The finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2020 are revealed

Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce  the finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2020.

Top names that operate within the country’s hair and beauty sector are up for an award in this year’s Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards.

The glitzy awards seek to acknowledge and honour the tireless individuals, teams and salons, whose sole aim is to provide their customers with impeccable services, innovative treatments and bespoke advice, creating the looks of their dreams.

The glamorous ceremony will take place on Sunday, May 10th at The Cardiff City Stadium and will welcome meritorious candidates who have gone above and beyond in the salon with their talent and dedication to be the best in the hair and beauty industry.

The black-tie ceremony promises to be one of the most memorable celebrations in the industry’s calendar this year, with many accolades ready to be presented to the deserving winners.

A Spokesperson for The Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2020 said: “The 2020 finalists represent the industry’s gold standard who work hard to meet and satisfy the demands of their clients.

“The awards will showcase the best experts that Wales has to offer, whose excellence and commitment have listed them among the  top contenders of this year’s Awards.

“The competition is really tough, but the hard work and talent will be rewarded. We would like to congratulate all finalists and we can’t wait to welcome all our guests in what would undoubtedly be, an enjoyable event.”

The finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2020 are:

 

Beauty Salon of the Year

North

The Lavender Room Beauty and Holistic   (Llandudno )

Beauty Closet (Rhyl)

Bella Boutique(Flint)

Rejuva  (Rhuddlan)

Blossom Beauty Clinic (Prestatyn)

Luxe Salon (Buckley)

Fussy Cow (Gwynedd )

Body Beautiful Studio (Rhyl)

The Beauty Boutique (Corwen )

Under the Castle Nails & Beauty (Wrexham )

 

 

Mid Wales

Vicky’s Beauty &Bodypiercing    (Ebbw Vale)

Suzie’s Beauty Room(Merthyr Tydfil)

JojoBeauty (Brecon )

Nue Hair and Beauty (Ammanford)

Holly Charlotte Beauty Lounge   (Llandeilo)

Pink Pamper (Merthyr tydfil)

Fashion Nails Beauty Salon LTD (Merthyr Tydfil )

Merthyr Nails (Merthyr Tydfil )

 

South West

Totally Polished Beauty Salon(Llanelli)

Cariad Beauty Salon (Treharris )

Becky’s Beauty Call(Llanelli)

No 86 Beauty (Swansea )

Aruba Beauty Salon(Neath)

The Beauty Room (Swansea )

LullaBella Beauty(Swansea)

Jodie Jones – Brow and Lash Lounge (Burry Port)

Roxanne’s Hair ltd (Milford Haven)

Touch of Beauty(Cross hands )

 

South East

Aimee Reem Hair Extentions& Beauty (Risca)

House of Hansen (Porth)

Hidden Beauty Lorna Jenkins(Pencoed)

Beauty In Hand (YstradMynach)

Beauty in Wonderland  (Newport)

Beauticious Beauty (Barry)

Betty Boo’s Beauty & Day Spa(Holyhead)

Beau Belle (Newport)

The Beauty Lounge(Bridgend)

Bombshell Beauty (Port Talbot)

La Beaute Boutique (Cardiff)

Hair Salon of the Year

North

Wow Hair Salon(Buckley)

Unique Hair & Beauty    (Buckley)

Kimberley Roberts Hair and Beauty (Rhyl)

Kelly Thacker Hair & Beauty Salon(Wrexham )

Studio Hair(Wrexham)

Glamour Room (Bangor)

Denise Evans Hairdressing (Valley)

Salon One20 (Wrexham)

T W Hairdressing (Llamberis,Gwynedd)

 

 

Mid Wales

Seren Hair(Merthyr Tydfil )

Sam’s Salon(Rhayader )

Leah’s Hair Boutique (Merthyr Tydfil)

Vantablanc(Merthyr Tydfil)

Laura Elizabeth Studios               (Merthyr Tydfil )

J.C hair Salon(Merthyr Tydfil)

Studio 58(Llanbedr)

The Cutting Room (Merthyr Tydfil)

Toffs Hair Studio(Merthyr Tydfil)

 

South West

Beehive Hair Design(Llanelli)

Stacey Yuen Aveda(Swansea)

The Looking Glass (Swansea)

Aspire Art of Hair(Swansea)

Becca Harris Hair(Rhigos/Aberdare)

Bentley and Brown(Ystradgynlais)

BeDazzled Hair & Beauty (Caerphilly)

Ultimate Hair &Beauty(Bridgend)

Trimlines Hair Salon(Llanelli )

Michelle Davies Hair(Goodwick )

 

South East

Andrew Baylis Hairdressers (Monmouth )

Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Strands by Shelley(Pencoed)

VipBargoed (Bargoed )

Toni at New You Hair Salon (Cardiff)

Unique Hair Salon (Newport)

Rage Hair Salon (Newport)

Tonic Hair Design(Pontypool )

Little Hair Boutique (Clydach Vale )

 

Most Wanted Salon of the Year

North

Rejuva  (Rhuddlan, Denbighshire.)

Sara Lou at The Lash Lab (Wrexham)

Style Hair and Beauty (Old Colwyn)

Halo Salon (Holyhead)

The Old Bank Salon (Saundersfoot )

Unique Hair and Beauty              (Wrexham )

Lakeside Hair Lounge(Wrexham)

SXY Eyes (Flint )

Hair by Tracey (Llandudno )

Pretty Green Eyes (Wrexham)

 

Mid Wales

La Diva Hair Salon (Talgarth )

Hairport Ltd(Merthyr Tydfil)

Visual Hair Design(Merthyr Tydfil)

Nue Hair & Beauty(Ammanford )

Sam’s    (Merthyr Tydfil)

The Cutting Room (Trefeglwys)

Ladybirds Hair Centre(Merthyr Tydfil)

Laura Elizabeth Studios (Merthyr Tydfil)

Beauty Box (Merthyr Tydfil)

Vantablac Hair & Beauty salon (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

South West

Inspirational Hair Design (Swansea )

BOHO’s (Swansea)

Bonnies Hair Design (Llanelli)

Topchic (Pontypridd)

Roxanne’s Hair LTD (Milford Haven)

Snippers(Haverfordwest )

Studio 58(Llanbedr)

The Little House of Beauty(Blackwood)

The Hair Boutique Unisex Salon (Ammanford)

Serenity Salon   (Cardigan, South West Region )

 

South East

The Salon Caerphilly (Caerphilly)

The Fringe Hair Salon(Bridgend)

The Beauty Rooms & Hair Salon              (Porthcawl )

Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Hair by Brett (Merthyr Tydfil)

Aura (Caerphilly )

The Hair Boutique(Cardiff )

Strands by Shelley (Pencoed)

Scarlet Knight Hairdressing(Talbot Green)

Sophisticated Beauty (Cwmbran)

 

Outstanding Hair Salon of the Year

Essence Hair (Ystrad)

The Salon Caerphilly(Caerphilly)

The Little Hair Boutique(Tonypandy )

Copa Gwallt a Haddwch              (Gwynedd)

Squires Hair Design (Burry Port)

Shear Trendz(Swansea)

Gee Whizz Haus of Hair               (Barry)

Jas Hair Salon(Treharris )

Shaltons Relationship Hairdressing (Llantrisant )

Scarlet Knight Hair and Beauty   (Talbot Green )

 

Outstanding Beauty Salon of the Year

Mi:skin Beauty  (Pontyclun)

The Lash Lab – Sara Lou (Wrexham)

Beauty and Holistic Clinic (Llanelli )

The Beauty Suite at Nuffield Health (Bridgend )

The Face Boss Studio(Pontypool)

The Beauty Room (Swansea)

Feodora Hair & Beauty studio (Abergavenny)

Jessica Dineen Beauty and Hair (Colwyn Bay)

Morgan’s Hair, Beauty & Wigs (Prestatyn)

 

 

 

Best of Cardiff

Michelle Marshall Salon

Vv Beauty Boutique

The Beauty Spot

HairCandy

ND Hair Team

Simon Constantinou at O.Constantinou& Sons

Sally Hughes Lash Loft

Rosemarys Beauty Corner

Podium Therapies

Capello Barbers

 

Best of Swansea

Bangs Hair Salon

The Beauty Room

L.A Candy Beauty Suite

Beyoutiful

Secrets Hair and Beauty

Trimology

BROW +

Jamie Hill Hair & Beauty

Movida by Tara Griffiths

 

Spa of the Year

The Spa Plas Talgarth(Pennal, Mid Wales )

The Health And Serenity Spa(Newport )

The Panacea Spa (Cardiff)

The Corran Resort and Spa (Carmarthen )

Holistic Heaven               (Bridgend )

Nant Ddu Lodge Spa(Merthyr Tydfil)

Cwrtium Health and Spa(South)

Brynmeadows Golf Hotel & Spa               (Caerphilly)

 

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Quayside Medical Aesthetics Clinic(Llanelli)

Complexion Medispa(Newport)

Forever Young Clare Spalding (Newtown)

Sugar Box Clinic               (Newport)

Face Clinic (Cardiff )

Jenna Davies(Ebbw Vale)

Elixir Cardiff(Cardiff)

Cardiff Cosmetic Clinic   (Cardiff)

 

Aesthetics Clinic of the Year

Rewind Time Aesthetics              (Neath)

Aesthetics by Carrie(Pembroke )

RCJ Aesthetics (Swansea )

C D Aesthetics (Carmarthen)

Bay Skin Clinic(Swansea)

Bliss Beauty Nails & Aesthetics   (Talbot Green )

LMK Treatments & Training (Wrexham)

Cardiff Beauty Clinic (Rumney, Cardiff)

Youthful You, by Nicola Bevan   (Pencoed, Bridgend RCT)

The BeautoxBar (Swansea)

 

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

The Attic Hair & Beauty (Haverfordwest)

XtraStrands Hair Xtensions& Hairdressing (Cardiff )

Movida by Tara Griffiths (Swansea )

Leocie Hair Extensions   (Newport )

Xtentionsbypaige (Rhondda Cynon taff)

Xtendedlocks by Charlotte Griffiths (Cardiff )

Xtend Length     (Newport)face pro

Sophie Tinsley Hairstylist (Colwyn bay)

Signature Lengths (Neath)

Route 66 hair specialists (Aberdare)

 

Masseuse of the Year

Vickie Blake (All Things Therapy, Bridgend )

Body & Sole (Bargoed)

Body Clock Therapies(Amlwch)

Bodyworx(Wrexham )

Yvonne Wilson (Corporate Angels, Holyhead )

Waterside Therapy Rooms (Cardiff)

Jasmine Williams (TheMassageRoom, Bridgend )

Sheree Phelps (Podium Therapies, Cardiff)

Sarah Davies Therapies (Pontypridd )

Sally Wood (Cardiff)

 

Nail Technician of the Year

Shelley  Ransome (Hay Nails and Beauty, Glasbury)

Tayla Jones (KillerKlaws, Cardiff)

Jenna (Beautiful Beauts By Jenna, Cardiff )

Stacie (Beauty by Stacie, Reynalton)

Natalie Hewitt (Smooch Nails and Beauty, Wrexham)

Sarah (BeDazzled Nails &Beauty,Llandulas)

Tyler Tidball (Beauty with TT, Maesteg)

Brittany Davies (Britsy Blue Nails, Llanelli)

Kloe Marie (Beauty_bykloemariex, Mountianash )

Beauty Bomb    (Llangefni)

Nailed it Beauty (Rhondda Cynon Taf )

 

 

Nail Salon of the Year

A Touch Of Class(Wrexham)

Belle Dame Nails(Blaenavon )

Beau Beauty (Blackwood)

Tips to Toes Nails by Sam (Talgarth Powys)

Creative Claws  (Holyhead)

The Perfect 10   (Flint)

Pampered Princess by Sheree Walker (Beddau Pontypridd)

Sheer Nails and Beauty by Kat    (Newport)

The Pamper Lounge(Cardiff)

Urban Image Beauty Salon (Llandudno )

 

Junior Stylist of the Year

Nathan James (Tenby)

Jack Bright (Caersws )

Michelle Davies Hair(Goodwick)

Hair ByPhe (Llandrindod Wells)

Hair By Natalie (Wrexham )

Bellisimos Hair Salon | Professional Hairdressers             (Cardiff )

Michelle Marshall SALON (Cardiff )

TH1 Hairdressers (Bangor )

Goji Hair(Cardiff)

 

Beautician of the Year

Beautiful Moon Treatments(Neyland)

Beautiful You (Llandrindod Wells)

Beauty Delights (Cardiff)

Beauty by Stacey (Carmarthen)

BeautyByJD(Ebbw Vale)

Beauty By Harriet (Crickhowell)

Blissful Beauty (Swansea)

Brow and Lash Lounge by Jodie Jones (Burry Port)

Brow Boutique  (Pontypool)

 

Tanning Salon of the Year

Crystal Beauty   (Pontypridd)

Tans & Hands (Cardiff)

Tiki Tan Tanning & Beauty(Cross Hands)

Tanlines LTD (Pontllanfraith)

Radiance Tanning Studio(Caerphilly )

Glamoureux Mobile Beauty(Rhondda cynontaff )

The Sun Lounge              (Newport)

Faking it (Pontypridd )

Crystal Beauty   (Pontypridd )

Dark Secrets Tanning & Beauty Salon (Prestatyn)

 

Barbers of the Year

North

Sarah Tweedie Barber And Stylist (Wrexham)

The Boardroom Male Grooming Co(Holywell)

Cefni Barber Shop (Llangefni)

The Barber Shop (Abersychan)

Liam’s Barbershop (Wrexham)

The Barber Pit   (Nantymoel)

Kai’s Barber Shop(Bangor)

Danny’s Barber Shop (Bangor)

Viva Turkish Barber(Bangor)

Lads & Dads Barbers(Colwyn Bay)

 

South

Sherman Barbers (Cardiff)

Sons Barbers (Bridgend )

DappaChapps Barber    (Pencoed)

Annette park Avenue Barbers (Glyneath)

Scott Rice Onyx Barber Shop(Llanelli)

The Barbers(Narberth )

The Humble Barbershop (Swansea )

Trimology (Swansea )

BK BARBER(Cardigan)

 

Mens Stylist of the Year

Georgia Elizabeth Davies(Goodwick)

Lanky’s Barbers (Ammanford)

Modern Man(Bargoed)

Neil Mcguinness(Cardiff)

Windsor Barbers (Cardiff)

Big Mel’s Barbershop (Carmarthen)

LL19 Barbers (Prestatyn )

The Barbers Cowbridge (Cowbridge )

Jones The Barber(Cardiff )

 

Stylist of the Year

Zoe Hodgkinson              (Barry, vale of Glamorgan)

Tracy Andrew Hair and Beauty (Swansea)

The Hair Whisperer(Swansea)

The Hair Business of Cowbridge              (Cowbridge )

Tash Your Hair  (Llanelli)

Route 66 Hair Specialists(Aberdare)

Rhys Andrews Salon (Griffithstown )

Roots (Cardigan )

Salon Llinos Ann(Llanelli )

Tommy Brooks Hairdressing (Abergavenny)

 

Colour Technician of the Year

AM Hair Design               (Newport)

Alice + the hare (Chepstow )

Body Beautiful                (Rhyl)

Brushed by Jade(Cardiff)

Tresses Creative Hair(Bangor )

Sophistikutz(Brynmawr)

Slunks Hair Club(Cardiff)

Scarlett Knight Hairdressing (Talbot Green)

Sarah Sinnott Hair(Goodwick)

Ryan Kerrison    (Milford Haven )

 

Training Academy of the Year

Mode Academy               (Prestatyn)

North Wales Nail & Beauty Training (Llandudno)

Taylored for You Academy (Pontyclun)

The Beauty & Makeup Academy(Merthyr Tydfil )

Zoe Trigwell Make Up Academy (Newport)

B Beautiful Training Academy (Merthyr Tydfil)

Bella BeauteMakeup Studios(Cardiff)

SLN Nail Academy(Cardiff)

Wowzer Cosmetics(Pontypool )

The Salons at Pembrokeshire College     (Haverfordwest )

 

Team of the Year

Unique creations (Blackwood )

Trimlines Hair Salon(Llanelli )

Top To Toe (Treorchy )

The Looking Glass Hair & Beauty Salon (Swansea)

The Hair Lounge by Marc Issac(Swansea )

The Empire(Swansea)

Snippers Hairdressing Salons (Haverfordwest )

Slunks Hair Club              (Cardiff)

Scissor Twisters (Gilfach Goch )

Feodora Hair & Beauty studio (Abergavenny )

 

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year

Lashes by Leecy               (Aberfan)

Ruby Rouge (Swansea)

Always Bonita Beauty(Cardiff)

Skin Deep Beauty by B(Foelgastell )

BBlashes(Newport)

Beauty by Kiera Parsley (Colwyn Bay)

Blink Blink(Cardiff)

Lash Queens Aurora(Swansea )

Lash Perfection               (Bridgend )

Beauty By Lauren (Abertillery)

 

Semi / Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year

Zoe Hughes PMU (Llanelli)

Wowzer Cosmetics Ltd (Pontypool )

Beauty Within   (Pontypridd)

Studio 9 Advance Treatments (Tredegar)

Beauty Within   (Caerphilly )

Brow + (Swansea)

Face Pro Aesthetics (Newport)

The Haus of Brows(Newport)

Rebecca Manning Hair & Brows (Pembroke Dock)

RDR Beauty (Rhyl)

 

Mobile Hairdresser of the Year

Alice Elizabeth Mobile Hairdressing (Wrexham)

Christie Marie Hair (Cardigan)

Alex Thomas (Bridgend)

Stella Luminosa Hair and Beauty(Barry)

AmourHair_Styling(Cardiff)

Hair by Lucia (South Wales )

Infinity Hair By Katie Weekes(Swansea)

Bethan Emlyn Hair (Llanelli)

Sparkles Hair Design Mobile Hairdresser and Wedding Hair Specialist(Bridgend)

 

Bridal Hair Specialist of the Year

Abigail May Bridal Hair (Cardiff)

Amore Hair Design (Penarth)

Philippa Torrance Bridal Hair(Glasbury )

Utopia Hair & Beauty Salon (Narberth)

Michelle Hudd (Abergavenny )

Hair Comes the Bride (Brecon)

Stacey New Image(Swansea)

Hair by Roxanne (Milford Haven )

Liane Mobilehairdresser(Rhondda/South Wales )

 

Freelance Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year

North Wales

Siobhan Jones Be Creative (Wrexham)

Avenue Hair Makeup and Beauty(Wrexham)

Hana Jones Make Up(Connahs quay)

Jemma Weaver Hair & Make Up Artist(Wrexham)

Stacey C-Jones (Wrexham)

Sarah Jones Make Up (Flint)

Makeup & Hair by Stacey(Wrexham )

Jemma Weaver               (Wrexham)

Ceri.T.Mua(Caernarfon)

 

South Wales

Sarah Meyrick Freelance Hair & Makeup Artist   (Blackwood)

Abigail Hannah Makeup              (Cwmbran)

Charlotte Bellham Makeup Artistry (Swansea)

Sara Dymond Make Up Artist(Swansea)

Jessica Gago Makeup Artist(Swansea)

Bridal Beauty Wales (Usk)

Wishbone & Comb (Cardiff )

Chey Butler MUA(Neyland)

Stevie Rosser MUA (Barry)

RHImarkableMakeup Services(YstradMynach)

 

Best Customer Experience

Fiona’s Hair and Beauty               (Carmarthen)

BFOXY   (Cardiff)

Cari Gibbs (Newport )

Jessica Dineen Beauty and Hair (Colwyn Bay)

Zoe’s Hair Studio(Porth)

Whispa beauty (Caernarfon )

Zoe’s Glitzy Nails (Blackwood)

Wigs & Co (Cwmcarn )

Voluptuous(Pontypool)

Utopia Hair & Beauty Salon(Narberth )

 

Local Salon of the Year

Beauty by Vickie Rees (Caerphilly )

Beauty By Tina  (Llandudno )

Amy’s Hair And Beauty Boutique (Cardiff)

Beauty on the Square(Ruthin )

Bliss Beauty Nails & Aesthetics   (Talbot Green)

BloBarNW (Prestatyn )

Utopia Hair Nails & Beauty (Pontypool)

Vickys Beauty &Bodypiercing     (Ebbw Vale )

Twisted Tangles (Kilgetty )

 

Salon Ambience of the Year

Beauty Box – Trudy James (Pandy, Abergavenny )

Bee Beautiful     (Merthyr Tydfil )

Trimlines Hair Salon (Llanelli )

The Salon Caerphilly(Caerphilly’ )

The Beauty Parlour by Girly Thingz(Treherbert)

The Beauty Bee (Cwmbran)

Sunquest Baeuty Salon  (Croespenmaen)

Sukar Beauty Salon (Carmarthen)

Laugharne Hairdressing & Beauty(Laugharne )

Taylored For You (Pontyclun)

 

Hair Extensions Salon of the Year

Natalina’s HairExtensions and Beauty    (Narberth)

Mane Hair Salon (Port talbot )

Leocie Hair Extensions   (Newport)

Jade Foley(Bargoed )

Heavenly Hair Extensions (Cardiff)

Halo Hair Extensions      (Connahs Quay)

HAIR Extensions Training Agency (Rhondda Cynon Taff)

Hair By Casey Reynolds               (Newtown )

Extended Locks (Cardiff)

 

 

Lash Expert of the Year

Lashesbyleecy   (Merthyr tydfil )

Lashes by Tia     (Pontypridd)

Lashes by Sophie Berry (Swansea)

Lashes by Reebs(Cardiff )

Pampered Princess by Sheree Walker (Beddau)

Lashe by Jo Jo   (Neath)

Lashed by Lauren King   (Kidwelly)

Lashes & Brows by Julia               (Welshpool)

Lash Perfection               (Bridgend)

 

Creative Oceanic Award of Excellence

Fushia Hive Hair & Beauty (Swansea )

Hair Society (Caerphilly )

Haircraze by Naomi (Caerphilly)

Jamie Hill Salon (Swansea)

Jazmine Love Hair(Carmarthen )

Jokar Designs Hair Salon(Rhayader)

Angels Hair, Beauty & Hair Extensions(Wrexham)

Headers of Neath (Neath)

Little Hair Boutique (Tonypandy)

Lloyd Griffiths Salon (Cwmbran / torfaen )

 

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year

Me Hairdressing (Connah’squay )

M.j Hairdressing(Llangefni )

Luru Hair(Beddau )

Lox Avenue (Penygraig )

Lougos Hair & Beauty(Cardiff)

Liam Davies Hair (Llanelli )

Leanne’s Hair & Beauty (Bangor )

L&CO Unisex Hair Studio (Aberdare )

Intrim, llay(Wrexham)

Inspirational Hair Design Ltd- by Bobbie Jones(Swansea)

 

Creative Makeup Artist of the year

Victoria Fox Makeup (Cardiff )

The Face Fairy (Cardiff)

ScarlettMakeupArtist (Newport)

Makeup by Rhian (Wrexham)

Makeup By HW (Bridgend)

Make up by Cari Gibbs (Newport)

Lucie J MUA (Rhayader)

Georgia Channing Makeup Artist (Cardiff)

Emma Louise Low MUA (Chepstow)

AROHA Makeup (Cwmbran)

 

 

Makeup Artist of the year

Anna Jay MUA (Cardiff)

Leanne Warren Hester MUA (Merthyr Tydfil)

MegWBeauty (Narberth)

Pucker up with Leanne (Newport)

Stevie Rosser MUA (Barry)

Alison Gay Hair and Make up Artistry   (Cardiff )

Blushed by Meg (Cardiff)

Dionne Williams Glowbydi (Wrexham)

Eleri Northwood Make upArtist (Cwmbran)

Emma Dave Make Up (Carmarthen)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: