The 1st Scottish Make-Up Awards 2020 recognise top make-up artists and businesses

Following the enormous success of The Official Make-Up Awards over the last 2 years, Creative Oceanic are delighted to announce the finalists of The 1st Scottish Make-Up Awards 2020.

The prestigious event will take place on Sunday, May 3, when the best professionals from across the Scottish make-up industry will gather for an exclusive celebration of those who have dedicated their career in enhancing their clients’ features, improving their appearance and confidence.

These awards also aim to celebrate the masters who create luscious looks and provide top class services and treatments, using innovative products and techniques.

The awards ceremony promises to be the most memorable night in the make-up industry’s calendar, with many accolades to be awarded in categories such as; Make Up Salon of the Year, Freelance Make Up Artist of the Year, Creative Make Up Artist of the Year and many more.

A Spokesperson for The Scottish Make-Up Awards 2020 said: “Finding a make-up artist that meet our personal needs can be a challenging task for many.

“The awards aim to showcase the commitment, hard work, passion and professionalism of those who love making people look beautiful and take care of all their needs, whatever these may be.

“These finalists are some of the most respected make-up salons and artists that operate in Scotland, whose hard work and impeccable service reflect the high standard of the country’s make-up industry.

“We would like to wish the finalists the best of luck and we can’t wait to deliver another enjoyable event.”

The finalists of The 1st Scottish Make-Up Awards 2020 are:

Make Up Salon of the Year

North

Ego Hair Design  (Inverness)

Gillian Hoban Makeup Studio (Inverness)

The Brow Houz (Aberdeen)

Simply Bliss Beauty (Aberdeen)

Unique Hair & Beauty (Fort William)

Beauty Salon Ibiza Sun (Fort William)

Capelli Studio (Inverlochy)

 

Central

Zoo Hair and Beauty (Stirling)

NcwMakeup (Falkirk)

Lady Jane Hair &Beauty (Cupar)

Allure Couture Hair and Beauty (Glenrothes)

Honey & Violet (Stirling)

Beauty Box Stirling (Stirling)

Make Up By Ann Marie (Dundee)

The Wax Bar St Andrews (St Andrews)

 

 

South West

Bahar Salon Hair&Beauty (Glasgow)

Bang Bang Beauty (Glasgow)

Berlin co makeup (Glasgow)

Daryl Broadfoot Makeup, Hair and Beauty (Dumfries)

Flawless Makeup studio (Hamilton)

RICH Hair & Make-Up Lounge (Glasgow)

FACE Spmu (Glasgow)

Emma Williams Make-up Artist (Alexandria)

SK Beauty Concepts (Glasgow)

Hair & Makeup Lounge (Glasgow)

 

South East

Chloe McBride Make Up Studio (Whitburn)

Torley’s Hair &Beauty Studio (Tranent)

Contour Studio (Dalkeith)

Lauren Coventry Beauty Therapy (Thornton)

Lauren Gollan Studio (Edinburgh)

Zen Lifestyle (Edinburgh)

 

Make Up Team of the Year

North Scotland

Gillian Hoban make up studio (Inverness)

Bannatyne Health Club & Spa (Inverness)

Bodycare (Inverness)

The Dolls House (Inverness)

Pretty Woman (Inverness)

Abz..olute Beauty Spa (Bridge of Don)

The House Spa (Aberdeen)

 

Central

Avalon Hair & Beauty (Oban)

Escape (St Andrews)

Partners Broughty Ferry    (Dundee)

V Dolls – Make-up & Beauty (Anstruther)

Pure Beauty (Dundee)

Charlie Taylor Hair & Beauty (Dundee)

Elegance express beauty: Overgate (Dundee)

Bliss Beauty (Kirkcaldy)

 

South West

Sleek & Unique (Alexandria)

Beauty Spot (Ayr)

The Make Up Lounge (Troon)

Esteem Beauty (Glasgow)

Deborah’s Beauty In The City (Glasgow)

Bloom Aveda Lifestyle Salon (Glasgow)

Katie Malin Make Up (Motherwell)

Lime Salon Falkirk (Falkirk)

Paintbox make up Hamilton (Hamilton)

 

South East

That Rosie Glow (Edinburgh)

Sleeping Beauty Salon (Edinburgh)

Jasmin French (Edinburgh)

Sutherlands Hair & Beauty (Newport-on-Tay)

Elegance Salon (Fort Kinnaird, Edinburgh)

Benefit Cosmetics (Edinburgh)

Elegance Express Beauty (Ocean Terminal, Edinburgh)

Serenity (Tranent)

Simply Smooth (Tranent)

 

Freelance Make Up Artist of the Year

North Scotland

Enzi MUA (Aberdeen)

Sammy Dey MUA (Kintore, Aberdeenshire)

Stephanie Reid (Aberdeen)

Wendy Bannister Makeup (Aberdeen)

Samantha Grant (Aberdeen)

MUAAA, Ashley Lousie Anderson (Aberdeen)

Make Up By Kaela Davidson (Peterhead Aberdeenshire)

Leanne Reid Beauty (Inverurie, Aberdeenshire)

Cicely Rose Make-Up (Kincorth)

Belle ame make up artistry Nicola Henderson (Aberdeen)

 

Central

Indiana Reid Makeup (Crieff)

Laura Elizabeth Makeup (Perth)

Nicola Hughes/ MUA & Skin Specialist (Cowdenbeath)

Chloe Ballantine Hair & Make up (Perth)

Be Beautiful Dundee (Dundee)

AmereenMua (Fife)

Margaret Wilson Professional Makeup (Longforgan)

Henna By Shay (Dundee)

Lynsay Gerry Makeup (Callander)

Mairi MacDonald Make Up Artist (Oban)

 

South West

Adele Hall Make Up & Beauty (Glasgow)

Charlotte McIntyre (East Kilbride)

Erin Richford (Rutherglen)

Hannah Hill Makeup (Glasgow)

Jenna Clayton MUA (Glasgow)

Kelsey Simpson (Airdrie)

Makeup.byStacey (Paisley)

Megan Wilson (Glasgow)

SJBeau Visage MUA (Renfrewshire)

Stephanie Dawson MUA (Cumbernauld)

 

South East

Beauty by Dan Buchanan (Musselburgh)

Emma Cantwell (West Lothian)

Katie Greig Makeup – Kolours Beauty Bar (Edinburgh)

KB Makeup and Hair (Livingston)

Mirren Mckinlay Makeup Artistry (Tranent)

Robyn Mcalpine (Edinburgh)

Tracy Hogg – Velvet Mascara (Edinburgh)

Mairi Gordon Makeup Artist (Edinburgh)

Daniella Chiappa Make Up Artistry (Edinburgh)

Chloe McBride (Whitburn)

 

Creative Make Up Artist of the Year

North Scotland

Makeup by Eve-Rose (Aberdeen)

Jess Cox (Elgin)

Rachel Winton Makeup Artistry (Inverurie)

Tiffany Hair & Beauty (Aberdeen)

Aylz, Nailz& Beauty (Fort William)

Bonny’s Wonderland (Fort William)

Fantasia Health & Beauty Clinic (Inverness)

The Strand (Fort William)

James Dun’s House Aveda Salon & Spa (Aberdeen)

Mokoko& Beauty (Aberdeen)

 

Central

Beauty by Janine (Stirling)

Jasmine Beauty (Callander)

Margaret Wilson Professional Makeup (Dundee)

Michelle Summers Make-up Artist (Dundee)

Get it Glam (Loch Lomond)

Sandra Cormack Professional Hair & Makeup (Dundee)

Be Lush Hair & Beauty (Stirling)

Mairi MacDonald Make up Artist (Oban)

Clare Pearson Hair & Make Up (Oban)

Avalon Hair & Beauty (Oban)

 

South West

SK Makeup (Glasgow)

Abbie Horne (Cambuslang)

Lperfection, Courtney Doyle MUA (Larkhall)

Jessica Brogan MUA (Glasgow)

Hazel Rennie  Glam at Attic (Glasgow)

Levi Mccubbin – Makeup by Levi (Glasgow)

Kim Gardiner at K&K Studios (Larkhall)

Kelsey Simpson  (Airdrie)

Nik Makeup Artist (Paisley)

Make Up by Laurie Wendy (Airdrie)

 

South East

Erin Haywood at HB Nails &Beauty (Haddington)

Make Up by Amy (Edinburgh)

Danniella Hay HND Make-up Artist & HNC Beauty Therapist (Ormiston)

The Madeup Team (Edinburgh)

Christina Grace Makeup (Edinburgh)

GlamCandy Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Caroline Stewart Makeup Artistry (Edinburgh)

Saskia Su Makeup & Nails (Livingston)

Suzanne Christie Makeup Artist   (Edinburgh)

Bloody Gorgeous MUA (Edinburgh)

 

Bridal Make Up Specialist of the Year

North Scotland

Beautyful – Makeup Artist & Beautician (Aberdeen)

Charlene O’Malley Makeup Artistry (Inverness)

Jenny Gray Makeup (Aberdeenshire / Grampian)

Trisha Cameron Bridal (Fraserburgh)

Paula Beattie Makeup Artist (Aberdeen)

Jacqui Harrow Makeup Artist (Irvine)

Gillian Hoban Make-Up Artist (Inverness)

hair & makeup by sidra  (Aberdeen)

Hannah Wilkie Makeup Artist (Inverness)

Alana McCrae Makeup Aberdeen (Bridge of Don)

 

Central

Chloe Ballantine Hair and Makeup Artistry (Perth)

Fiona O’Donnell bridal makeup (Perthshire)

Louise Campbell Makeup Artist (Cupar)

Sandra Cormack Professional Hair & Makeup (Dundee)

Kelly Tall Hair and Makeup (Kirkcaldy)

Make Up By Ann Marie (Dundee)

Panache Bridal Boutique (Carnoustie)

Discover Beauty (Dundee)

Art of Beauty (Dundee)

 

South West

Emma Connolly at Blushing Belles  (Bearsden)

Makeup By Debbie (Helensburgh)

Laura Shirley Makeup Artist (Erskine, Renfrewshire)

Katie malin makeup artist (Motherwell)

Glitterbox Makeup (Dumbarton)

Fiona Park Make Up Artist (Finnieston)

A M M Hair and Make Up Team ltd. (Cambuslang)

I Do Makeup by Geo Kane (Kilmarnock)

The Aisle – Bridal Hair & Wedding MakeUp (Glasgow)

Louise Ballantine Makeup Artist  (Glasgow)

 

South East

Belle Bridal Hair & Beauty (Edinburgh)

JD Bridal Hair and Make Up (Edinburgh)

City Brides (Edinburgh)

Circles Bridal Hair & Makeup (Edinburgh)

Colette Casher Make-Up Artistry (Edinburgh)

Caroline Stewart Makeup Artistry (Edinburgh)

Sarah E Baldwin Professional Makeup Artist (Edinburgh)

Rebekah McVitie Makeup Artist  (Edinburgh)

ARK Makeup Artistry (Carluke)

LM Hair Design & Beauty (Carluke)

 

Lash Extension Specialist of the Year

North Scotland

Pink Lily Alana Forrest (Aberdeen)

Julie Dickson atEdge Hair &Beauty (Stonehaven)

Stephie Johnston atGolightly’s Beauty (Mintlaw / Ellon Aberdeenshire)

GlamourEyes Aberdeen   (Aberdeen)

Shine BrowAnd Beauty (Aberdeen)

Lovely Lashes Beauty House (Aberdeen)

Preen Beauty (Aberdeen)

Angel (Inverness)

Fiona’s Health & Beauty  (Inverness)

 

Central

Gillian Powrie – Hope Hair & Beauty (Arbroath)

DollFace (Dundee)

Diamond Beauty Zone (Dundee)

Duchess Lounge Dundee (Dundee)

Discover Beauty (Dundee)

Tay MediSpa (Perth)

Abbys Beauty Secret (Perth)

Red Earth (Perth)

Simply Brow (Perth)

 

South West

Eavan’s Makeup and Lashes (Larkhall, South Lanarkshire)

Antonia Robertson (Glasgow)

Polished Beauty &Blowdry Bar   (Glasgow)

Rachel Goldie (Dunbartonshire)

NCW Make Up artist & Lash Technician (Falkirk)

Luxe Lashes by Lauren (East Kilbride)

Glam By Tia (Glasgow)

Mubyholly (Glasgow)

Beauty by Sophie Griffin (East Dunbartonshire)

The I Lounge – Lash & Brow Specialists (Glasgow)

 

South East

Helen McNaughton Beauty (Edinburgh)

Valentine Beauty (Penicuik)

Imarni (Edinburgh)

Edinburgh Beauty Quarter (Edinburgh)

Lash Lounge (Edinburgh)

Lushwalk (Edinburgh)

OMGosh Lashes (Livingston)

Jenny’s Beauty Salon (Livingston)

Du Beau Hair and Beauty Murieston (Livingston)

L’essence Beauty Salon Livingston (Livingston)

 

Semi-Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year

North Scotland

Beautex Clinic Permanent Makeup (Aberdeen)

First Impressions (Aberdeen)

Innocent Aesthetics (Aberdeen)

GlamourEyes  (Aberdeen)

James Dun’s House Aveda Salon & Spa (Aberdeen)

Permanent Make Up Aberdeen (Aberdeen)

Eden Beauty (Aberdeen)

Preen Beauty (Aberdeen)

Lovely Lashes Beauty House (Aberdeen)

The Brow Houz (Aberdeen)

 

Central

Mona Permanent Cosmetics and Advanced Aesthetics (Stirling)

Heavenly Sensations (Kirkcaldy)

Marra Hair & Beauty (Crieff)

Sam Park Hair (Crieff)

Concept Hair & Beauty (Glenrothes)

Bodyglo Beauty (Lochgelly)

Natrabrow Ltd West Lothian (Bathgate)

Flawless Aesthetic Clinic (Falkirk)

Tranquillity Beauty Perth (Perth)

 

South West

The Brow Clinic (Campbeltown)

Hidden Beauty (Glasgow)

Esteem Beauty (Glasgow)

Emma Lee Permanent Cosmetics (Glasgow)

Star Aesthetics (Glasgow)

Kathryn Moore Permanent Eyebrow Specialist (Hamilton)

Dr Nicola Willis (Troon)

Million Dollar Brows (Paisley)

The Aesthetics Lounge (Milngavie)

 

South East

Enhance Permanent Cosmetics (Edinburgh)

AWBeautician-beauty therapy (Edinburgh)

PermaBella Permanent Cosmetics (Edinburgh)

Imarni (Edinburgh)

Novella Beauty Clinic (Corstorphine)

Christine Alison (Newington)

Aesthetica (Edinburgh)

Soprano ICE Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Dermal Clinic Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

 

Training Academy of the Year

Kmac Studios East Ltd (Edinburgh)

Polished Pro Training (Glasgow)

Chloe McBride (Whitburn)

Allure Spa (Ayr)

All Eyes On Me Lash (Cumbernauld)

Elegance salon, clinic and beauty Academy (Stirling)

Elegance Salon Clinic & Beauty Academy (Dundee)

The Academy of Make-up (Glasgow)

Lauren Gollan Studio (Edinburgh)

Aesthetique Beauty School (Dundee)

 

 

Best of Glasgow

Jenna Clayton Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

Nik Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

Jenny Workman – Hair & Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

Jenny Workman – Hair & Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

Moya Wren (Glasgow)

All Eyes On Me Lash Bar and Training School (Glasgow)

Louise Ballantine Makeup Artist  (Glasgow)

Andrew James Makeup (Glasgow)

Ann Aitken Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

 

Best of Edinburgh

Rebekah McVitie Makeup Artist

Lyppy Makeup Studio

Makeup By Fin

EgleGucaite (Edinburgh)

Linsey Douglas MUA

uLittleBeauty

Jackie Cormack Make-up Artist

Jill Welsh Makeup Artist

Chloe McBride Make Up Studio

Suzanne Christie Makeup Artist

 

Best of Aberdeen

Mobile Glamour Aberdeen

Beautiful

Aberdeen Beauty Clinic

Cute Brow & Nails Bar

Ellis Rachael Make Up

VivaBySean

Crystals Hair & Beauty

Holliewood Beauty

Aqueous

Make up by Melissa

 

SFX Artist of the Year

I-C Makeup (West Lothian)

Kim Boyd Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

Makeup & Glam By Deone Lindsay (Stevenston)

Helen Breen makeup artistry (Glasgow)

Lianne Durrand MUA (Motherwell)

Amna’s Hair and Beauty Salon (Bellshill)

Beauty Sekrets (Airdrie)

Decorum Hair & Beauty (Airdrie)

 

Make Up Blogger / Vlogger of the Year

Mama Reid (Glasgow)

Forever Yours, Betty (Glasgow)

Lynsay Loves (Edinburgh)

Lafotka (Edinburgh)

The Sunday Girl UK (Glasgow)

Honey Pop Kisses (Glasgow)

Kate La Vie (Glasgow)

The Little Magpie (Glasgow)

 

Make Up Influencer of the Year

Enzi Rengel (Aberdeen)

Dolly Holly

Amy Wilson (Glasgow)

Erika Marie MUA (Edinburgh)

Hazel S (Edinburgh)

Holly Sturgeon (Dumfries)

 

Make Up Specialist of the Year

Katie Malin Make Up (Motherwell)

Decorum Hair & Beauty (Airdrie)

Beauty Sekrets (Airdrie)

Kim Boyd Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

Tangled Hair and Beauty (Bellshill)

Julie McGuire – Professional Hair and Makeup Artist (Edinburgh)

LUXE (Uddingston)

Mitchell and Macinnes Makeup (Glasgow)

Nm Hair & Beauty Lounge (Bellshill)

The Beauty Academy (Motherwell)

 

Celebrity Make Up Artist of the Year

Roxy Makeup Studio (Glasgow)

Blushing Belles Scotland (Glasgow)

Ann Aitken Makeup Artist (Glasgow)

FADE Makeup (Glasgow)

Andrew James Makeup (Glasgow)

Caroline Stewart Makeup Artistry (Edinburgh)

Emma Motion Makeup Artist (Edinburgh)

Ashley Collins Makeup (Clydebank)

Belle2Moi Ltd (Paisley)

Andrea Maxwell Makeup Artist (Bearsden)

 

Best Customer Experience

N.E Beauty Lounge (Glasgow North)

Little Luxe (East Kilbride)

Au Naturel…Wedding Hair & Beauty (Gretna Green)

Debra Lawrie Makeup Artist (Maddiston)

Ana-Inga Salon (Greenock)

Makeup by Hania (Moffat)

Makeup By Rach (Paisley)

Modello Salon (Bonnyrigg)

Kelly Tall Hair and Makeup (Kirkcaldy)

Tropicoco Spray Tan & Beauty Salon (Glasgow)

 

Best Make Up Salon – Glasgow

Flawless Makeup Studio

TREND Hair & Makeup

Kate Elliot-Muir Make-Up & Hair Artist

Hazel – Glam at Attic

Bearsden Beauty

Tropicoco Spray Tan & Beauty Salon Glasgow

Niche Brow Bar

Black Angels Beauty Salon

 

Best Make Up Salon – Edinburgh

Makeup by Lynn Hair & Beauty Parlour

Julie McGuire – Professional Hair and Makeup Artist

City Brides

Beauty to Perfection

The Makeup Bar

Ingrid Peregrina Makeup

That Rosie Glow

Makeup & Beauty Bar

Contour Studio

Eve Learmonth Make-Up Studio

 

Best Make Up Salon – North

Ego Hair Design (Inverness)

Timeless Spa & Beauty Ltd (Inverness)

Bella Femme (Inverness)

Hair Therapy (Inverness)

The Studio Aberdeen (Aberdeen)

Makeup by Elaine Marie at Sheer Beauty (Peterhead)

Alana McCrae Makeup Aberdeen (Aberdeen)

Make Up by Melissa (Aberdeen)

Beauty by Louise (Peterhead)

Nikki Malcolm MUA (Aberdeen)

 

Outstanding Make Up Business of the Year

Glam R couture  (Greenock)

Dani Cunningham (Renfrew)

Helen Matthews Makeup Artist (Paisley)

Make up by Kayley (Brechin)

Brittany Harrison (Ayr)

Rebekah McVitie Makeup Artist  (Edinburgh)

Jennifer McLachlan Makeup Artist (Kirkcaldy)

Partners Broughty Ferry (Dundee)

Discover Beauty  (Dundee)

Be Glamazing (Greenock)

 

Asian Make Up Specialist of the Year

SK Makeup (Livingston)

Aaashmakeup   (Glasgow)

Sadia Ahmed MUA (Glasgow)

Zazo Beauty (Glasgow)

Humera Tayyub (Glasgow)

Singh’s Henna & Beauty Centre (Edinburgh)

Saria Ahmed Make up & Brow Expert  (Lossiemouth)

Gulmeenach (Glasgow)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: