The 10th Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards recognise the champions of the industry

More than 450 of hair and beauty professionals gathered on Sunday, February 27, at The DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel in Glasgow to celebrate their success.

The 10th Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards 2021 provided a platform to acknowledge everyone that works tirelessly to keep us looking stunning.

The awards showcased make-up artists, nail technicians, aesthetic clinics, hair and beauty teams and colour specialists amongst others that deserve their place amongst the top, due to their passion for the hair and beauty industry and dedication to excellence.

The hair and beauty industry is a fast-growing sector and these awards were an exclusive celebration of the talented specialists that work hard to make clients feel pampered and give them that glow from within.

A spokesperson for The Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards, said: “The hair and beauty sector plays a vital role in the country’s economy and enhances the local community by employing hundreds of staff.

“The Awards showcased those who promote excellence, set the trends and turn any dream look into reality. These specialists inspire others when it comes to the big and competitive world of beauty.”

“We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their achievements and we hope that they will keep up their amazing work.”

The winners of The Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards 2021 are:

Best of Glasgow: 110 On Ayr

Best of Edinburgh: Dune Hair Nails & Beauty

Barbers of the Year: Who’s Next (Lockerbie)

Barbers Team of the Year: Belle’s Barbers (Bonnybridge)

Most Loved Salon of the Year: Boutique Hair Spa (Largs)

Aesthetic Clinic of the Year: Beautox Clinic (Glasgow)

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year: Este Medical Group (Glasgow)

Freelance Hair Specialist of the Year: NC Hair Bridal Hair Specialist (Edinburgh)

Freelance Make Up Specialist of the Year: Nik Makeup Artist (Paisley)

Make Up Salon of the Year: Flawless Make Up Studio (Hamilton)

Beautician of the Year: Indiana Reid (Copper Blush, Crieff)

Best Customer Experience: Salon Biba (Falkirk)

Skin Clinic of the Year: Georgina Fairley Aesthetics (Edinburgh)

Nail Salon of the Year: Bedazzle Your Digits (Airdrie)

Outstanding Nail Salon of the Year: Frenchie Fabulous Nails (Glasgow)

Spa of the Year: Westerwood Spa (Cumbernauld)

Junior Stylist of the Year: POMO Hairdressing (Glasgow)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year: Flawless (Glasgow)

Colour Technician of the Year: Brian McCallum (Roar Hair & Beauty, Glasgow)

Men’s Stylist of the Year: Wendy Brown (HIM Grooming, Edinburgh)

Outstanding Salon of the Year: Rita Rusk International (Hamilton)

Tanning Salon of the Year: Beautiful & Bronzed (Falkirk)

Stylist of the Year: Emma Smith (Brock’s Hair Studio, Bathgate)

Training Academy of the Year: Lunar Beauty & Training Academy (Kilmarnock)

Team of the Year: L’Perfection  (Larkhall)

Colour Salon of the Year: The Colourist (Glasgow)

Neighbourhood Beauty Salon of the Year: Sass Salon (Cumbernauld)

Semi-Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year: Dermica Beauty (Paisley)

Neighbourhood Hair Salon of the Year: Obsession Hair & Make-up (Perth)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year: Our Vow Hairdressing (Hamilton)

Neighbourhood Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year: Indigo Hair & Beauty (Edinburgh)

Spotlight Salon of the Year : Nu Yu (Mussellburgh)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year North East: Lux Hair & Beauty (Turriff)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year North West: The Beauty House (Thurso)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Central: The Vintage Beauty Box (St Andrews)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year South West: Coco M (Irvine)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year South East : Natural Selection Hair & Beauty (Kirkcaldy)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year South: Belle Amie Hair & Beauty (Galashiels)

Hair & Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Coco M (Irvine)

Beauty Salon of the Year North East: Sophie Robinson Beauty (Fraserburgh)

Beauty Salon of the Year North West: Skye Serenity (Broadford)

Beauty Salon of the Year Central: Tailored Beauty (Perth)

Beauty Salon of the Year South West: See More Beauty (East Kilbride)

Beauty Salon of the Year Glasgow: Hidden Beauty

Beauty Salon of the Year South East: Natrabrow (Bathgate)

Beauty Salon of the Year South: Studio Soleil (North Berwick)

Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Hidden Beauty

Hair Salon of the Year North East: Glow Hair & Dazzle (Inverurie)

Hair Salon of the Year North West: Tony Christopher Hair Salon (Inverness)

Hair Salon of the Year Central: Tanya Black Hairdressing (Bridge of Earn)

Hair Salon of the Year South West: Hair Design (Airdrie)

Hair Salon of the Year South East: Sharon’s Hair & Beauty Boutique (Haddington)

Hair Salon of the Year South: JIGSAW Hair (Dumfries)

Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Tanya Black Hairdressing (Bridge of Earn)

Comments are closed.

Start a Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: