Design a site like this with WordPress.com
Get started

Finalists at The 6th Official English Wedding Awards 2023 – Chapter 2 have been announced

Creative Oceanic are delighted to reveal the finalists at The 6th English Wedding Awards 2023.

Elite wedding specialists and businesses across The North of England and Yorkshire have been shortlisted as the 2023 finalists, a list of top names that create magical moments that turn into lasting memories.

The black-tie ceremony will take place in early 2023, where top specialists and establishments that have gone above and beyond in the sector will gather to celebrate their achievements.

The English Wedding Awards 2023 aim to recognise and reward those within the wedding industry that work towards making the big day as perfect as possible, including the caterers that provide delicious reception meals, decorators that take care of the wedding venues and add the glam in the room or florists that know how to make any wedding flourish.

The glamorous event promises to be an unforgettable evening with numerous prestigious accolades ready to be awarded to the most deserving professionals that have gone the extra mile in the business and have seen amazing growth as a result.

A Spokesperson for The English Wedding Awards 2023 said: “These Awards are now recognised as the leading celebration for showcasing those that have demonstrated excellence in the wedding industry.

“This year marks the 6th anniversary of The English Wedding Awards and we are delighted to be celebrating not only the finalists but how far the industry has came in the past decade.

 “The competition is tough this year but it is time to acknowledge everyone who has shown dedication and professionalism in their workplace; two key features that make individuals and businesses stand out from the rest.

“With more entries than ever before, we would like to wish the finalists the best of luck and we can’t wait to welcome our guests at the ceremony and celebrate the winners with them.”

The finalists of The 6th Official English Wedding Awards 2023 – Chapter 2 are:

Wedding Boutique of the Year

North East

Annileen Florence Bridal and Prom (Stockton-on-Tees)

Amore Brides  (Sunderland )

Mia Sposa (Newcastle)

I Do… Wedding Specialists (Gateshead)

Epernay Bridal (Newcastle)

The Blue Bow Bridal Company  (Durham)

Si Bridal & Co (Newcastle)

Ellison Gray Bridal (Durham)

First Glance Bridal (Sunderland )

Lace & Lily (Sunderland )

North West

Willow Bridal Boutique (Middlewich)

Bride 2 Be (Lancashire)

Ava Rose Hamilton Bridal (Lancashire)

Finesse Brides  (Chesterfield )

Love Story Bridal (Longridge)

Sarah’s Bridal Boutique  (Northwich)

The White Closet  (Manchester)

Love Spell (Manchester)

The Bridal Lounge of Clitheroe  (Clitheroe )

Hayley Hare Bridal (Manchester)

Yorkshire

Joana Bridal Boutique (Harrogate)

Hoops a Daisy Bridal Boutique (Wakefield)

Scarley Poppy Bridal Boutique (Pudsey)

The Little Pearl Bridal Boutique (Pickering)

Dotty Bridal (Holmfirth)

The White Yard Bridal Boutique (Barnsley )

Purity Bridal (Halifax)

Elegance Bridal Studio (Barnsley )

Yorkshire Bridal Gallery (Wakefield)

The Harrogate Wedding Lounge (Harrogate)

Wedding Boutique & Accessories Supplier of the Year

North East

M Bridal Headwear (Durham)

Ellison Gray Bridal (Durham)

The blue bow bridal company (Durham)

Most Desirable NCL (Newcastle upon Tyne)

I Do… Wedding Specialists (Gateshead)

Brides Dream (Newcastle Upon Tyne)

Laura Lea Boutique (Newcastle Upon Tyne)

Get Ahead Hats (Northallerton)

North West

Boda Boutique Bridal Gowns & Accessories (South Port)

Love Spell (Manchester)

The White Closet (Manchester)

Blue & Sixpence (Liverpool )

Hattie Smalls (Ormskirk)

Felicity Hat Hire (Liverpool )

Charlotte Mills – Luxury Bridal Shoes (Manchester)

Natalie Ann Brides (Liverpool )

Yorkshire

The Harrogate Wedding Lounge (Harrogate)

Crystal Bridal Accessories  (Sheffield)

Purity Bridal  (Halifax)

Simply Devine Hat Shop   (Tadcaster)

The Beverley Hat Company (Beverley)

The Bobby Pin (Ilkley)

Rosea Bridal (Doncaster)

BEADY (Yorkshire)

Brief Encounter  (Brighouse)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year

Smart as Suits (Whitley Bay)

Slaters (Newcastle )

Most Suitable (Newcastle)

Affleck and Moffat (Darlington)

Master Debonair (Sunderland)

Bell & Sons (Alnwick)

Mr. Munro (Newcastle Upon Tyne )

Jules B Menswear (Newcastle Upon Tyne )

North West

The Wedding Warehouse  (Carlisle)

John Francis Suit Hire (Bolton)

Whitfield & Ward (Wilmslow)

L&J Formal Hire Ltd (Middlewich)

Moss Bros  (Manchester)

Doherty Evans & Scott Tailoring (Manchester )

Denis Hope Menswear & Formal Hire (Rochdale)

Aults Menswear (Bolton)

Dapper Menswear  (Liverpool)

Yorkshire

Top Mark Suits (Pontefract)

Suited n Booted (Selby)

Reece Ford Suit Hire (Dronfield)

Christies (Leeds)

Keith James Menswear (Leeds)

Time Menswear (Ilkley)

Yorkshire Kilts (Yorkshire)

The Groom Rooms (Wakefield)

Joshua Adams Menswear (Cleckheaton)

Event Decorator of the Year

North East

Made 2 Matter  (South Sheilds)

The whole sch-bang  (Gateshead )

Budget Bridal Creationz (Doncaster)

Birdcages and Dragonflies  (Morpeth)

Exquisite Events (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Made Simply Perfect (Morpeth)

Tyne Events  (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Doli Events LTD (Newcastle upon Tyne)

North West

Willow And Fig  (Chorley)

Qube Events & Productions  (Bury )

Zinc Occasions (Manchester)

Ozzy James Events (Liverpool)

Flirtina Events (Liverpool)

AA Decorative Events (Chester)

Ambience Venue Styling (Cheshire)

La touche Finale (Burnley)

Yorkshire

LND Events  (Sheffield)

Twinkle Events  (North Yorkshire)

Budget Bridal Creationz  (Doncaster)

Foletti Fleurs (Pontefract)

Dream Hire & Deco (Wakefield)

Kook Events  (Mirfield)

Glamourpuss Weddings (Barnsley)

Create a Look (Otley)

All Events Great and Small (Dalton)

Wedding Venue of the Year

North East

Quayside Exchange  (Sunderland)

Shotton Grange (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Charlton Hall (Alnwick)

The Parlour at Blagdon  (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Websters Ropery (Sunderland)

Grand Hotel (Sunderland)

Dalton Old Pump H ouse (Seaham)

The Mansion House  (Newcastle upon Tyne)

The Secret Tower (Newcastle upon Tyne)

North West

Eaves Hall (Clitheroe)

Sparth House  (Accrington)

Heaton House Farm Wedding Venue (Macclesfield)

Styal Lodge Weddings (Wilmslow)

The Castlefield Rooms (Manchester)

The Oak Tree of Peover (Knutsford)

The Bentley (Liverpool)

The Monastery  (Manchester)

The Isla Gladstone Conservatory (Liverpool)

Ashfield House (Wigan)

Yorkshire

Whirlowbrook Hall (Sheffield)

The Tithe Barn (Skipton)

Hornington Manor (York)

Yorkshire Wedding Barn (Richmond)

Wood Hall Hotel and Spa  (Wetherby)

Wharfedale Grange (Leeds)

The Manor Rooms (Brough)

The Orangery (Settrington)

The Normans  (York)

Pavilions Of Harrogate (Harrogate)

Romantic Wedding Venue of the Year

North East

The Alnwick Garden (Alnwick)

Le Petit Château (Northumberland)

Ellingham Hall  (Chathill)

Lindeth Howe Hotel (Bowness on Windermere )

The Bosk (Alnwick)

Websters Ropery (Sunderland)

Shotton Grange (Northumberland)

Slaley Hall (Northumberland )

Brinkburn (Northumberland )

The Tithe Barn (Bolton aby)

North West

Thornton Manor Estate  (Wirral)

Cote How Lake District Weddings (Rydal)

Royal Liver Building (Liverpool)

Knowsley Hall (Prescot)

Abbey House Hotel & Gardens (Barrow in Furness)

Grosvenor Pulford Hotel & Spa (Chester)

Eaves Hall  (Clitheroe)

Sefton Park Palm House  (Liverpool)

Old Palace  (Chester)

De Vere Cranage Estate (Holmes Chapel)

Yorkshire 

Merchant Taylors Hall (York)

The Enginge Shed (Wetherby)

Bunny Hill (York)

Middleton Lodge Estate (Middleton)

Waterton Park Hotel (Wakefield)

The Manor Rooms (Brough)

The Normans  (York )

Crathorne Hall Hotel (Yarm)

Hackness Grange Hotel (Scarborough)

Cake Designer of the Year

North East

Cakes by Lottie McPhees (Cramlington)

Cake Gem (Sunderland)

Sherbert Moon WEdding Cakes  (Durham)

Tiers of Indulgence  (Durham)

Infinity Cakes (West Allotment)

Clare’s Cakery (Middlesbrough)

The Great British Cupcakery (Newcastle upon Tyne)

C & G Cakes (Newcastle upon Tyne)

The Designer Cake Company (Gateshead)

North West

The Crazy Cake Company (Lancaster)

Cake That  (Manchester)

The Frostery (Uppermill Oldham )

Nicki Jackson Cakes (Wallasey )

Elegant Cake Designs (Manchester)

Scrum Lily Umptious (Stockport)

Cheshire Wedding Cakes  (Northwich )

Anita’s Wicked Cakes  (Liverpool)

Lily Blossom Cake Creations  (Liverpool)

Little Button Bakery (Stockport)

Yorkshire

Personal Ice (Keighley)

My Little Cakery (York)

White Rose Wedding Cakes of Yorkshire (Holmfirth. )

Poppy Pickering (Ilkey)

Dream Cake Design (Pontefract)

Amanda Earl Cake Design (Harrogate)

Blossom Tree Cake Company (Harrogate)

Quite Contrary Cakes (Tadcaster)

Three Little Birds  (Keighley)

Linna Cakes (Wakefield)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year

North East

Toni Neylon Walker  (Hull )

Becky Voss Makeup Artistry (Darlington)

Marissa Bennett Makeup Artist (Sunderland)

Wonderland Hair & Beauty By Alice (Newcastle )

AJ Edgar Makeup Artist (Newcastle )

C&C Makeup Artists (Newcastle )

Paula Pace MUA (Sunderland)

MUBYLEIGH – Hair & Makeup Artist (Stanley)

Claire Alexandra Hair And Makeup (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Simone Whitehead Bridal Hair  (Sunderland)

North West

Hair & Beauty by Kelly (Chorley)

Carly’s Curls/ (Market Drayton)

Ta Dah Hair and Makeup (Cheshire)

Beautiful Hair and Glamour (Warrington)

Nala & Knot: Bridal Hair & Makeup (Ribchester)

The Bridal Lab (Liverpool)

So Coco Rouge (Liverpool)

Lizzie Griffiths Hair and Make Up (Wrexham)

Hair Fantasy (Warrington)

Yorkshire

Hair By Rebecca Colley (Sheffield )

Wedding Hair By Kirsty  (Scarborough )

Sass and Co hair and makeup artistry (Buxton )

Jessica Goodall, (Huddersfield)

Aimee Long Hair Stylist  (York)

Harriet Steele Freelance Hair & Make Up Artist (Holmfirth)

Lois Morrow Hair and Makeup Artist (Harrogate)

 Cheryl Marie Wright Makeup Artistry (Sheffield)

Yorkshire Bridal Hair (York)

Alison Martin Hair and Make Up (York)

Kuki Hair & Beauty Spa (York)

Wedding Photographer of the Year

North East

Lee Gibbins Photography (Newcastle)

Brenden Ward Photography  (Sunderland)

Matthew Parker Photography (Gateshead )

Simply Media (Durham )

Victoria Sponge Photography  (Newcastle)

Andrew Davies Photography (Middlesbrough )

Michael Hope Photography (Sunderland)

Jacqueline Louise Photography (Skipton)

Francis Burns Photography (Sunderland)

Captured Forever by Tina Stobbs (Whitely Bay)

North West

Evans Photography and Film (Market Drayton)

Bestmanevents.co.uk  (Liverpool)

Icon Studio (Northwitch)

The Photography Emporium (Rochdale)

Stella Kurek Photography (Nantwich)

Wes Simpson Wedding Photography Liverpool (Liverpool)

Jacquie Louise Photography (St Helens)

Damtora Photography  (St Helens )

Jules Fortune Photography (Bury)

Rebecca Jones Photography   (Manchester )

Yorkshire

Your Choice Photography by Nisha   (Batley)

Paul Eyre Images (Long Eaton)

Robert Carter Photography  (Barnsley )

Martyn Hand Photography (Leeds)

John Hope Photography (Leeds)

Chris Milner Photography (York)

Danny Thompson Photography (Halifax)

Alwin Greyson Photography (Sheffield)

Emma Ledwith Photography (Sheffield)

Ellie Grace Photography (Sheffield)

Videographer of the Year

North East

DRAW Media  (Newcastle)

Media Borne (Newcastle)

Hope Visual Productions (Sunderland)

Bennett Media (Newcastle)

Jolly good wedding films (Redcar)

The Lovely Wedding Company (Sunderland)

Adam Chetter Wedding Films (Durham)

DGM Productions (North East England)

Carro Studio (Billingham)

Chris Randle Photo & Video (Sunderland)

North West

Aaron Rose Wedding Films (Liverpool)

Motionlight WEdding Films (Manchester)

James Wray Films (Manchester)

YSD Media (Stockport)

Nice To Film You (Liverpool)

Jo Gendle Films (Cheadle)

RT Productions Video & Photography (Preston)

Vision Wave Weddings (Staffordshire)

Elite Filming (Manchester)

Action Wedding Videos (Liverpool)

Yorkshire

Your Story Films (Barnsley)

Yorkshire Wedding Videos (Keighley)

Gabriela’s Photography and Film (Yorkshire)

Midgley Wedding Cinematography (Headingley)

Beans On Toast For Two  (York)

Silver & Light (Yorkshire)

Bouncing Ball Films (Wakefield)

All You Need is Love (York)

SP Wedding Films (Selby)

Red Lime (Harrogate)

Wedding Planner of the Year

North East

Birdcages and Dragonflies (Morpeth)

Neatly Seated Weddings And Events (Chester-le-Street)

MJ Wedding Planner (Newcastle)

Dandy Events (Newcastle)

Jennifer Wood Weddings  (Billingham)

Katio Events LTD (Sunderland)

North West

Alex Birtwell Wedding & Events (Accrington)

Pure Elegance Weddings & Events Limited  (Chorley)

Bouquet and Bells (Chester)

Caroline Langham (Rydal )

Zinc Occasions  (Manchester)

John Alexander Events (Cheshire)

Rose Mist (Manchester)

Dale Alexander Events (Cheshire)

Alternative Weddings by Stefanie Fetterman (Manchester)

4r Luxury Events (Manchester)

Yorkshire

Sian Chaplin Events (Leeds)

Rosie Green Events (Leeds)

Jessica Sharpe Weddings (Sheffield)

Laura Lindsay Weddings and Events (Knaresborough)

Rebecca Wilkie Weddings and Events (Tickhill)

Inner City Weddings (Sheffield)

Nomade Events (Leeds)

Chandni Events (Sheffield)

The Village Green Events Co (Sheffield)

Caterer of the Year

North East

Jackson’s Catering (Newcastle)

Jacob & Tori Caterers (Newcastle)

Fresh Element Limited (Gateshead)

Graze and Gorge (Newcastle)

Rola’s Catering (Newcastle)

Olivia’s Kitchen (Gateshead)

Blue Pepper Catering (Leeds)

Top Nosh (Bedford)

North West

Cheeky Chilli Events (Cheshire)

High Class Catering (Preston)

Carringtons Catering Limited (Skelmersdale)

Lilybetts Catering  (Ellesmere Port)

Four Seasons Catering (Liverpool)

Julieannes Catering (Liverpool)

Platinum Catering and Party Occasions (Liverpool)

GWF Catering (Liverpool)

Southcott Events Catering (Grange-over-sands)

Yorkshire

Trufflehunters (Harrogate)

Purple Chilli Events Catering Specialists (York)

Nomad Catering by James Brown (Harrogate)

Poppy Caterers  (York)

The Yorkshire Catering Company (Wakefield)

Blues Catering (York)

Bears Pantry Catering (Leeds )

Fairhurst Catering (Leyburn)

The Grazing Guys (Brighouse)

Stationary Supplier of the Year

Helen Scott Design (Durham)

Amanda Michelle Design & Stationery (Consett)

Above The Clouds Wedding Stationery (Washington)

Kara’s Designs (Wigan)

Brown Rose Events (Manchester)

I Do Designs (Stockport)

Pink Sherbet Luxury Wedding Invitations (Wirral)

Budget Bridal Creationz  (Doncaster)

Blush & Blossom Paper (Leeds)

Sienna Mai Wedding Invitations (Bingley)

Transport Provider of the Year

A B Wedding Cars (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Exclusive Wedding Cars (Wingate)

ATW Wedding Cars (Washington)

Magnolia Classic Wedding Cars (Southport)

Horgans Wedding Cars  (Cheadle)

Barringtons Wedding Cars (Liverpool)

Century Wedding Cars (Eccleston)

Cupid Carriages (Sheffield)

Premier Wedding Vehicles (Scunthorpe)

Nostell Chauffeur Co. (Wakefield)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year

Icon Entertainments (Killingworth)

Groove Allstars Wedding and Party Band (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Bride and Groove (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Jessica Helen Wedding Singer (Preston)

Amp & Dex (Carlisle)

The Keytars Band (Poulton-le-Fylde)

Yorkshire DJ Beats  (Harrogate)

Vibetown (Leeds)

Steve Bone Saxophone (York)

Dan Foxton (Yorkshire)

Florist

Wild With Love (Alnwick)

Flowers From Charlotte (north shields)

Sprig and Thistle (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Flowercraft (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Lily’s Flower House – (Chester)

Booker Flowers and Gifts (Liverpool)

Girvans – The Flower Shop (Kirkby Stephen)

Yorkshire White Rose Florist (Huddersfield)

All Occasions Florists (Howden)

The York Flower Company (York)

Jewellers of the Year

Emma Hedley Jewellery (North Shields)

Old Eldon Jewellers (Newcastle Upon Tyne)

The Glamorous Owl (Newcastle Upon Tyne)

Tiago (Sheffield)

Yorkshire Jewellery  (Leeds)

Form Bespoke Jewellers (Leeds)

Diamond Heaven (Manchester)

Guy Wakeling Jewellery (Preston)

A K A Bespoke Jewellers (Manchester)

David M Robinson (Liverpool)

Specialist Wedding Supplier of the Year

Chameleon Wedding & Function Band (Redcar)

Fantail Designer Florist  (Sheffield)

Jones & Jones flowers (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Brown Rose Events (Manchester )

Love Letters 2 Hire (Lancashire)

Thornton Events  (Liverpool)

Something Sweet (Hebden Bridge)

Simply Devine Hat Shop   (Tadcaster)

Amore Brides (Sunderland )

Budget bridal Creationz  (Doncaster)

Celebrant of the Year

Jeanette Roberts Civil Celebrant (Wallasey)

Will you Marry Us? (Newcastle upon Tyne)

The Rivington Celebrant (Chorley)

Love Jo Ceremonies (Chester-le-Street)

Carol Forster (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Gemma Jay (Sunderland )

Melanie Gail  (Harrogate)

Alison Gladwin Celebrant (Yorkshire)

The Manchester Celebrant (Manchester)

Lisa Wilson Celebrant (Durham)

DJ of the Year

Yorkshire DJ Beats  (Harrogate )

DJ Dave Whicker  (Manchester)

DJ Raf Mobile Disco (Preston)

Ryan Boden DJ (Durham)

Bride and Groove (North East)

Steve Maddison Wedding DJ (Sunderland)

DJ Kewen (Blyth)

Simon Brewis Wedding DJ (Morpeth)

Magnum Entertainment (Stockton-on-Tees)

AG Events  (Newcastle Upon Tyne )

Creative Wedding Photographer of the Year

Daz Mack  (Stockton-on-Tees)

Icon Studio (Northwitch)

Wes Simpson Wedding Photography Liverpool (Liverpool)

Victoria Sponge Photography  (Newcastle)

Your Choice Photography by Nisha   (Batley)

Lee Gibbins Photography (Newcastle )

Robert Carter Photography  (Barnsley )

Sean Elliott Photography (Newcastle)

Stella Kurek Photography (Nantwich)

Andrew Davies Photography (Middlesbrough )

Outstanding Supplier of the Year

Thoughts of You (North Shields)

Glamorous Owl (Newcastle-upon-Tyne )

Perfect Fit Bridal Alterations (Barnsley)

Happily Ever After (Halifax)

AG Events  (Newcastle Upon Tyne )

Emma Hedley Jewellery (North Shields)

Jeanette Roberts Civil Celebrant (Wallasey)

Pink Sherbet Luxury Wedding Invitations (Wirral)

Rosie Green Events (Leeds)

Tiers of Indulgence  (Durham)

Advertisement

Comments are closed.

Start a Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: