The 2nd British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020 recognize top specialists and businesses

Around 100 wedding professionals gathered on Thursday, February 27, at The Executive Vancouver Airport Hotel to find out the champions of The 2nd British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020, in an elegant ceremony, put on to acknowledge the best that the industry has to offer.

The awards recognized everyone that works hard towards creating memorable and unique weddings; from wedding planners, coordinators, specialists and caterers to photographers, videographers, florists and stationary suppliers.

The glitzy evening was hosted by radio-presenter, Megan Edwards. She presented the awards and acknowledged those who promote excellence in the industry, inspire others by their achievements and add the fairy-tale sparkle to any wedding.

A Spokesperson for The British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020 said: “The winners represent the industry’s gold standard that work tirelessly to meet the demands of the couples and their guests. The awards showcased some of the best wedding specialists that operate in the industry, whose excellence and commitment brought them at the forefront of the industry.

“These champions are tried and tested specialists that know how to create a stress-free wedding experience, keeping the romance in the air. We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their amazing achievements.”

The winners of The British Columbia Wedding Awards 2020 are:

 

Cake Designer of the Year Vancouver Island: Marvellous Cakes  (Duncan)

Cake Designer of the Year Lower Mainland: Yummy Yonie Cake (Vancouver)

Cake Designer of the Year Okanagan / Boundary: Cocoa Dot Cakes (Kamloops)

Cake Designer of the Year Kootenay: Cake Betty (Nelson)

 

Cake Designer of the Year Overall Winner: Yummy Yonie Cake (Vancouver)

 

Florist of the Year Vancouver Island: Bespoke Blossoms (Victoria)

Florist of the Year Lower Mainland: Budget Blooms (Delta)

Florist of the Year Okanagan / Boundary: Floral Designs by Lee – All Occasions (Kelowna)

Florist of the Year Kootenay: Garden of Eden (Trail)

 

Florist of the Year Overall Winner: Budget Blooms (Delta)

 

Photographer of the Year Vancouver Island: Landon Sveinson Photography (Victoria)

Photographer of the Year Lower Mainland: HN Wedding Photo Studio (Richmond)

Photographer of the Year Okanagan / Boundary: Rozalind Photography (Kamloops)

Photographer of the Year Kootenay: Kyle Hamilton Photography (Fernie)

 

Photographer of the Year Overall Winner: Rozalind Photography (Kamloops)

 

Wedding Boutique of the Year Vancouver Island: Carly’s Bridal (Saanichton)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Lower Mainland: Clara Couture Bridal (Vancouver)

Wedding Boutique of the Year Okanagan / Boundary: Ten Fashions Bridal Boutique (Kelowna)

 

Wedding Boutique of the Year Overall Winner: Clara Couture Bridal (Vancouver)

 

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Vancouver Island: Nature’s Beauty Mobile Makeup & Hair (Victoria)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Lower Mainland: Rose Quartz Beauty (Langley)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Okanagan / Boundary: Raine Artistry Co. (Kamloops)

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Kootenay: Tifanee J Makeup Artistry (Cranbrook)

 

Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year Overall Winner: Rose Quartz Beauty (Langley)

 

Wedding Venue of the Year Vancouver Island: Pendray Inn and Tea House (Victoria)

Wedding Venue of the Year Lower Mainland: Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier (North Vancouver)

Wedding Venue of the Year Okanagan / Boundary: Brook & Barn (Kelowna)

Wedding Venue of the Year Kootenay: Blaylock’s Mansion & Spa (Nelson)

 

Wedding Venue of the Year Overall Winner: Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier (North Vancouver)

 

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year: Tiffanys Pro Makeup Group (Vancouver)

Wedding Coordinator of the Year: The Wedding Café (Kelowna)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year: Lana Bellydance (Vancouver)

Transport Provider of the Year: A Stylish Arrival (North Vancouver)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year: Indochino (Vancouver)

Event Decorator of the Year: Simplee Events Wedding and Design (Coquitlam)

Local Wedding Exhibition of the Year: Bridal Fashion Week Canada (Surrey)

Romantic Wedding Venue of the Year: Stanley Park Pavilion (Vancouver)

Stationery Supplier of the Year: Ebinvi Stationery (Vancouver)

Jewellers of the Year: Jewellery Clinic (Surrey)

Wedding Specialist Supplier of the Year: MV Decor Ltd.(Pitt Meadows)

Videographer of the Year: Aspect Film Works (Kamloops)

Wedding Planner of the Year: Cherry Wang Wedding (Richmond)

Wedding Accessories & Décor Supplier of the Year: Jack & Jill Weddings (Richmond)

Caterer of the Year: Catering Visions (Surrey)

Wedding DJ of the Year: Presto Entertainment (Vancouver)

Honeymoon Planner of the Year: Island Fever Travel & Cruise (Campbell River)

Wedding Band of the Year: The Phonix Band (Vancouver) 

Outstanding Supplier of The Year: Nora Rose Bridal & Linen Rentals (Creston)

Wedding Officiant of the Year: Vancouver Officiant (Vancouver)

Creative Photographer of the Year: Blush Photography (by Kristy & Ken) (Vancouver) 

Bridal Accessories Provider of the Year: Mia Boutique Bridal & Occasions (Richmond)

 

 

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: