The finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2021 are revealed

Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce  the finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2021.

Top names that operate within the country’s hair and beauty sector are up for an award in this year’s Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards.

The glitzy awards seek to acknowledge and honour the tireless individuals, teams and salons, whose sole aim is to provide their customers with impeccable services, innovative treatments and bespoke advice, creating the looks of their dreams.

The glamorous ceremony will take place on Sunday, December 5th at The Cardiff City Stadium and will welcome meritorious candidates who have gone above and beyond in the salon with their talent and dedication to be the best in the hair and beauty industry.

The black-tie ceremony promises to be one of the most memorable celebrations in the industry’s calendar this year, with many accolades ready to be presented to the deserving winners.

A Spokesperson for The Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2021 said: “These finalists represent the industry’s gold standard who work hard to meet and satisfy the demands of their clients.

“The awards will showcase the best experts that Wales has to offer, whose excellence and commitment have listed them among the  top contenders of this year’s Awards.

“The competition is really tough, but the hard work and talent will be rewarded. We would like to congratulate all finalists and we can’t wait to welcome all our guests in what would undoubtedly be, an enjoyable event, especially after a very difficult year for the industry.”

The finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2021 are:

Beauty Salon of the Year

North

The Lavender Room Beauty & Holistic (Llandudno )

Beauty Closet (Rhyl)

Bella Boutique (Flint)

Rejuva  (Rhuddlan)

Blossom Beauty Clinic (Prestatyn)

Luxe Salon  (Buckley)

Fussy Cow (Gwynedd)

Body Beautiful Studio (Rhyl)

The Beauty Boutique (Corwen )

Under the Castle Nails & Beauty (Wrexham)

Mid Wales

Vicky’s Beauty & Bodypiercing (Ebbw Vale)

Suzie’s Beauty Room (Merthyr Tydfil)

Jojo Beauty  (Brecon )

Nue Hair & Beauty (Ammanford)

Holly Charlotte Beauty Lounge   (Llandeilo)

Pink Pamper (Merthyr tydfil)

Fashion Nails Beauty Salon LTD (Merthyr Tydfil )

Merthyr Nails (Merthyr Tydfil )

South West

Totally Polished Beauty Salon (Llanelli)

Cariad Beauty Salon (Treharris )

Becky’s Beauty Call (Llanelli)

No 86 Beauty (Swansea )

Aruba Beauty Salon (Neath)

The Beauty Room (Swansea )

LullaBella Beauty (Swansea)

Brow & Lash Lounge (Burry Port)

Roxanne’s (Milford Haven)

Touch of Beauty (Cross hands )

South East

Aimee Reem Hair Extensions & Beauty (Risca)

House of Hansen (Porth)

Hidden Beauty Lorna Jenkins (Pencoed )

Beauty In Hand (Ystrad Mynach)

Beauty in Wonderland  (Newport)

Beauticious Beauty (Barry)

Betty Boo’s Beauty & Day Spa (Holyhead)

Beau Belle  (Newport)

The Beauty Lounge (Bridgend)

Bombshell Beauty (Port Talbot)

La Beaute Boutique (Cardiff)

Hair Salon of the Year

North

Wow Hair Salon  (Buckley)

Unique Hair & Beauty    (Buckley)

Kimberley Roberts Hair & Beauty (Rhyl)

Kelly Thacker Hair & Beauty Salon (Wrexham )

Under the Castle Nails & Beauty (Wrexham )

Studio Hair (Wrexham)

Glamour Room (Bangor)

Denise Evans Hairdressing (Valley)

Salon One20 (Wrexham)

T W Hairdressing (Llamberis, Gwynedd)

Mid Wales

Seren Hair (Merthyr Tydfil )

Sam’s Salon (Rhayader )

Leah’s Hair Boutique (Merthyr Tydfil)

Vantablanc  (Merthyr Tydfil)

Laura Elizabeth Studios               (Merthyr Tydfil )

J.C Hair Salon (Merthyr Tydfil)

Studio 58 (Llanbedr)

The Cutting Room (Merthyr Tydfil)

Toffs Hair Studio (Merthyr Tydfil)

South West

Beehive Hair Design (Llanelli)

Stacey Yuen Aveda (Swansea)

The Looking Glass (Swansea)

Aspire Art of Hair (Swansea)

Becca Harris Hair (Rhigos/Aberdare)

BeDazzled Hair & Beauty (Caerphilly)

Ultimate Hair & Beauty (Bridgend)

Trimlines Hair Salon (Llanelli )

Michelle Davies Hair (Goodwick )

South East

Andrew Baylis Hairdressers (Monmouth )

Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Strands by Shelley (Pencoed)

VIP (Bargoed )

New You Hair Salon (Cardiff)

Unique Hair Design (Newport)

Rage Hair Salon (Newport)

Tonic Hair Design (Pontypool )

The Little Hair Boutique (Tonypandy)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year

North

Rejuva  (Rhuddlan)

The Lash Lab (Wrexham)

Style Hair & Beauty (Old Colwyn)

Halo Salon (Holyhead)

Unique Hair & Beauty    (Wrexham )

Lakeside Hair Lounge (Wrexham)

SXY Eyes (Flint )

Hair by Tracey (Llandudno )

Pretty Green Eyes (Wrexham)

Mid Wales

La Diva Hair Salon  (Talgarth )

Hairport Ltd (Merthyr Tydfil)

Visual Hair Design (Merthyr Tydfil)

Nue Hair & Beauty (Ammanford )

Sam’s    (Merthyr Tydfil)

The Cutting Room (Trefeglwys)

Ladybirds Hair Centre (Merthyr Tydfil)

Laura Elizabeth Studios (Merthyr Tydfil)

Beauty Box (Merthyr Tydfil)

Vantablac Hair & Beauty salon (Merthyr Tydfil)

South West

Inspirational Hair Design  (Swansea )

BOHO’s (Swansea)

Bonnies Hair Design (Llanelli)

Topchic (Pontypridd)

Roxanne’s Hair LTD (Milford Haven)

Snippers (Haverfordwest )

Studio 58 (Llanbedr)

The Little House of Beauty (Blackwood)

The Hair Boutique Unisex Salon (Ammanford)

Serenity Beauty Salon   (Cardigan)

The Old Bank Salon (Saundersfoot)

South East

The Salon Caerphilly (Caerphilly)

The Fringe Hair Salon (Bridgend)

The Beauty Rooms & Hair Salon (Porthcawl)

Sophisticated Beauty (Cwmbran)

Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Hair by Brett  (Merthyr Tydfil)

Aura (Caerphilly)

The Hair Boutique (Cardiff)

Strands by Shelley (Pencoed)

Scarlet Knight Hairdressing (Talbot Green)

Outstanding Hair Salon of the Year

Essence Hair (Ystrad)

The Salon Caerphilly (Caerphilly)

The Little Hair Boutique (Tonypandy )

Copa Gwallt a Haddwch              (Gwynedd)

Squires Hair Design (Burry Port)

Shear Trendz (Swansea)

Gee Whizz Haus of Hair               (Barry)

Jas Hair Salon (Treharris )

Shaltons (Llantrisant )

Scarlet Knight Hairdressing (Talbot Green )

Morgan’s Hair, Beauty & Wigs (Prestatyn)

Outstanding Beauty Salon of the Year

Mi:skin Beauty  (Pontyclun)

The Lash Lab (Wrexham)

Beauty & Holistic Clinic (Llanelli )

The Beauty Suite at Nuffield Health  (Bridgend )

The Face Boss Studio (Pontypool)

The Beauty Room (Swansea)

Feodora Hair & Beauty Studio (Abergavenny)

Jessica Dineen Beauty & Hair (Colwyn Bay)

Best of Cardiff

Michelle Marshall Salon

Vv Beauty Boutique

The Beauty Spot

HairCandy

ND Hair Team

Simon Constantinou at O.Constantinou & Sons

Lash Loft

Rosemarys Beauty Corner

Podium Therapies

Capello Barbers

Best of Swansea

Bangs Hair Salon

The Beauty Room

L.A Candy Beauty Suite

Beyoutiful

Secrets Hair & Beauty

Trimology (2)

BROW +

Jamie Hill Hair & Beauty

Movida by Tara Griffiths

 

Spa of the Year

The Spa Plas Talgarth (Pennal, Mid Wales )

The Health & Serenity Spa (Newport )

The Panacea Spa (Cardiff)

The Corran Resort & Spa (Carmarthen )

Holistic Heaven (Bridgend )

Nant Ddu Lodge Spa (Merthyr Tydfil)

Cwrtium Health & Spa (South)

Brynmeadows Golf Hotel & Spa  (Caerphilly)

 

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Quayside Medical Aesthetics Clinic (Llanelli)

Complexion Medispa (Newport)

Forever Young Clare Spalding (Newtown)

Sugar Box Clinic  (Newport)

Face Clinic (Cardifff)

Elixir (Cardiff)

Cardiff Cosmetic Clinic   (Cardiff)

Aesthetics Clinic of the Year

Rewind Time Aesthetics (Neath)

Enhance Beauty & Medical Clinic (Pembroke)

RCJ Aesthetics (Swansea )

C D Aesthetics (Carmarthen)

Bay Skin Clinic (Swansea)

Bliss Beauty Nails & Aesthetics   (Talbot Green )

LMK Treatments & Training (Wrexham)

Cardiff Beauty Clinic (Rumney, Cardiff)

Youthful You (Pencoed, Bridgend RCT)

The Beautox Bar  (Swansea)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

The Attic Hair & Beauty (Haverfordwest)

XtraStrands Hair Xtensions & Hairdressing (Cardiff )

Movida by Tara Griffiths (Swansea )

Leocie Hair Extensions   (Newport )

Xtensions By Paige (Rhondda Cynon taff)

Xtendedlocks by Charlotte Griffiths (Cardiff )

Xtend Length     (Newport)

Sophie Tinsley Hairstylist (Colwyn bay)

Signature Lengths (Neath)

Route 66 Hair Specialists  (Aberdare)

Masseuse of the Year

Vickie Blake (All Things Therapy, Bridgend )

Suzanne Morris (Body & Sole, Bargoed)

Jenny (Body Clock Therapies, Amlwch)

Leanne Roberts (Bodyworx, Wrexham )

Yvonne Wilson (Corporate Angels, Holyhead )

Nicola Fisher (Nicola Ruth Massage & Well-Being, Cardiff)

Jasmine Williams (The Massage Room, Bridgend )

Sheree Phelps (Podium Therapies, Cardiff)

Sarah Davies Therapies (Pontypridd )

Sally Wood (Cardiff)

Nail Technician of the Year

Shelley Ransome (Hay Nails & Beauty, Glasbury)

Tayla Jones (KillerKlaws, Cardiff)

Jenna McCaffrey (Beautiful Beauts By Jenna, Cardiff )

Stacie Pickersgill (Beauty by Stacie, Reynalton)

Natalie Hewitt (Smooch Nails & Beauty, Wrexham)

Sarah Barton (BeDazzled Nails & Beauty,Llandulas)

Tyler Tidball (Beauty with TT, Maesteg)

Brittany Davies (Britsy Blue Nails, Llanelli)

Kloe Marie (Beauty by Kloe Marie, Mountain Ash)

Jessica Williams (Beauty Bomb, Llangefni)

Abi Markey (Nailed It Beauty, Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Nail Salon of the Year

A Touch Of Class (Wrexham)

Belle Dame Nails (Blaenavon )

Beau Beauty (Blackwood)

Tips to Toes Nails (Talgarth Powys)

Creative Claws  (Holyhead)

The Perfect 10   (Flint)

Pampered Princess by Sheree Walker Beddau Pontypridd)

Sheer Nails & Beauty (Newport)

The Pamper Lounge (Cardiff)

Urban Image Beauty Salon (Llandudno)

 

Junior Stylist of the Year

Nathan James (Tenby)

Jack Bright  (Caersws )

Nia Colella (Michelle Davies Hair, Goodwick)

Hair By Phe (Llandrindod Wells)

Hair By Natalie (Wrexham )

Bellisimos Hair Salon | Professional Hairdressers             (Cardiff )

Chloe Phillips (Michelle Marshall Salon, Cardiff )

Ana Tugwell (TH1 Hairdressers, Bangor)

Goji Hair(Cardiff)

Beautician of the Year

Fran Gale (Beautiful Moon Treatments, Neyland)

Stacey Holder (Beautiful You , Llandrindod Wells)

Laura Court (Beauty Delights, Cardiff)

Stacey Jones (Beauty by Stacey, Carmarthen)

Jenna Davies (BeautyByJD, Ebbw Vale)

Harriet Staley (Beauty By Harriet, Crickhowell)

Lisa Keyes (Blissful Beauty, Swansea)

Jodie Jones (Brow & Lash Lounge, Burry Port)

Laura Jones (Brow Boutique, Pontypool)

Tanning Salon of the Year

Crystal Beauty   (Pontypridd)

Tans & Hands (Cardiff)

Tiki Tan Tanning & Beauty (Cross Hands)

Tan Lines Ltd (Pontllanfraith)

Radiance Tanning Studio (Caerphilly )

Glamoureux Mobile Beauty (Rhondda cynon taff )

The Sun Lounge              (Newport)

Faking it (Pontypridd )

Dark Secrets Tanning & Beauty Salon (Prestatyn)

Barbers of the Year

North

Sarah Tweedie Barber & Stylist (Wrexham)

The Boardroom Male Grooming Co (Holywell )

Cefni Barber Shop  (Llangefni)

The Barber Shop   (Abersychan )

Liam’s Barbershop (Wrexham )

The Barber Pit   (Nantymoel)

Kai’s Barber Shop (Bangor )

Danny’s Barber Shop (Bangor )

Viva Turkish Barber (Bangor )

Lads & Dads Barbers (Colwyn Bay)

South

Sherman Barbers (Cardiff)

Sons Barbers  (Bridgend )

Dappa Chapps Barber   (Pencoed)

Avenue Barbers (Glyneath)

Onyx Barber Shop (Llanelli)

The Barbers (Narberth )

The Humble Barbershop (Swansea )

Trimology (Swansea )

BK BARBER (Cardigan)

Mens Stylist of the Year

Georgia Elizabeth Davies (Goodwick)

Fraser (Lanky’s Barbers, Ammanford)

Ashley Edwards (Modern Man, Bargoed)

Neil Mcguinness (Cardiff)

Windsor Barbers (Cardiff)

Big Mel’s Barbershop (Carmarthen)

LL19 Barbers (Prestatyn)

The Barbers Cowbridge (Cowbridge )

Jones The Barber (Cardiff )

Stylist of the Year

Beth Ingram (The Hair Business of Cowbridge, Cowbridge)

Zoe Hodgkinson (Hair Design by Zoe, Barry)

Traci Andrew (Traci Andrew Hair & Beauty, Swansea)

The Hair Whisperer (Swansea)

Tasha Jones (Tash Your Hair, Llanelli)

Chloe Werrett (Route 66 Hair Specialists, Aberdare)

Rhys Andrews (Rhys Andrews Salon, Griffithstown)

Leah Evans (Roots, Cardigan)

Ann Llanelli (Salon Llinos Ann, Llanelli)

Tommy Brooks (Tommy Brooks Hairdressing, Abergavenny)

Colour Technician of the Year

Amy Meah (AM Hair Design, Newport)

Alice Stephens (Alice+ the Hare, Chepstow )

Nicola (Body Beautiful, Rhyl)

Jade (Brushed by Jade, Cardiff)

Tesni Roberts (Tresses Creative Hair, Bangor )

Sian Elizabeth (Sophistikutz, Brynmawr)

Chelsea Thompson (Slunks Hair Club, Cardiff)

Charlotte Knight (Scarlet Knight Hairdressing, Talbot Green)

Sarah Sinnott (Sarah Sinnott Hair, Goodwick)

Ryan Kerrison (Milford Haven)

Training Academy of the Year

Mode Academy               (Prestatyn)

North Wales Nail & Beauty Training (Llandudno)

Taylored for You Academy (Pontyclun)

The Beauty & Makeup Academy (Merthyr Tydfil )

Zoe Trigwell Make Up Academy (Newport)

B Beautiful Training Academy (Merthyr Tydfil)

Bella Beaute Makeup Studios (Cardiff)

SLN Nail Academy  (Cardiff)

Wowzer Cosmetics (Pontypool )

The Salons at Pembrokeshire College (Haverfordwest )

Team of the Year

Unique Creations (Blackwood)

Trimlines Hair Salon (Llanelli)

Top To Toe  (Treorchy )

The Looking Glass (Swansea)

The Hair Lounge by Marc Issac (Swansea )

The Empire (Swansea)

Snippers (Haverfordwest)

Slunks Hair Club              (Cardiff)

Scissor Twisters  (Gilfach Goch )

Feodora Hair & Beauty Studio (Abergavenny )

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year

Lashes by Leecy               (Aberfan)

Ruby Rouge (Swansea)

Always Bonita Beauty(Cardiff)

Skin Deep Beauty by B (Foelgastell )

BBlashes (Newport)

Beauty by Kiera Parsley (Colwyn Bay)

Blink Blink (Cardiff)

Lash Queens Aurora (Swansea )

Lash Perfection               (Bridgend )

Beauty By Lauren  (Abertillery)

Semi / Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year

Zoe Hughes PMU  (Llanelli)

Wowzer Cosmetics Ltd (Pontypool )

Beauty Within   (Pontypridd)

Studio 9 Advance Treatments  (Tredegar)

BROW+ (Swansea)

Face Pro Aesthetics (Newport)

The Haus of Brows (Newport)

Rebecca Manning Hair & Brows (Pembroke Dock)

RDR Beauty (Rhyl)

Mobile Hairdresser of the Year

Alice Elizabeth Mobile Hairdressing (Wrexham)

Christie Marie Hair (Cardigan)

Alex Thomas (Bridgend)

Stella Luminosa Hair & Beauty (Barry)

AmourHair(Cardiff)

Hair by Lucia  (South Wales )

Infinity Hair By Katie Weekes (Swansea)

Bethan Emlyn Hair (Llanelli)

Sparkles Hair Design Mobile Hairdresser & Wedding Hair Specialist (Bridgend)

Bridal Hair Specialist of the Year

Abigail May Bridal Hair (Cardiff)

Amore Hair Design (Penarth)

Philippa Torrance Bridal Hair (Glasbury )

Utopia Hair & Beauty Salon (Narberth)

Michelle Hudd (Abergavenny )

Hair Comes the Bride (Brecon)

Stacey New Image (Swansea)

Roxanne’s Hair LTD (Milford Haven )

Liane Mobile Hairdresser  (Rhondda/South Wales )

Freelance Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year

North Wales

Siobhan Jones Be Creative  (Wrexham)

Avenue Hair Makeup & Beauty (Wrexham)

Hana Jones Make Up (Connahs quay)

Jemma Weaver Hair & Make Up Artist (Wrexham)

Stacey C-Jones (Wrexham)

Zoe Ellen Makeup Artistry (Prestatyn)

Sarah Jones Make Up (Flint)

Makeup & Hair by Stacey (Wrexham )

Ceri T MUA (Caernarfon)

South Wales

Sarah Meyrick Freelance Hair & Makeup Artist   (Blackwood)

Abigail Hannah Makeup              (Cwmbran)

Charlotte Bellham Makeup Artistry (Swansea)

Sara Dymond Make Up Artist (Swansea)

Jessica Gago Makeup Artist (Swansea)

Bridal Beauty Wales (Usk)

Wishbone & Comb (Cardiff )

Chey Butler MUA (Neyland)

Stevie Rosser MUA (Barry)

RHImarkable Makeup Services  (Ystrad Mynach)

Best Customer Experience

Fiona’s Hair & Beauty    (Carmarthen)

BFOXY   (Cardiff)

Make up by Cari Gibbs (Newport )

Jessica Dineen Beauty & Hair (Colwyn Bay)

Zoe’s Hair Studio (Porth)

Whispa Beauty (Caernarfon )

Zoe’s Glitzy Nails  (Blackwood)

Wigs & Co (Cwmcarn )

Voluptuous (Pontypool)

Utopia Hair & Beauty Salon (Narberth )

 

Local Salon of the Year

Beauty by Vickie Rees  (Caerphilly )

Beauty By Tina  (Llandudno )

Amy’s Hair & Beauty Boutique (Cardiff)

Beauty on the Square (Ruthin )

Bliss Beauty Nails & Aesthetics   (Talbot Green)

BloBar NW  (Prestatyn )

Utopia Hair Nails & Beauty (Pontypool)

Vickys Beauty & Bodypiercing (Ebbw Vale )

Twisted Tangles (Kilgetty )

Salon Ambience of the Year

Beauty Box (Pandy, Abergavenny )

Bee Beautiful (Merthyr Tydfil )

Trimlines Hair Salon (Llanelli )

The Salon Caerphilly (Caerphilly’ )

The Beauty Parlour (Treherbert)

The Beauty Bee (Cwmbran)

Sunquest Baeuty Salon  (Croespenmaen)

Sukar Beauty Salon (Carmarthen)

Laugharne Hairdressing & Beauty (Laugharne )

Taylored For You Academy (Pontyclun)

Hair Extensions Salon of the Year

Natalina’s Hair Extensions & Beauty (Narberth)

Mane Hair Salon (Port Talbot )

Leocie Hair Extensions   (Newport)

Jade Foley (Bargoed )

Heavenly Hair Extensions (Cardiff)

Empire Hair (Connahs Quay)

HAIR Extensions Training Agency (Rhondda Cynon Taff)

Hair By Casey Reynolds               (Newtown )

Xtendedlocks (Cardiff)

Lash Expert of the Year

Lashes by Leecy               (Merthyr tydfil )

Lashes by Tia(Pontypridd)

Lashes by Sophie Berry (Swansea)

Lashes by Reebs (Cardiff )

Pampered Princess by Sheree Walker Beddau)

Lashe by Jo Jo   (Neath)

Lashed by Lauren King   (Kidwelly)

Lashes & Brows by Julia               (Welshpool)

Lash Perfection               (Bridgend)

Creative Oceanic Award of Excellence

Fushia Hive Hair & Beauty (Swansea )

Hair Society (Caerphilly )

Haircraze by Naomi (Caerphilly)

Jamie Hill Hair & Beauty (Swansea)

Jazmine Love Hair (Carmarthen )

Jokar Designs Hair Salon (Rhayader)

Angels Hair, Beauty & Hair Extensions (Wrexham)

Headers of Neath  (Neath)

Little Hair Boutique (Tonypandy)

Lloyd Griffiths Salon (Cwmbran)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year

Me Hairdressing (Connah’s quay )

M.j Hairdressing (Llangefni )

Luru Hair (Beddau )

Lox Avenue  (Penygraig )

Lougos Hair & Beauty (Cardiff)

Liam Davies Hair (Llanelli )

Leanne’s Hair & Beauty (Bangor )

L&CO Unisex  Hair Studio (Aberdare )

Intrim (Wrexham)

Inspirational Hair Design (Swansea)

Creative Makeup Artist of the Year

Victoria Fox Makeup (Cardiff)

The Face Fairy (Cardiff)

Scarlett Makeup Artist (Newport)

Makeup by Rhian (Wrexham)

Makeup by HW (Bridgend)

Make up by Cari Gibbs (Newport)

Lucie J MUA (Rhyader)

Georgia at GC Glam Bar (Cardiff)

Emma Louise Low MUA (Chepstow)

AROHA Makeup (Cwmbran)

Makeup Artist of the Year

Anna Jay MUA (Cardiff)

Leanne Warren Hester MUA (Merthyr Tydfil)

MegW Beauty (Narberth)

Pucker up with Leanne (Newport)

Stevie Rosser MUA (Barry)

Alison Gay Hair & Make up Artistry (Cardiff)

Blushed by Meg (Cardiff)

Glow by Di (Wrexham)

Eleri Northwood Make up Artist (Cwmbran)

Chey Butler MUA (Neyland)

One thought on “The finalists of The 7th Welsh Hair and Beauty Awards 2021 are revealed

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: