The 4th Irish Wedding Awards 2020 celebrate the best wedding businesses and suppliers

Around 500 of the country’s top businesses and wedding specialists gathered on Monday, January 20, at The Crowne Plaza Hotel Dublin Airport to find out the champions of The 4th Irish Wedding Awards 2020.

The awards recognised everyone that works hard towards creating memorable and unique weddings; from wedding planners, coordinators, specialists and caterers to photographers, videographers, florists and stationary suppliers.

The glitzy evening was hosted by the best-selling author, Andrea Hayes. She presented the awards and acknowledged those who promote excellence in the industry, inspire others by their achievements and add the fairy-tale sparkle to any wedding.

A Spokesperson for The Irish Wedding Awards 2020 said: “The winners represent the industry’s gold standard that work tirelessly to meet the demands of the couples and their guests. The awards showcased some of the best wedding specialists that operate in the industry, whose excellence and commitment brought them at the forefront of the industry.

“The competition was really tough this year, but these champions are tried and tested specialists that know how to create a stress-free wedding experience, keeping the romance in the air. We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their amazing achievements.”

The winners of The 4th Irish Wedding Awards 2020 are:

Wedding Accessories Provider of the Year: Candles For Occasions (Dublin)

Wedding Planner of the Year: Planned by Tara – Destination Weddings (Carlow)

Freelance Wedding Hair Specialist of the Year: Laura Lou Hair Stylist (Killarney)

Honeymoon Planner of the Year: Susan Ryan at Travel Counsellor (Nenagh)

Transport Provider of the Year: U2R1 Wedding Cars (Claremorris)

Event Decorator of the Year: Blissful Wedding Decor (Narraghmore)

Stationery Supplier of the Year: Hand Creations By Caroline (Drogheda)

Wedding Specialist Supplier of the Year: All in One Event Hire (Wexford)

Romantic Wedding Venue of the Year: Finnstown Castle Hotel (Lucan)

Caterer of the Year: Uisneach Catering (Mullingar)

Jewellers of the Year: Lorimat Jewellers (Kilkenny)

Wedding Photographer of the Year: Diane Feeley Photography (Louth)

Wedding Videographer of the Year: Brady Wedding Films (Dublin)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year: Ab Formal Wear (Swords)

Freelance Wedding Makeup Specialist of the Year: Sophie Wong MUA (Gorey)

Creative Photographer of the Year: Tara Donoghue Photography (Killarney)

Wedding Coordinator of the Year: Olivia O’Donnell at Ocean Sands Hotel (Enniscrone)

Wedding DJ of the Year: DJ Aidan Connaughton – Wedding DJ (Galway)

Celebrant of the Year: Antoinette Coleman-Kelly Wedding Celebrant (Athy)

Local Wedding Exhibition of the Year: Munster Wedding Expo (Cork)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year Ulster: Rockhill Ramblers (Donegal)
Wedding Entertainment of the Year Connaught: Late Nite Radio Band (Leitrim)
Wedding Entertainment of the Year Munster: The Ian Hendrick Band (Cork)
Wedding Entertainment of the Year Leinster: D-Strings (Dundalk)
Wedding Entertainment of the Year Dublin: Backbeat Wedding Party Band (Dublin)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year Overall Winner: Backbeat Wedding Party Band (Dublin)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Ulster: Love Ellie Bridal (Cavan)
Wedding Boutique of the Year Connaught: Tracy Bridal & Evening Wear (Galway)
Wedding Boutique of the Year Munster: The Kerry Wedding Store & Bridal Boutique (Tralee)
Wedding Boutique of the Year Leinster: Dreamy Curves (Bray)
Wedding Boutique of the Year Dublin: La Bella Sposa (Dublin)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Overall Winner: Dreamy Curves (Bray)

Wedding Venue of the Year Ulster: Waterfront Hotel Dungloe (Dungloe)
Wedding Venue of the Year Connaught: Mount Falcon Estate (Ballina)
Wedding Venue of the Year Munster: Oriel House Hotel (Cork)
Wedding Venue of the Year Leinster: Boyne Hill House Estate (Boynehill)
Wedding Venue of the Year Dublin: Wrights Anglers Rest (Dublin)

Wedding Venue of the Year Overall Winner: Waterfront Hotel Dungloe (Dungloe)

Florist of the Year Ulster: Bouquets2Banquets (Cavan)
Florist of the Year Connaught : Balla Florists (Balla)
Florist of the Year Munster: Scent of Tora (Castletownbere)
Florist of the Year Leinster: Southgate Florist (Drogheda)
Florist of the Year Dublin: Miss Daisy Artane (Dublin)

Florist of the Year Overall Winner: Southgate Florist (Drogheda)

Cake Designer of the Year Ulster: D’s Cakes (Monaghan)
Cake Designer of the Year Connaught: Kake Kreationz (Sligo)
Cake Designer of the Year Munster: Exclusive Cakes By Erma Barlow (Clonmel)
Cake Designer of the Year Leinster: Jenny’s Cupcakes (Wexford)
Cake Designer of the Year Dublin: Amazing Cakes Bray (Dublin)

Cake Designer of the Year Overall Winner: Exclusive Cakes By Erma Barlow (Clonmel)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Ulster: Inspire Caroline Martin Hairdressing (Monaghan)
Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Connaught: Headerz Hair Studio (Ballaghaderreen)
Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Munster: Sarah’s Hair Studio (Nenagh)
Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Leinster: Studio M (Kilcock)
Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Dublin: Powder Room Hair & Makeup Salon (Dublin)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Studio M (Kilcock)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: