding Awards are:

Cake Designer of the Year

Vancouver Island

Marvellous Cakes  (Duncan)

Patisserie Daniel  (Victoria)

Cakes Etc  (Victoria)

Ooh La La Cupcakes (Victoria)

The Dutch Bakery & Coffee Shop (Victoria)

Origin Gluten-Free Bakery (Victoria)

Crust Bakery (Victoria)

La Roux Patisserie (Victoria)

Lighthouse Cake Co (Victoria)

Hearthstone Artisan Bakery (Nanaimo)

 

Lower Mainland

The Cake & The Giraffe (Vancouver)

Bluebird Cakery (Vancouver)

A.Elizabeth Cakes (Burnaby)

Hey! Cake This! Custom Cakes and Creations (Vancouver)

Cherry Cakes CR (Coquitlam)

Joconde Patisserie (Vancouver)

Le Gateau Bake Shop (Vancouver)

Jenny Bakes (Vancouver)

Cadeaux Bakery (Vancouver)

Yummy Yonie Cake (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Cakery Arts (West Kelowna)

Kaleena Cakes (West Kelowna)

Frosted Tier Cakes (Armstrong)

Cocoa Dot Cakes (Kamloops)

Sweet Spot Cupcakes (Kamloops)

Kakes by Kathie-Kelowna Wedding Cakes (Kelowna)

Bohemia Bakery (Kamloops)

Country Bakery (Armstrong)

Whisk Cake Company Bakery (Kelowna)

Sugar Sweet Cake Company (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Cake Betty (Nelson)

Starbird Bakehouse Cupcakes & Crepes (Nelson)

Lucky Artisan Cakes (Nelson)

Kootenay Bakery (Nelson)

Trail Pastry Shop (Trail)

Sweet Gestures Chocolate Shoppe (Cranbrook)

Auntie Barb’s Bakery (Cranbrook)

Fun Cakes by Diane (Invermere)

the invermere bakery (Invermere)

Safeway Bakery (Nelson)

 

Florist of the Year

Vancouver Island

Foxgloves Flowers Inc. (Victoria)

thorn & thistle flowers (Victoria)

Petals n Buds Bear Mountain Florists (Victoria)

Night Song Farm (Duncan)

Poppies Floral Art (Victoria)

FINE FLORAL DESIGNS (Victoria)

Rook & Rose (Victoria)

Bespoke Blossoms (Victoria)

Flowers On Top (Victoria)

Brown’s The Florist Downtown (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Celsia Florist (Vancouver)

Aria Florist Workshop (Vancouver)

Budget Blooms (Delta)

Touch of Flowers (Richmond)

Sunflower Florist (Vancouver)

Garden Party Flowers (Vancouver)

Flower Factory (Vancouver)

Mei Mei Florist  (Vancouver)

Evvie & Olive Floral Design (Vancouver)

Lavender’s Flowers (Richmond)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Classic Creations Floral Design (Kelowna)

Floral Designs by Lee – All Occasions (Kelowna)

Harris Flowers (Vernon)

Landmark Flowers (Kelowna)

Village Flowers (Kelowna)

Carls Flower Company Inc (West Kelowna)

Passionate Blooms (West Kelowna)

Enterprise Flower Studio (Kelowna)

Burnett’s Florist (Kelowna)

Earthly Creations Floral Art Gift Gallery  (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Garden of Eden (Trail)

Nelson’s Florist & Event Rentals (Nelson)

Kootenay Floral (Castlegar)

Morris Flowers  (Creston)

MJ’s Floral Boutique (Cranbrook)

Georama Growers (Nelson)

Inspire Floral Boutique (Invermere)

Bellaflora Floral Design Studio (Nelson)

Flowers Galore (Kimberley)

Posies Flowers and yoga studio (Nelson)

 

Photographer of the Year

Vancouver Island

Lilly Ann Photography (Victoria)

Eva Cherneff photography (Cowichan)

EA Photography (Victoria)

Landon Sveinson Photography (Victoria)

The Nickersons (Victoria)

KGOODPHOTO  (Victoria)

Lori Brown Photography (Victoria)

Ramona Lam photography (Victoria)

CB Photography (Nanaimo)

Kim Jay Weddings (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Dynamic Weddings (Vancouver)

Jelger and Tanja Photographers (Vancouver)

Farawayland Weddings (Vancouver)

Pear Tree Photography (Burnaby)

Mattie C. Fine Art Wedding Photography (Vancouver)

HN Wedding Photo Studio (Richmond)

Nadia Hung Photography (Vancouver)

The Apartment Photography (Vancouver)

Farawayland Weddings (Vancouver)

Sambajoy Photo & Art   (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Photography by Taqueesha (Kamloops)

Rozalind Photography (Kamloops)

Lisa Novak Photography (Kamloops)

Emily-May Photography (Kamloops)

Owen Imaging (Kamloops)

Richelle Marie Photographer (Kamloops)

Lorrie Jane Photography (Kamloops)

Jennifer Simon Photography (Kamloops)

Beauty in the RAW (Kamloops)

Photoheart Studios (Kamloops)

 

Kootenay

Reichert Photography (Nelson)

Adrian Wagner Studio (Nelson)

Lee Orr Photography  (Nelson)

Courtney Jess Photography (Nelson)

Ivy + Rose Photography (Nelson)

Wanderlust Photography (Nelson)

Krevan Photography Kootenay Photographers (Kimberley)

Kimberley Rae Professional Photography (Invermere)

Kyla Brown Photography (Invermere)

Kyle Hamilton Photography (Fernie)

 

Wedding Boutique of the Year

Vancouver Island

Carly’s Bridal (Saanichton)

Luz Bridal Boutique (Victoria)

Serendipity Bridal Boutique (Victoria)

Ladybelle Bridal (Nanaimo)

Blush Bridal Boutique (Victoria)

Lily Kennedy Custom Gowns (Victoria)

The Bride’s Closet (Victoria)

Bliss Gowns & Events (Victoria)

Shades of White Bridal (Victoria)

The White Peony Bridal Boutique (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Everly Fine Bridal (Vancouver)

Truvelle Flagship (Vancouver)

Rituals of Love Bridal (Vancouver)

Bridal & Fashion Group Outlet (Vancouver)

Bisou Bridal (Vancouver)

Clara Couture Bridal (Vancouver)

Union Bridal (Vancouver)

Vimo Wedding (Vancouver)

Action (Bridal & Formal) Liquidators (Vancouver)

Elika In Love (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

First Comes Love Gowns & Events (Kamloops)

Red Velvet Bridal Design (Kelowna)

Bliss Bridal Boutique (Kelowna)

Viva Bridal Boutique (Kamloops)

Prima Bridal & Formal Wear (Kamloops)

Victoria Lane Brides (Vernon)

Ten Fashions Bridal Boutique (Kelowna)

Cande Bridal Boutique (Kelowna)

Ashbury Bridal Couture (Kelowna)

Lillian Wild Bridal (Kelowna)

 

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year

Vancouver Island

Artistry by Alexa  (Victoria)

Kazen Hair & Beauty (Victoria)

Erin Bradley Makeup Artist & Stylist (Victoria)

Makeup Artistry by Trish (Victoria)

Amanda Gangoso – Natural, Organic Makeup Artist (Nanaimo)

Salon Muse (Nanaimo)

SHARON RAI (Victoria)

Nature’s Beauty Mobile Makeup & Hair (Victoria)

Deco De Mode (Victoria)

Heartwood & Co. (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Faye Smith Makeup and Hair (Vancouver)

All Dolled Up Makeup & Hair Studio (Vancouver)

Denise Elliott Beauty Co. (Vancouver)

Rose Quartz Beauty (Langley)

Jeis Coco (Vancouver)

Clara Leung Designs (Richmond)

Michael Fels Beauty (Vancouver)

Carla Hawksworth Makeup & Hair (Vancouver)

Dream Wedding Makeup and Hair (Richmond)

Tina Wu Make-Up Artistry  (Richmond)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

Infinity Makeup Artistry  (Vernon)

Mobile Wedding Hair/Makeup by Natasha (Kelowna)

Styled By Muah (Kamloops)

Kathryn Ramsay Esthetics (Kelowna)

Raine Artistry Co. (Kamloops)

Ginger Turley Artistry (Kamloops)

Cassidy Watt Artistry Collective (Kamloops)

Beyoutiful Beauty Artists (Kelowna)

Heather Gillett – Makeup Artist (Kelowna)

Boutique Esthetics Lounge in Kelowna (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Nelson  (Nelson)

Kayla Brunner – Makeup Artist (Cranbrook)

Beauty Makeup by Jennifer Masini (Castlegar)

Aura Spa & Salon (Nelson)

No.3 Hair Salon & Boutique (Nelson)

Lavish Hair & Beauty Bar (Kimberley)

Spa 901(Fernie)

Bliss Hair & Esthetics (Invermere)

Sparrow Hair (Fernie)

Tifanee J Makeup Artistry (Cranbrook)

 

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year 

Karley Reynolds  House of Beauty (Victoria)

Tiffanys Pro Makeup Group (Vancouver)

Tina Wu Make-Up Artist (Vancouver)

Gold Hair Lounge – Best Hair Salon In Victoria (Victoria)

Ten Fifteen Beauty (Victoria)

Mink Makeup and Hair (Vancouver)

ML Makeup Artistry – Vancouver Makeup and Hair (Vancouver)

Beauty by Azadeh (Vancouver)

S.N. GLAMOUR Makeup and Hair (Vancouver)

Mimi Choi Makeup Artistry (Vancouver)

 

Wedding Venue of the Year

Vancouver Island

Fairmont Empress (Victoria)

Arbutus Ridge Golf Club (Cobble Hill)

Oak Bay Beach Hotel (Victoria)

White Eagle Polish Hall (Victoria)

St. Ann’s Academy and Auditorium (Victoria)

Fortune Gallery (Victoria)

Victoria Edelweiss Club  (Victoria)

Goward House (Victoria)

Starling Lane Vineyard (Victoria)

Pendray Inn and Tea House (Victoria)

 

Lower Mainland

Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier (North Vancouver)

Riverside Banquet Halls (Richmond)

Cecil Green Park House (Vancouver)

John M.S. Lecky UBC Boathouse (Richmond)

Vancouver Event Venue – Riverside Banquet Halls (Richmond)

The Chapel At Minoru Park (Richmond)

Mayfair Lakes Golf & Country Club (Richmond)

Quilchena Golf and Country Club (Richmond)

South Hall Banquet & Wedding Palace Ltd (Vancouver)

Fraserview Banquet Hall (Vancouver)

 

Okanagan / Boundary

ShyLynn Ranch  (Salmon Arm)

The Laurel Packinghouse (Kelowna)

Prestige Hotel Vernon (Vernon)

Kal View Room (Coldstream)

Lindon House (Kelowna)

Guisachan House Restaurant (Kelowna)

Sanctuary Gardens (West Kelowna)

The Harvest Golf Club (Kelowna)

Brook & Barn (Kelowna)

Belgo Wedding Chapel (Kelowna)

 

Kootenay

Elk View Lodge (Fernie)

The Cranbrook History Centre ( Cranbrook)

Cherry Creek Estate  (Ta Ta Creek)

Blaylock’s Mansion & Spa (Nelson)

Wynndel Memorial Hall (Wynndel)

Island Lake Lodge (Fernie)

Lizard Creek Lodge (Fernie)

The Griz Inn (Fernie)

Cranbrook History Centre (Cranbrook)

Prestige Rocky Mountain Resort (Cranbrook)

 

Wedding Coordinator of the Year

Elle Weddings (Vancouver)

Dreamy Wedding & Event Planning (Kelowna)

Eternity Moments Wedding & Events Planning (Vancouver)

Peace of Mind Weddings (Vernon)

Rad Occasions (Victoria)

The Wedding Café (Kelowna )

Details Planning and Event Design (Victoria)

CountDown Events (Vancouver)

Alicia Keats Weddings & Events (Vancouver)

Umbrella Events (Vancouver)

 

Wedding Entertainment of the Year

Lana Bellydance  (Vancouver)

Ten Souljers (Vancouver)

Beau Strings Co. (Vancouver)

John Gingrich – Live Event Painting (Vancouver)

Airwaves Music DJ (Vancouver)

White Lotus DJ & Events (Victoria)

DJ BFAD (Vancouver)

Lust Life Jazz Band (Victoria)

DJ Mary Mac Vancouver (Vancouver)

Presto Entertainment (Vancouver)

 

Transport Provider of the Year

City Limousine (Vancouver)

Ritz Limousines (Vancouver)

Boss Limousine Service (Surrey)

A Stylish Arrival (North Vancouver)

Urban Limousine Services (Vancouver)

Intralink Transportation Services (Vancouver)

Time Limousine Service Ltd (Surrey)

Elite Limousine Service  (White Rock)

KJ Limousine Services (Vancouver)

Limobook Limousine Service (Vancouver)

 

Groomswear Supplier of the Year

Black & Lee | Fine Formals for Men (Burnaby)

Tip Top Tailors (Victoria)

The Tux Store (Vancouver)

Debonair Formal Wear (New Westminster)

Black & Lee | Fine Formals for Men (Kelowna)

Indochino (Vancouver)

Moores Clothing for Men (Kelowna)

Baker Street Menswear (Nelson)

Action (Bridal & Formal) Liquidators (Vancouver)

Mr.Big & Tall Menswear (Vancouver)

 

Event Decorator of the Year

Simplee Events Wedding and Design (Coquitlam)

Simplest Details Weddings and Events (Surrey)

Living Design Décor (Vancouver)

Cinderella Slip-Ons (Abbotsford)

Champagne Dreams (Abbotsford)

Umbrella Events (Vancouver)

Sweetheart Events (Vancouver)

Epic Events Wedding and Event Planning (Vancouver)

A Day to Remember Weddings & Events (Vancouver)

Filosophi Events (Vancouver)

 

Local Wedding Exhibition of the Year

Bridal Fashion Week (Vancouver)

Swank Wedding Show (Vancouver)

Trunk Shows Vancouver (Vancouver)

Kelowna’s Bridal Extravaganza (Kelowna)

Dream Wedding Show (Victoria)

Modern Wedding (Victoria)

Bridal Fashion Week Canada (Surrey)

Fraser Valley Wedding Festival Spring 2020 (Langley)

The Original Bridal Swap Vancouver 2020 (Vancouver)

Coastal Wedding Show (North Vancouver)

 

Romantic Wedding Venue of the Year

The Lodge on Harrison Lake (Harrison Hot Springs)

Brock House Restaurant (Vancouver)

West Coast Wilderness Lodge (Egmont)

Starling Lane Vineyard (Victoria)

The Brew Creek Centre (Whistler)

The Chapel At Minoru Park (Richmond)

Rowena’s Inn on the River (Harrison Mills)

Linden Gardens and the Frog City Café (Kaleden)

Hopcott Farms Weddings and Events (Pitt Meadows)

Brock House Restaurant  (Vancouver)

 

Stationery Supplier of the Year

Classic Stationers (Victoria)

Iris Art Craft (Vancouver)

Making Memories with Stationery (Burnaby)

Ebinvi Stationery (Vancouver)

Fox & Fancy (Vancouver)

InspirAsian Creations (Burnaby)

Jrnl Studio (Vancouver)

Our Vows Paperie (Coquitlam)

Violet Grey Creative (Vancouver)

Faven Lettering +Design (Vancouver)

 

Jewellers of the Year

Diamond Deals Jewellery (Vancouver)

Excel Jewellers  (Surrey)

Even Design (Vancouver)

Paul Mara Jewellers (Victoria)

Vancouver Diamonds Inc (Vancouver)

Jewellery Clinic (Surrey)

Armeni Jewelers (Victoria)

Minichiello Jewellers (Vancouver)

Golden Tree Jewellers (Langley)

Rodan Jewellers (Burnaby)

 

Wedding Specialist Supplier of the Year

Faire La Fête Linen Rentals (Victoria)

Patti’s Party Tent Rentals (Fernie)

ThistleBEA your wedding (Vancouver)

Point Grey Tent and Event Rentals (Vancouver)

Open Booth (Vancouver)

Vancity Photo Booth (Vancouver)

Paradise Events  (Vancouver)

DreamGroup Productions (Vancouver)

Forever True (Vancouver)

MV Decor Ltd. (Pitt Meadows)

 

Videographer of the Year

Memento Films  (Vancouver)

Vancouver Wedding Studios (Vancouver)

Fresh Finish Media (Kelowna)

Studio 7 Production Movies & Photography (Surrey)

Forever After Studios (New Westminster)

We Are The Parks (Vancouver)

Capture the Moment Media (Vancouver)

Aspect Film Works (Kamloops)

RF Weddings (Vancouver)

Tailored Fit Films (Kelowna)

 

Wedding Planner of the Year

Cherry Wang Wedding (Richmond)

Sweetheart Events (Vancouver)

Umbrella Events (Vancouver)

White Orchid Wedding & Event Planning (West Kelowna)

Petite Pearl Events (Squamish)

CountDown Events (Vancouver)

Dreamy Wedding & Event Planning (Kelowna)

Rad Occasions (Victoria)

Wonderstruck Weddings & Events (Vancouver)

Eternity Moments Wedding & Events Planning (Vancouver)

 

Wedding Accessories & Décor Supplier of the Year

Royal Party Decorations and Rentals (Surrey)

Jack & Jill Weddings (Richmond)

Aglow Wedding Decor & Event Rentals (Kamloops)

All Occasions Party & Event Rentals (Kelowna)

Glitz n’ Glam Party Supply (Lake Country)

Moonlight Wedding Decor Ltd. (Surrey)

Trend Décor (Langford)

Greenscape Design & Décor (Burnaby)

Paradise Events (Pitt Meadows)

Upright Designs & Decor Rentals (Vancouver)

 

Caterer of the Year

PopJukebox – Vancouver Wedding DJ (North Vancouver)

Nourishing Gourmet (Kamloops)

Drew’s Catering & Events (Vancouver)

No Fixed Address Catering (Vancouver)

Spice of Life Catering (Lantzville)

Savoury Chef Foods (Vancouver)

Emelle’s Catering (Vancouver)

Little Piggy Catering (Victoria)

Catering Visions (Surrey)

Savoury City Catering (Vancouver)

 

Wedding DJ of the Year

Presto Entertainment (Vancouver)

Airwaves Music Dj (Vancouver)

DJ Aerodynamix (Kelowna)

G&G Music Ltd  (Maple Ridge)

Susan DJ Jones  (Abbotsford)

Bride and Groove (Kamloops)

Vancouver Wedding DJ | Dreamline DJ (Vancouver)

DJ BFAD (Vancouver)

Creative DJ Services (Vancouver)

PopJukebox – Vancouver Wedding DJ (Vancouver)

 

Honeymoon Planner of the Year

Island Fever Travel & Cruise (Campbell River)

Exotik Sands Travel (Chilliwack)

Merit Travel (Vancouver)

North South Travel & Tours Ltd (Vancouver)

The Travel Group (Vancouver)

Rainbow Travel Inc (Vancouver)

Travel Best Bets (Vancouver)

Glacier Travel Ltd (Nelson)

Around The World Travel Service Ltd (Nanaimo)

Transat Travel (Surrey)

 

Wedding Band of the Year

Side One Entertainment (Vancouver)

Ten Souljers (Vancouver)

The Rain City 6 Band (Vancouver)

Famous Players Wedding & Party Band (Vancouver)

Room To Dance Band (West Kelowna)

The Phonix Band (Vancouver)

Siobhan Walsh Group (Vancouver)

March Hare Band (Vancouver)

THE SUITS – the great wedding event band (Vancouver)

Seacruze Band  (Victoria)

 

Outstanding Supplier of The Year

Angela Hubbard Photography (Vancouver)

Culinary Capers Catering (Vancouver)

Cocktails & Canapes Catering + Events (Vancouver)

Greenscape Design & Décor (Burnaby)

Stanley Park Pavilion (Vancouver)

Tara’s Boutique (Cranbrook)

Nora Rose Bridal & Linen Rentals (Creston)

Kiss The Bride (Castlegar)

Rustic Wedding / High Country Tree Farm (Sorrento)

Brock House Restaurant (Vancouver)

 

Wedding Officiant of the Year

Vancity Officiant (Vancouver)

Vancouver Officiant (Vancouver)

Young Hip & Married (Vancouver)

Designer Ceremonies – Wedding Officiants (Vancouver)

Lifepath Ceremonies (Abbotsford)

Universal Weddings Vancouver Officiants (Vancouver)

Christian Sawka Wedding Officiant (Coquitlam)

Stephanie Cheung Wedding Officiant (Vancouver)

Jennifer Lee Life-Cycle Ceremonies (Comox)

MarryUs Custom Wedding Ceremonies (West Vancouver)

 

Creative Photographer of the Year

Jon Thorpe Photography (Vancouver)

Green Pomme Photography (Vancouver)

Dallas & Sabrina Photography (Vancouver)

Kim Jay Photography (Victoria)

Chelsea Warren Photography (Brentwood Bay)

Sachin Khona Photographer (Vancouver)

Vancouver Wedding Photographer – Jelger and Tanja (Vancouver)

Blush Photography (by Kristy & Ken) (Vancouver)

Karizma Photography (Vancouver)

Beautiful Life Studios (Vancouver)

 

Bridal Accessories Provider of the Year

Vimo Wedding (Vancouver)

Shades of White Bridal (Victoria)

Rituals of Love Bridal (Vancouver)

Mia Boutique Bridal & Occasions (Richmond)

The White Peony Bridal Boutique (Victoria)

Davie & Chiyo (Vancouver)

Dreams Come True Wedding Boutique (Mission)

Champagne & Lace (Abbotsford)

The Bridal Gallery (New Westminster)

Carly’s Bridal (Saanichton)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: