Successful women get shortlisted in the inaugural Welsh Women’s Awards 2019

After the enormous success of the English, Scottish and Irish Women’s Awards that took place last year, Creative Oceanic is delighted to announce the first ever Welsh Women’s Awards 2019. The number of nominations received over the past months was overwhelming and the full list with finalists has now been compiled.

The black-tie event will be held at the Exchange Hotel in Cardiff, on Wednesday April 3, when meritorious female role models will gather together to celebrate their achievements.

The Welsh Women’s Awards 2019 aim to acknowledge and celebrate the success of women entrepreneurs, business women, professionals, civil servants, women in uniform, charity workers and many more that contribute in making Wales a greater place to live in. The awards embody the continuing strength, grit and determination of women, honouring those who continue to thrive, excelling them at the forefront of their industries.

Creative Oceanic have been delivering award ceremonies over the last eight years in nine different cities including Belfast, London, Glasgow, Cardiff, Manchester Leicester, Birmingham, Dublin and Toronto. Creative Oceanic has successfully been delivering awards in the hospitality, food, wedding, hair and beauty and independent retail sector.

A Spokesperson for the Welsh Women’s Awards 2019 said: “These awards aim to celebrate the power and breadth of talent that every woman hides in herself and the hard work of female heroes that often remains unrecognised.

“We are very happy to see the huge engagement of the public who went behind our nomination process to vote for their favourite personalities that have followed their dreams and achieved their goals.

“We hope that these finalists will inspire other women to follow their steps and we can’t wait to welcome meritorious individuals in a memorable ceremony and celebrate the winners with them in an enjoyable event. We wish all the finalists the best of luck.”

The finalists for the Welsh Women’s Awards 2019 are:

Contribution to Arts and Culture

Jane Simpson (GS Artists)

Melanie Hawthorn (Arts Council of Wales)

Pauline Griffiths (Narberth Museum)

Nia Williams (Museum Wales)

Angharad Pearce Jones (Angharad Pearce Jones)

Lucy Corbett (Welsh Academy of Art founder)

Cat Gardiner (Gallery Ten)

Yvette Vaughan Jones (Visiting Arts)

Services to Accounting and Finance

Alison Vickers (Bevan Buckland)

Mary McDonagh (Kilsby Williams)

Tracey Jones (Fergusons & Peters)

Carol Warburton (Baldwins Group)

Margaret Jones(Gerald Thomas Chartered Accountants)

Melanie Goward (Maven Capital Partners)

Marian Barnes (Mitchell Meredith)

Janet Collins (LHP)

Business Woman of the Year

Debra Williams (Careers Wales)

Lindsey Esse (Darwin Escapes)

Alison Lea-Wilson (Halen Môn)

Alison Orrells (The Safety Letterbox Company)

Caroline Holmes (Working Word)

Angharad Neagle (Raglan House)

Rayner Davis (A&R Cleaning Services)

Gemma Richards (SA Flyers)

Rachel Corcoran (Mando Solutions)

Janet Jones (GP Biotec)

Business of the Year

Karen Hewitt (Character.com)

Hannah and Sophie Pycroft (Spectrum Brushes)

Rhian Allen (The Healthy Mummy)

Laura Griffin and Kelli Aspland (Solar Buddies)

Clare Jones (Grasshopper Communications)

Kim Churcher (MVRRS)

Joanna Swash (Moneypenny)

Rachael Flanagan (Mrs Bucket Cleaning Company)

Amanda Shehab (Cimteq)

Gill Foskett (Harlech Frozen Foods)

Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

Rachael Wheeler (Gelisy Cosmetics)

Jessica Blackler (Jecca Makeup)

Hannah Saunders (Toddle)

Mollie Watkins (Wat Cosmetics)

Clare Sawkins (Complexion Medispa.)

Rachel Nelmes (NARS Cosmetics)

Hannah Pycroft (Spectrum Collections)

Maria Tadaro (Todaro’s Hairdressing)

Ceri Edwards (The Academy of Hair & Beauty)

Kerry Evans (Mode Academy)

Business Woman of the Year (less than 50 staff)

Anna Bastek (Wolfestone)

Victoria Jones (Tyn Dwr Hall)

Helen Necrews (Pisys.net)

Jean Martin (InSite.co.uk)

Juliet Philips-James (Gomer Williams Solictors)

Ceri Maunder and Kate Richards (Eco Home & Commercial Clean)

Claire Farren (Farrens Executive Assistance)

Jan Miles and Melanie Edwards (Coast Bathrooms and Kitchens)

Lyndsey Jenkins (Jam Jar)

Business of the Year (less than 50 staff)

Toni Leigh Hall (Banter Cards & Banter Gifts)

Sarah John (Boss Brewing)

Liz Maher (Centrurion VAT Specalists)

Sarah Ellwood (Supertemps)

Helen Wild (Equinox)

Nicola Cross (Cross Accounting and Payroll Servicing)

Julie Lord (Magenta)

Caroline Oakley (Welsh Women’s Press)

Nicky Van Dijk (Happy Horse Retirement Home)

Suzanne Aston (Music HQ)

Corporate Leader of the Year

Heather Clash (Transport for Wales)

Michelle Wade (Principality Building Society)

Carys Williams (Lloyds Banking Group)

Kate Eden (Shire plc)

Carol Bell (S4C)

Victoria Mary Provis (Rex Bionics plc)

Katherine Finn (PwC)

Annamaria Bridson  (Natwest)

Aileen Richards (Montgomeryshire Society)

Karen Thomas (Barclays)

Contribution to Civil Service

Tracy Myhill (ABMU Health Board)

Jan Williams (Hafod)

Kellie Beirne (Cardiff Capital Region)

Louise Emery (Conwy County Borough Council)

Sophie Howe (Future Generations Commissioner for Wales)

Kellie Beirne (Monmouthshire County Council)

Eiriona Rees Hughes (Caernarfon Mayor)

Sarah Gill (Cardiff City Council)

Beverly Owen (Newport City Council)

Creative Industries Leader of the Year

Jane Tranter (Bad Wolf)

Clare Ferguson-Walker (CFW Designs)

Robyn Coles (Not Just A label)

Amy Parrotte & Emily Owen (Pitter Patter)

Amy Brice (Freshly Ground PR)

Sharon Flaherty (BrandContent)

Rebecca Morgan (Rebecca Morgan Public Relations)

Helen Rhiannon Gill (The Helen Rhiannon Label)

Sonia Edwards (Veggings brand)

Jolie Skeates and Elana Edward (Creative Loop)

Services to Charity/ Third Sector

Kathryn Williams (Rubicon Dance)

Reynette Roberts (Oasis Cardiff)

Sharon Owen (Welsh Hearts)

Suzanne Mainwaring (Noahs Ark)

Bernie Bowen-Thomson (Safer Wales)

Lindsay Cordery-Bruce (The Wallich)

Catriona Williams (Children In Wales)

Liz Mander (Gofal)

Denise Inger (SNAP Cymru)

Sharon Jones (Hafal)

Food Entrepreneur of The Year

Catherine Butler (Hugh Phillips Gower Butchers)

Beatriz Albo (Sabor de Amor)

Karina Sudenyte (Get Wonky)

Laura Graham (The Tidy Kitchen Co.)

Kate Kindred (Ginhaus Deli)

Maria Marling and Marysia Thompson (Lunch (PHIT))

Alana Spenser (Ridiculously Rich by Alana)

Jen Whitham and Mags Carter (Patchwork Pâté)

Katie Hayward (Felin Honeybees)

Allie Thomas (Cradoc’s Savoury Biscuits)

CEO of the Year

Deb Barbour (Cardiff Airport)

Debbie Green (Coastal Housing)

Julie Lennard (Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency)

Louise O’Shea (Confused.com)

Tracy Myhill (Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board)

Kathryn llewellyn (United Purpose)

Caroline Turner (Powys council)

Betsan Moses (The National Eisteddfod of Wales)

Entrepreneur of the Year

Michelle Pearce (Wealthify)

Stacey Adamiec (Hollywood)

Sarah John (Boss Brewing)

Charlotte Hale (Seven Oaks Modular)

Nicola Davies (The Little Stitchery Sewing Rooms)

Rachael Wheatley (Waters)

Victoria Norman (Signum Health)

Debbie Garside (GeoLang)

Gemma Hallett (miFuture)

Donna Evans (She Moves)

Emma Jones (Ariix network marketing)

Services to Education

Karen Phillips (Coleg Y Cymoedd)

Elizabeth Treasure (Aberystwyth University)

Debbie Roberts (Bangor University)

Bella Dicks (National Museum Cardiff)

Cara Aitchison (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

Caroline Thraves (UWTSD Swansea College of Arts)

Daniela Riccardi (Cardiff University)

Clare Wilkinson (Bangor University)

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Lois Thomas (JT Hospitality)

Jenny Evans (Jenny Kate)

Karina Sudenyte (Flawsome Drinks)

Megan Drysdale (Drysdale Properties)

Amy Sheldrake (Carapace Slate)

Elena & Sofia Costa (Costa Sisters Productions)

Elin Evans (Elin Angharad)

Imogen Wright (Little Orange Shop)

Lili Jones (Bodoli)

JoJo Graham (JoJo Graham)

Family Run Business of the Year

Rayner Davis (A&R Contract Cleaning Specialists)

Sian Smith (Millin Brook Luxury Dog Boarding)

Marian Evans (Llansteffan Castle)

Emma-Jayne Morris (MayzMusik Performing Arts Academy)

Alison Lea-Wilson (Halen Môn)

Hannah Lawrence (TJ & MJ Lloyd and Partners)

Janet Ballard (Lewis Ballard)

Beth Thomas (St Tewdrics House wedding venue)

Seagers (Swansea)

Fran and Veronica Vaughan (Ickle Bubba)

Services to Law

Caroline O’Flaherty (Hugh James)

Vicky Kells (Clarke Willmott LLP)

Eve Piffaretti (Blake Morgan)

Jodi Winter (CJCH Solicitors)

Sara Plant (Peter Lynn and Partners)

Elin Pinnell (Capital Law)

Anna Stewart (Crowley & Company)

Jane Rogers (JMD LAW)

Services to Medicine

Geertje Van Keulen (Swansea University)

Melanie Louise Davies (Morriston Hospital)

Nicola Phillips (Cardiff University)

Barbara Ryan (Abergavenny Univeraity)

Alison Parry-Jones (Wales Cancer Bank)

Julia Platts (Cardiff University)

Katie Pink (Cardiff and Vale University Health Board)

Charlotte Jones (GPC Wales)

Kate Slader (Quayside Medical Aesthetics Clinic)

Digital Business of the Year

Martina Fraser (Shopafrolics)

Ceri Gillett (thiswelshmother.co.uk)

Aimee Bateman (Careercake.com)

Heidi-Louise Griffiths (Maykher)

TJ and Elaine Amas (QuoteOnSite.com)

Rachel Wood (BIBaDO)

Debra Williams (Motokiki)

Victoria Mann (NearMeNow)

Jane Hall (Green Edge Applications)

Victoria Norman (Signum Health)

Best Professional in Business

Carol Herbert (Property Solutions)

Carly / Ellie (Allchurch & Co Chartered Accountants)

Abi Carter (Forensic Resources)

Rachel Bedgood (Complete Background Screening)

Bita Craig (Smileright)

Anna Davies (Gwena Dental)

Clare & Francesca Pearce (Pearce and Bowler Opticians)

Rising Star of the Year

Jessica Shipman (NatWest)

Ewa Modzelewska (Verde Corporate Finance)

Lisa Don (HLM)

Melissa Rees (Henry Howard Finance Group)

Lindsey Barber (Hays Travel)

Michele Metcalfe  (Vodafone)

Deborah Fletcher (Transcend Packaging)

Lorraine Kitchin (Low Cost Vans)

Leanne Thomas (Greenaway Scott Group)

Independent Retail Business of the Year

The Hair Business

Barney & Beau

Bodacious Beds

Sandra’s Hair & Beauty

Visible Changes Hair and Beauty

Laura May Bridal

Jadie Leigh Bridal Boutique

Jades Hair and Beauty

Celtic Brides

Feodora Hair & Beauty Studio

Services to Science & Technology

Clare Johnson (The University of South Wales)

Hilary Lappin-Scott (Swansea University)

Karen Holford (Cardiff University)

Alice Gray (MindfulOfScience)

Geertje van Keulen (Swansea University)

Kate Bache (Health & Her)

Haley Gomez (Cardiff University)

Jenna Bowen (Cardiff University – Cardiff School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Science)

Lesley Kirkpatrick (Techniquest)

 Best in Sport

Caroline Mary Matthews (wheelchair basketball)

Cerys Hale (Rugby)

Rhiannon Roberts (Welsh Football Team)

Jasmine Joyce (Rugby)

Leah Roberts (Denbigh Ladies Hockey Club)

Jazz Carlin (Swimming)

Rachel Taylor (Colwyn Bay)

Leanda Cave (British Triathlete Coach)

Laura Halford (British Rhythmic Gymnast)

Latalia Bevan (Welsh Artistic gymnast)

Small Business of the Year

Falconry Experience Wales

Hermione Rose Pamper & Parties

Tino’s Cafe and Bar

Billygoats & Raincoats

Lens 30

Mountain Celebrations

King Arthur Hotel

The Little Stitchery Sewing Rooms

Cinema & Co

Woman of the Year

Carole Cadwallader (The Observer Newspaper)

Fateha Ahmed (Race Equality First)

Andrea Salt (NatWest)

Maja Kenney (Blood Bikes Wales)

Rosaleen Moriarty-Simmonds (RMS Disability Issues Consultancy)

Catrin Pugh (AVON Cosmetics)

Annabel Sarah Jones  (Stroke Association)

Steffi Addison (‘You are Meant for More’)

Social Leader of The Year

Harri Coleman (Fabric)

Caroline Thompson (Be The Spark)

Aliya Mohammed (Race Equality First)

Sharon Beckett (Sight Cymru)

Karen Davies (Purple Shoots)

Ann Hodgson (WEN Wales)

Canisha Chakadya (Phoenix Subscriptions)

Sue Sarah (RainbowBiz)

Natalie Bell (Women in Property)

Helen Walbey (Federation of Small Business)

Managing Director of the Year

Leonora Thomson (Welsh National Opera)

Michelle Wales (Shelter Wales)

Helen Wild (Equinox)

Calire Chamberlain (The Corner Shop)

Alison Orrells (The Safety Letterbox Company)

Tina Smith (The House Nameplate Company)

Sally Owens (Oil 4 Wales)

La-Chun Lindsay (GE Aviation Wales)

Women of Influence

Christine Atkinson (University of South Wales)

Shirley Davis-Fox (The Hair Council)

Tara Lee-Fox (Development Bank of Wales)

Flo Ticehurst (The Parsnipship ltd.)

Helen Walbey (Federation of Small Business)

Belinda Jane Davies (South Wales Police)

Mandy St John Davey (Women In Propery)

Hayley Davies (JCP Solicitors)

Michelle Alexis (Cardiff University)

Women Support Group of The Year

Welsh Womens Aid

Women Connect First

Llamau

Safer Wales

Chwarae Teg

West Wales Domestic Abuse Service

Hayaat Womes Trust

North Wales Womens Centre

Cardiff Women’s Resource & Recovery Centre /Now RISE Cardiff

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: