The Welsh Hair & Beauty Awards 2021 reward the champions of the industry

More than 450 of hair and beauty professionals from across the country gathered on Sunday, December 5, at Cardiff City Stadium to celebrate their success.

The 7th Welsh Hair & Beauty Awards 2021 provided a platform to acknowledge everyone that works tirelessly to keep us looking stunning.

The awards showcased make-up artists, nail technicians, aesthetic clinics, hair and beauty teams and colour specialists amongst others that deserve their place amongst the top, due to their passion for the hair and beauty industry and dedication to excellence.

The hair and beauty industry is a fast-growing sector and these awards were an exclusive celebration of the talented specialists that work hard to make clients feel pampered and give them that glow from within.

A spokesperson for The Welsh Hair & Beauty Awards, said: “The hair and beauty sector plays a vital role in the country’s economy and enhances the local community by employing hundreds of staff.

“The Awards showcased those who promote excellence, set the trends and turn any dream look into reality. These specialists inspire others when it comes to the big and competitive world of beauty.”

“We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their achievements and we hope that they will keep up their amazing work.”

The winners of The Welsh Hair & Beauty Awards 2021 are:

Outstanding Hair Salon of the Year: Shaltons (Llantrisant)

Outstanding Beauty Salon of the Year: Feodora Hair & Beauty Studio (Abergavenny)

Best of Cardiff: Vv Beauty Boutique

Best of Swansea: Trimology

Spa of the Year: The Health & Serenity Spa (Newport)

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year: Elixir (Cardiff)

Aesthetics Clinic of the Year: Rewind Time Aesthetics (Neath)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year: XtraStrands Hair Xtensions & Hairdressing (Cardiff)

Masseuse of the Year: Sheree Phelps (Podium Therapies, Cardiff)

Nail Technician of the Year: Tayla Jones (KillerKlaws, Cardiff)

Nail Salon of the Year: Pampered Princess by Sheree Walker (Beddau Pontypridd)

Junior Stylist of the Year: Hair By Phe (Llandrindod Wells)

Beautician of the Year: Fran Gale (Beautiful Moon Treatments, Neyland)

Tanning Salon of the Year: Tan Lines Ltd (Pontllanfraith)

Mens Stylist of the Year: Fraser (Lanky’s Barbers, Ammanford)

Stylist of the Year: Tommy Brooks (Tommy Brooks Hairdressing, Abergavenny)

Colour Technician of the Year: Charlotte Knight (Scarlet Knight Hairdressing, Talbot Green)

Training Academy of the Year: Mode Academy (Prestatyn)

Team of the Year: Unique Creations (Blackwood)

Lash Extensions Specialist of the Year: Lashes by Leecy (Aberfan)

Semi / Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year: RDR Beauty (Rhyl)

Mobile Hairdresser of the Year: Infinity Hair By Katie Weekes (Swansea)

Bridal Hair Specialist of the Year: Utopia Hair & Beauty Salon (Narberth)

Best Customer Experience: Zoe’s Glitzy Nails (Blackwood)

Local Salon of the Year: Amy’s Hair Boutique (Cardiff)

Salon Ambience of the Year: The Beauty Parlour (Treherbert)

Hair Extensions Salon of the Year: Empire Hair (Connahs Quay)

Lash Expert of the Year: Lashes by Sophie Berry  (Swansea)

Creative Oceanic Award of Excellence : Fushia Hive Hair & Beauty (Swansea)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year: Lougos Hair & Beauty (Cardiff)

Creative Makeup Artist of the Year : Emma Louise Low MUA (Chepstow)

Makeup Artist of the Year: Leanne Warren Hester MUA (Merthyr Tydfil)

Freelance Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year North Wales: Sarah Jones Make Up (Flint)

Freelance Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year South Wales: Sarah Meyrick Freelance Hair & Makeup Artist (Blackwood)

Freelance Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Overall Winner: Sarah Meyrick Freelance Hair & Makeup Artist (Blackwood)

Barbers of the Year North: The Barber Pit (Nantymoel)

Barbers of the Year South: The Barbers (Narberth)

Barbers of the Year Overall Winner: The Barber Pit (Nantymoel)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year North: The Lash Lab (Wrexham)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year Mid Wales: Sam’s (Merthyr Tydfil)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year South West: Abijoe Hair (Pontypridd)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year South East: The Salon Caerphilly (Caerphilly)

Most Wanted Salon of the Year Overall Winner: The Salon Caerphilly (Caerphilly)

Beauty Salon of the Year North: Fussy Cow (Gwynedd)

Beauty Salon of the Year Mid Wales: Jojo Beauty (Brecon)

Beauty Salon of the Year South West: Cariad Beauty Salon (Treharris)

Beauty Salon of the Year South East: House of Hansen (Porth)

Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: House of Hansen (Porth)

Hair Salon of the Year North: Unique Hair & Beauty (Buckley)

Hair Salon of the Year Mid Wales: Laura Elizabeth Studios (Merthyr Tydfil)

Hair Salon of the Year South West: Beehive Hair Design (Llanelli)

Hair Salon of the Year South East: Bliss Hair Design (Barry)

Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Laura Elizabeth Studios (Merthyr Tydfil)

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: